FAQ |
Members List |
Calendar |
Search |
Today's Posts |
|
Tech, Movies & Video Games Discuss technology, movies and video games here. |
Reply |
|
Thread Tools | Display Modes |
25-04-2024, 01:29 PM | #1 | |||
|
||||
Zumi Zimi Zami
|
i thought let me channel my inner Alf a little bit
My Top 5 1. Star Trek: First Contact (storytelling - fab, soundtrack - still gives me goosebumps, acting work - brilliant, there are three things now i will always remember James Cromwell for, firstly his role in Babe, secondly his iconic role here as Zefram Cochrane, thirdly as Benjamin Lockwood later on in Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom, also them having been able to sign a oscar winning actress Alfre Woodard in a stunning performance as Lily) 2. Star Trek: Generations (soundtrack - phenomenal, storytelling - i mean the chemistry between William Shatner and Patrick Stewart amazing and Malcolm McDowell as a very convincing and strong villain, simply brilliantly put together) 3. Star Trek (2009) (loving this reboot tbh, some reboots flop horribly but i myself am like yeah i liked it, Chris Pine is a good Kirk actor as well, Bruce Greenwood as Christopher Pike also a strong performance (i prefer Anson Mount's Pike in Strange New Worlds though) storytelling also nice, Eric Bana as a good villain Nero, also lovely scenes of Leonard Nimoy's Spock) 4. Star Trek: The Undiscovered Country (out of the classics this one is my favourite, especially with Christopher Plummer's General Chang villain character quoting from shakespeare, very nice final quote ''to be or not to be'' very iconic, great scenes also on that klingon prison planet rura penthe + fun fact some scenes were shown again in that one voyager episode flashback with Tuvok/Janeway mindmeld) 5. Star Trek: Nemesis (storytelling very nice detailed info on the divide between Romulans and the Remans, acting work well Ron Perlman as Tom Hardy's Shinzon his viceroy also good performance and a good fight scene with Frakes's Riker, quite an emotional scene too with Data near the end) am a hardcore trekkie myself and these are my personal top 5 in terms of the films what is everyone else's top 5?
__________________
Taking part in Strictly Jake's Tibb does Strictly Game. No.1 Fan of Queen Anastasia ''Nastia'' Stan!!!!!! |
|||
Reply With Quote |
25-04-2024, 08:39 PM | #2 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
1. Wrath of Khan
2. Star Trek 4 - The Voyage Home 3. The Motion Picture 4. Undiscovered Country 5. Search for Spock Star Trek 5 is the worst. I like most of the TNG films. I thought Nemesis was just a weaker copy of Wrath of Kahn. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
Reply |
|
|