FAQ |
Members List |
Calendar |
Search |
Today's Posts |
24-09-2018, 07:10 PM | #3526 | |||
|
||||
swapped for scrabble
|
"Look who's back" (2015) - the film about Hitler coming back to Berlin of 2014. Thought provoking, funny, disturbing, everything basically. A very important film! Some of the public reactions are real, and it's uncomfortable. Watched it on Netflix.
__________________
Spoiler: Last edited by y.winter; 24-09-2018 at 07:10 PM. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
25-09-2018, 05:21 PM | #3527 | |||
|
||||
This Witch doesn't burn
|
watched this today with son numero uno before he goes back to Uni, good movie, I found the ending very emotional (real footage) 9/10
__________________
'put a bit of lippy on and run a brush through your hair, we are alcoholics, not savages' Last edited by Cherie; 25-09-2018 at 05:21 PM. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
25-09-2018, 06:49 PM | #3528 | |||
|
||||
haunted
|
that's my favorite part
__________________
Spoiler: |
|||
Reply With Quote |
30-09-2018, 10:35 PM | #3529 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
I Still Know What You Did Last Summer (1998)
10/10 > (re watch) amazing sequel loved the island/stormy setting and the quite gory deaths, I assuming the ending was another dream but there was no sequel tease this time round which was good as another film didn't happen but it's a shame there was no third part as I feel the franchise had more life in it, is it too late? DO YOU HEAR ME? YOU WANT ME BEN COME GET ME I'M RIGHT HERE BUT MY GRAVE STAYS EMPTY! The Angry Birds Movie (2016) 9/10 > very funny throughout, I hope the sequel lives up to it Scary Movie (2000) 9/10 > (re watch) watched IKWYDLS recently so it was weird watching it get spoofed WHAT ARE YOU WAITING FOR part tho was LOL Cloverfield (2008) 7/10 > (re watch) the constant shaking of the camera made me feel dizzy and nauseous and it was a bit boring
__________________
There's no room for Demons on this earth,when everyone around us is self possessed Fake people talk about other people being fake,real people worry about their business and nobody else's Some people create their own storms,then get upset when it rains Knowledge makes people humble,arrogance makes people ignorant Do not judge my story,by the chapter you walked in on Last edited by Benzient-XXVII; 01-10-2018 at 01:29 PM. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
01-10-2018, 02:51 PM | #3530 | |||
|
||||
Why So Serious?
|
Gladiator
Aged like a Fine Wine |
|||
Reply With Quote |
01-10-2018, 04:07 PM | #3531 | |||
|
||||
You know my methods
|
Lucy
ending was terrible |
|||
Reply With Quote |
01-10-2018, 04:08 PM | #3532 | |||
|
||||
Zumi Zimi Zami
|
Percy Jackson & The Lightning Thief
and soon i will also watch the sequel Percy Jackson & Sea of Monsters
__________________
Taking part in Strictly Jake's Tibb does Strictly Game. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
01-10-2018, 05:09 PM | #3533 | |||
|
||||
Cyber Warrior
|
__________________
Cyber Devils Advocate (Retired) Fame, Riches, Adventure, Glory - A Cyber Warrior craves not these things In Memorium
Wendy (AKA Romantic Old Bird) 1951 - 2008 |
|||
Reply With Quote |
01-10-2018, 05:20 PM | #3534 | |||
|
||||
You know my methods
|
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
01-10-2018, 08:48 PM | #3535 | ||
|
|||
Senior Member
|
Quote:
There is a third movie but it stand alone movie , it not connected to others https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0469111/ It's a really bad movie |
||
Reply With Quote |
03-10-2018, 06:34 PM | #3536 | |||
|
||||
שטח זה להשכרה
|
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri.
I'm a fan of Francis McDormand and she didn't let me down in this one. 8.5/10 |
|||
Reply With Quote |
05-10-2018, 09:39 PM | #3537 | |||
|
||||
Skinny Legend
|
A Star is Born - excellent, believe the hype
__________________
The scars on my mind are on replay |
|||
Reply With Quote |
07-10-2018, 10:49 PM | #3538 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
The Collector (2009)
9/10 > (re watch) basically Saw but in a house, with some great/clever traps, still have not got round to watching the sequel Ride Along (2014) 8/10 > normally comedies about being cop related always disappoint but this was funny comedy, I need to watch the sequel Wild Card (2014) 7/10 > most Jason Statham films are identical so this didn't feel different from the norm, still decent tho I'll Always Know What You Did Last Summer (2006) 6/10 > (re watch) I didn't think it was bad for a stand alone film it had some bloody deaths and amusing moments but it unravels in the last 25 minutes into absurdity supernatural killer? get the !$% outta here,I felt that 'twist' ruined the film and it should have been just a human killer like the film set it up to be, why couldn't it have been the Sheriff?, if the IKWYDLS franchise comes back in sequel form to I Still Know then they need to forget this ever existed Quote:
__________________
There's no room for Demons on this earth,when everyone around us is self possessed Fake people talk about other people being fake,real people worry about their business and nobody else's Some people create their own storms,then get upset when it rains Knowledge makes people humble,arrogance makes people ignorant Do not judge my story,by the chapter you walked in on Last edited by Benzient-XXVII; 07-10-2018 at 10:53 PM. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
13-10-2018, 05:40 PM | #3539 | |||
|
||||
Cyber Warrior
|
First Man
8/10 Pluses: The focus on the Gemini programme was good, as people forget about it, especially the Moon Hoax Conspiracy Crowd. A lot of stuff was learned there that was later used in Apollo, as they did with Apollo missions 8 through to 10. Apollo 10 was at least referenced in the movie. Minuses: I thought they should have had a dedication at the end, before the credits to all those who have lost their lives for space, and for the unsung technicians behind the scenes. Also something a short bit of text about Neil's later work on Skylab and teaching aero engineering would have been nice. Unlike Buzz he never let the fame of Apollo 11 go to his head. They missed out Buzz taking communion on the Moon. NASA kept that one hushed because after a prominent atheist at the time brought a law suit against NASA because in Apollo 8 the astronauts red from Genesis 1, and she claimed that was against the constitution of separation of church and state. There was also the story of using a felt tip pen to jury rig the controls in the LEM, because a switch got knocked off by either Neil or Buzz exiting the LEM.
__________________
Cyber Devils Advocate (Retired) Fame, Riches, Adventure, Glory - A Cyber Warrior craves not these things In Memorium
Wendy (AKA Romantic Old Bird) 1951 - 2008 |
|||
Reply With Quote |
14-10-2018, 09:29 PM | #3540 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
The Signal (2007)
8/10 > (re watch) Comedy horror that delivers on both, 'you killed Laura, 'she was coming at you with a knife, 'it's a key chain, Lara Croft: Tomb Raider (2001) 8/10 > (re watch) better than I remembered, it was like a cross between Indiana Jones & The Mummy with a few impressive action sequences along the way Eye In The Sky (2016) 7/10 > it was good but it was limited to one place which was a bit dull, a couple of explosions here and there but nothing special
__________________
There's no room for Demons on this earth,when everyone around us is self possessed Fake people talk about other people being fake,real people worry about their business and nobody else's Some people create their own storms,then get upset when it rains Knowledge makes people humble,arrogance makes people ignorant Do not judge my story,by the chapter you walked in on |
|||
Reply With Quote |
17-10-2018, 07:56 AM | #3541 | |||
|
||||
Quand il pleut, il pleut
|
..Downsizing...I love the whole concept of downsizing to preserve our resources and prevent wastage/contamination etc......but just showing also that there is no perfect world as worlds self create their own imperfections and always will, no matter what their size...humans ravage and humans self destruct, otherwise they wouldn’t be human...
...Matt Damon was just Matt Damon in a downsize, size...he’s always Matt Damin no matter what character he’s playing...Hong Chau, though...she has to be the most delectable and adorable creature ever.....perfectly cast, perfectly lovely... ..7ish out of 10... |
|||
Reply With Quote |
17-10-2018, 09:07 AM | #3542 | |||
|
||||
I Love my brick
|
Apostle - hhhmmm it was ok 5.5/10
Spoiler:
__________________
Spoiler: |
|||
Reply With Quote |
17-10-2018, 09:52 AM | #3543 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
The Spy Who Dumped me.
I don't generally like rom coms but this wasn't heavy on love even though it was based around a dude. Mila Kunis is pretty much great in any film though. Was actually really funny 7/10.
__________________
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
17-10-2018, 09:53 AM | #3544 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
Quote:
__________________
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
22-10-2018, 09:15 PM | #3545 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
Halloween (2018)
10/10 > (at the cinema obvs) easily the best sequel in the franchise and best horror over the last few years IMO, it was slow paced which built up tension and a few brutal killings thrown in and nice use of violence and blood it wasn't over the top but just enough, but also not all deaths were shown on camera just the bloody aftermath which was okay by me, overall very impressive and scary intense ride and can't wait for more Halloweens in the future Serial Mom (1994) 10/10 > (re watch) classic horror/comedy where a traditional housewife starts killing people who are horrible to her family members, resulting in amusing deaths and scenes in general, pu$$y willows Dotty (SMASH!) You Again (2010) 10/10 > very funny comedy throughout, loved the rivalries especially in the carnival dance lessons, not sure if the ending was for a sequel or just one last joke, I think the latter Lara Croft Tomb Raider 2: The Cradle Of Life (2003) 8/10 > (re watch) very entertaining sequel and I slightly preferred it to the first one to be honest, young unknown at the time Gerald Butler stars alongside also the first film had a young Daniel Craig which I forgot to mention when reviewing the first film
__________________
There's no room for Demons on this earth,when everyone around us is self possessed Fake people talk about other people being fake,real people worry about their business and nobody else's Some people create their own storms,then get upset when it rains Knowledge makes people humble,arrogance makes people ignorant Do not judge my story,by the chapter you walked in on |
|||
Reply With Quote |
30-10-2018, 06:04 PM | #3546 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol 2 (2016)
10/10 > equally as funny and entertaining as the first, Rocket Racoon is as funny as ever and Drax also had quite a few funny one liners LOL The Girl With All The Gifts (2016) 9/10 > starts off like 28 weeks later and it was quite scary but the scares go out the window a bit as the film progresses but still manages to keep a tense atmosphere until the end Clue (1985) 9/10 > (re watch) very funny & amusing throughout just a couple of inconsistencies with the endings which made the killer seem impossible, Rush Hour singer Jane wiedlin makes a cameo as the singing telegram which I never noticed before High Heels And Low Lifes (2001) 8/10 > a good mix of comedy and action Minnie Driver & Mary McCormack bounce off each other well
__________________
There's no room for Demons on this earth,when everyone around us is self possessed Fake people talk about other people being fake,real people worry about their business and nobody else's Some people create their own storms,then get upset when it rains Knowledge makes people humble,arrogance makes people ignorant Do not judge my story,by the chapter you walked in on Last edited by Benzient-XXVII; 30-10-2018 at 06:04 PM. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
01-11-2018, 06:10 PM | #3547 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
Don't Breathe (2016)
9/10 > group of three people break into a blind mans house to steal stuff and the robbers find out he isn't as weak or innocent as he appears, which gives a very tense atmosphere throughout Stalled (2013) 8/10 > funny comedy horror with blood & gore set mostly in the toilets (obvs) Pet (2016) 8/10 > seemed like the usual plot guy kidnaps girl to make her love him routine until Spoiler: Rings (2017) 7/10 > started off so well but then ditches that good idea of the video going viral like a virus and instead people are just watching the video at random to study it, SIGH and Samara was hardly in it which was disappointing Charlie's Farm (2014) 7/10 > good but dodgy horror starring Tara Reid (please retire) her acting was better in this than most of her films tho, a good gory horror overall It Comes At Night (2017) 6/10 > what a disappointment I thought it would be scary but sadly it was very slow but it did have moments of horror
__________________
There's no room for Demons on this earth,when everyone around us is self possessed Fake people talk about other people being fake,real people worry about their business and nobody else's Some people create their own storms,then get upset when it rains Knowledge makes people humble,arrogance makes people ignorant Do not judge my story,by the chapter you walked in on |
|||
Reply With Quote |
05-11-2018, 10:07 PM | #3548 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
Cinderella (2015)
9/10 > another great live adaption from Disney, can't wait to see what other LIVE action films are coming in the future Resident Evil 6: The Final Chapter (2016) 9/10 > satisfying 'final' chapter but not the best also not the worst, I liked how they brought back some things from the first film like the zombie Dogs & the laser room, I do hope this is the final chapter (hahaha who am I kidding) Hollowman (2000) 8/10 > (re watch) seen it on DVD a few times but I watched the directors cut for the first time on BLU-RAY and it runs for 11 minutes longer but that was just a couple of extra scenes that IMO didn't really add anything other than more minutes to the film Cars 3 (2017) 7/10 > slightly better than the first but not as good as second but I hope they don't do anymore as I feel it is not needed
__________________
There's no room for Demons on this earth,when everyone around us is self possessed Fake people talk about other people being fake,real people worry about their business and nobody else's Some people create their own storms,then get upset when it rains Knowledge makes people humble,arrogance makes people ignorant Do not judge my story,by the chapter you walked in on |
|||
Reply With Quote |
12-11-2018, 07:00 PM | #3549 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
Labyrinth (1986)
9/10 > (re watch) great fantasy adventure with a great soundtrack, the film was just let down by a few dodgy CGI effects but that is expected from an 80's film, heard they are doing a sequel but I would be fine with that as long as Jennifer Connelly and all characters (except Gobin King) return Faces In The Crowd (2011) 8/10 > watched Before I Go To Sleep the night before and this film is very similar, the odds of us choosing two similar films was slim :O anyway I slightly preferred this film more because it was creepier that the killer could literally could be anywhere and Anna & viewers wouldn't know, so it was intense Jeepers Creepers 3 (2017) 8/10 > after waiting 14 years it was disappointing as I felt it fall short of the first two films which were great but it did have some cool death scenes and Gina Phillips appears at the end, just hope Jeepers Creepers 4 ups the ante and hopefully it won't take over a decade to see it Before I Go To Sleep (2014) 8/10 > good thriller that plods along nicely and then it gets really good in the final 30 minutes
__________________
There's no room for Demons on this earth,when everyone around us is self possessed Fake people talk about other people being fake,real people worry about their business and nobody else's Some people create their own storms,then get upset when it rains Knowledge makes people humble,arrogance makes people ignorant Do not judge my story,by the chapter you walked in on |
|||
Reply With Quote |
12-11-2018, 08:18 PM | #3550 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
Rewatched ‘Repo! The Genetic Opera’ the other night. I really love it despite its (obvious) flaws. Really ambitious
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
Reply |
|
|