FAQ |
Members List |
Calendar |
Search |
Today's Posts |
|
Music This forum is for discussing artists, singles, albums, the charts and anything music-related. |
Reply |
|
Thread Tools | Display Modes |
03-02-2018, 09:51 PM | #1 | |||
|
||||
Life imitates art
|
^
1.B*Witched - C'est la vie 2.Wilson Phillips - Hold On 3.Whitney Houston - I Will Always Love You 4.TLC - Waterfalls 5.No Doubt - Don't Speak
__________________
Spoiler: Last edited by LukeB; 05-02-2018 at 01:30 PM. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
03-02-2018, 09:54 PM | #2 | |||
|
||||
¯\_(ツ)_/¯
|
I don't know if I can pick a definitive top five so I'll just name five that spring to mind and I love immensely
Oasis - Live Forever Radiohead - Fake Plastic Trees Edwyn Collins - A Girl Like You Suede - The Wild Ones Pulp - Common People edit: **** it I'm saying 20. screw you luke! Massive Attack - Unfinished Sympathy 4 Non Blondes - What's Up Portishead - Roads Neutral Milk Hotel - Holland, 1945 Lauryn Hill - Doo Wop (That Thing) The Verve - Lucky Man Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds - Into My Arms Meredith Brooks - Bitch White Town - Your Woman Bran Van 3000 - Drinking in L.A. Salt-n-Pepa - None of Your Business Notorious B.I.G. - Juicy Blur - Beetlebum Everything but the Girl - Missing Mariah Carey - Fantasy
__________________
Spoiler: Last edited by Shaun; 03-02-2018 at 11:01 PM. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
03-02-2018, 10:04 PM | #3 | |||
|
||||
Life imitates art
|
90s music was so good
__________________
Spoiler: |
|||
Reply With Quote |
03-02-2018, 10:19 PM | #4 | |||
|
||||
.
|
I don't know if I could narrow down to 5 but this would definitely be in it, probably my favourite.
__________________
BBCAN: Erica | Will | Veronica | Johnny | Alejandra | Ryan | Paras |
|||
Reply With Quote |
03-02-2018, 10:25 PM | #5 | |||
|
||||
Sod orf
|
Now you're talking
I'll have to think |
|||
Reply With Quote |
03-02-2018, 10:40 PM | #6 | |||
|
||||
Iconic Symbolic Historic
|
Nuthin but a G thang - Dr Dre
Protect Ya neck - Wu Tang Shook one - Mobb Deep Under the Bridge - RHCP The whole album Dummy by Portishead or Numb if I had to pick one track 5 is no where near enough
__________________
Quote:
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
03-02-2018, 10:58 PM | #7 | |||
|
||||
-
|
Quote:
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
03-02-2018, 10:59 PM | #8 | |||
|
||||
-
|
pure shores and steal my sunshine were 00’s too
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
03-02-2018, 11:00 PM | #9 | |||
|
||||
¯\_(ツ)_/¯
|
well that gives me 3 new spaces that won't be used on fiona apple
__________________
Spoiler: |
|||
Reply With Quote |
03-02-2018, 11:03 PM | #10 | |||
|
||||
-
|
kelis - caught out there
no doubt - just a girl alanis - you oughta know TLC - waterfalls sixpence none the richer - kiss me |
|||
Reply With Quote |
03-02-2018, 11:03 PM | #11 | |||
|
||||
-
|
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
04-02-2018, 12:28 AM | #12 | |||
|
||||
Queen of Walford
|
__________________
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
04-02-2018, 12:30 AM | #13 | |||
|
||||
Queen of Walford
|
__________________
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
04-02-2018, 01:24 AM | #14 | |||
|
||||
Sod orf
|
Chick Habit - April March
Girl From Mars - Ash Sabotage - Beastie Boys A Little Time - The Beautiful South For Whom The Bell Tolls - The Bee Gees It's Oh So Quiet (cover) - Bjork Remedy - The Black Crows Fire Water Burn - Bloodhound Gang Slight Return - Bluetones Charmless Man - Blur Finally - Cee Cee Peniston Friday I'm In Love - The Cure I Wanna Get High - Cypres Hill Twist And Shout - Deacon Blue Groove Is In The Heart - Deee Lite Enjoy The Silence - Depeche Mode I Touch Myself - Divinyls Novocaine For The Soul - The Eels My Lovin - En Vogue Missing - Everything But The Girl Epic - Faith No More Groovy Train - The Farm Everlong - Foo Fighters Whippin' Piccadilly - Gomez Bob's Your Uncle - Happy Mondays Saturn 5 - Inspiral Carpets Suicide Blonde - INXS Laid - James I've Been Everywhere (cover) - Johnny Cash There She Goes - The La's Fantasy - Mariah Carey I'm Going Down (cover) - Mary J Blige Unfinished Sympathy - Massive Attack Enter Sandman - Metallica Black or White - Michael Jackson Can You Dig It - Mock Turtles Torn - Natalie Imbruglia All Apologies - Nirvana Set You Free - N Trance Shakermaker - Oasis Day We Caught The Train - Ocean Colour Scene Go West (cover) - Pet Shop Boys Teenage Angst - Placebo Loaded - Primal Scream Cream - Prince Sorted For E's And Whizz - Pulp Losing My Religion - R E M Karma Police - Radiohead Scar Tissue - RHCP Out Of Tears - Rolling Stones A Change Will Do You Good - Sheryl Crow Nothing Compares To You - Sinead O'Conner Love Spreads - Stone Roses Demons - Super Furry Animals Late In The Day - Supergrass Birdhouse In Your Soul - They Might Be Giants No Scrubs - TLC One - U2 Buddy Holly - Weezer Last edited by Alf; 04-02-2018 at 01:41 AM. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
04-02-2018, 04:56 AM | #15 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
Omg there's so many!
ULTIMATE favs of mine though have to be (in no order): 1. Mark Morrison - Return of the Mack 2. TLC - Creep 3. Eternal - Stay 4. Sublime - Santeria 5. Sugar Ray - Every Morning --------------------------------- 6. Erykah Badu - Tyrone 7. Will Smith - Summertime 8. Biggie - Juicy 9. Madonna - Vogue 10. Lauryn Hill - Doo Wop That Thing 11. Hole - Malibu 12. Brandy & Monica - The Boy is Mine 13. Michael & Janet - Scream Last edited by LaLaLand; 04-02-2018 at 04:59 AM. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
04-02-2018, 07:25 AM | #16 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
Nirvana - Heart-Shaped Box
No Doubt - Don't Speak Red Hot Chili Peppers - Under The Bridge The Cardigans - Lovefool Blink-182 - What's My Age Again? Weezer - Say It Ain't So Green Day - Good Riddance (Time of Your Life) Xtina - Genie In A Bottle Foo Fighters - My Hero First to come to mind |
|||
Reply With Quote |
05-02-2018, 01:33 PM | #17 | |||
|
||||
Life imitates art
|
top 10
1.B*Witched - C'est la vie 2.Wilson Phillips - Hold On 3.Whitney Houston - I Will Always Love You 4.TLC - Waterfalls 5.No Doubt - Don't Speak -------------------------- 6.Spice Girls - Viva Forever 7.Oasis - Wonderwall 8.TLC - No Scrubs 9.Fugees - Killing Me Softly With His Song 10.Natalie Imbruglia - Torn
__________________
Spoiler: |
|||
Reply With Quote |
05-02-2018, 02:31 PM | #18 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
I've been revisiting The KLF recently so, What Time is Love? (1990).
Also, Being Boring - The Pet Shop Boys. Drive - REM. That's three. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
14-01-2019, 10:09 PM | #19 | |||
|
||||
Simba Wiv Ya Friggin ‘Air
|
Bumping this because I was gonna make a thread and stumbled across it
Top ten in NPO: Natalie Imbruglia - Torn Robin S - Show Me Love TLC - No Scrubs Deee-Lite - Groove Is In The Heart The Cardigans - My Favourite Game ATB - 9PM (Till I Come) Christina Aguilera - Genie In A Bottle Livin’ Joy - Dreamer All Saints - Never Ever Len - Steal My Sunshine Last edited by Daniel-X; 05-09-2019 at 09:55 PM. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
14-01-2019, 11:08 PM | #20 | ||
|
|||
Senior Member
|
Vogue
Justify My Love Erotica Deeper & Deeper Bad Girl Rain Secret Human Nature Frozen Ray of Light Drowned World / Substitute for Love The Power of Good-bye Nothing Really Matters Honourable mention to Emotions by Mariah Last edited by TomC; 14-01-2019 at 11:09 PM. |
||
Reply With Quote |
Reply |
|
|