FAQ |
Members List |
Calendar |
Search |
Today's Posts |
|
Tech, Movies & Video Games Discuss technology, movies and video games here. |
Reply |
|
Thread Tools | Display Modes |
22-11-2011, 04:53 PM | #1 | |||
|
||||
It's lacroix darling
|
What are your top 5 or 10 favourite games ever?
Mine are: Spoiler:
__________________
Last edited by Niall; 22-11-2011 at 04:56 PM. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
22-11-2011, 05:00 PM | #2 | |||
|
||||
Jessica Meuse was robbed.
|
1. Sonic Adventure 1
2. Uncharted: Drakes Fortune 3. Sonic Adventure 2 4. Fahrenheit 5. Final Fantasy VII 6. Final Fantasy IX 7. Uncharted 2 8. Silent hill 1 9. Resident Evil 2 10. Resident Evil 4 I havent played Resi 1 yet,but I will play it soon.
__________________
KRO! |
|||
Reply With Quote |
22-11-2011, 05:10 PM | #3 | |||
|
||||
legend
|
1) Crash Bandicoot 2
It's so short, but my god the nostalgia is so overpowering. I literally have completed this game around 25 times but I can't stop bloody playing it. It's the worst of the original trilogy in terms of difficulty and longetivity. No relics and a lot easier than the first is a big step down but the environments are beautiful and the plot is so silly but I love it. 2) Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time A bit surprised at myself for putting a game I only played for the first time in June at #2 but wow, what a game. I haven't even played other Zelda games so no doubt there's one I prefer to this (I wanna play Majora's Mask) but this is such a beautiful game, full of massive puzzles with secrets that make you think "wtf, that was so obvious!" The best moment for me is when I escape on Epona from the ranch, that's an amazing feeling 3) Tekken 2 Yes I have a thing about sequels. Tekken 2 is a very flawed game, I won't even deny it, but again it just reminds me of my childhood. The last game with Michelle until Tag which isn't even canon, this game has a great plot. I adore how you can either read the booklet and find out the stories, or look it up online or something, but it doesn't interfere with the gameplay. Unlike later entries to the series (with the exception of 5/DR because I loved the interludes in that) it's just fun to play the game straight from Arcade, and get through to the end to see their ending. I used to work so hard to see every ending, and if I forgot one I'd go back and do it again (ahh days before YouTube). So fun, and loads of modes. But looks extremely dated now. 4) The Sims 2 Yeah yeah, sims is for girls, sims is gay, whatever. I've spent more on this game than any other. I mean it makes sense to include Sims 3 and not Sims 2 but **** it, I've spent way more time playing and "mastering" if you like everything about Sims 2 including the expansions and despite being inferior now to The Sims 3, this one is a classic. The music, storylines, cheats, expansions, wow such a deep game. I love it. 5) Simpsons: Hit And Run I don't even like The Simpsons much but this game is absolutely amazing. It's exactly what I love (GTA-style things) but was never allowed them until around this age, so this was exactly what I needed to tie me over all those long years. There's so much to this game, I never even completed the missions. Sometimes I'd just turn it on, then spend half an hour driving sensibly round Springfield and pretending I was living as Homer for a day and doing what he'd do. Okay yeah I used my imagination a lot there but this game is so big, the fact I can do something like that without being bored is obviously something. What a wonderful game. 6-10 coming soon. Last edited by Doogle; 22-11-2011 at 05:11 PM. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
22-11-2011, 05:16 PM | #4 | |||
|
||||
.
|
No order:
Mass Effect 2 Uncharted 2 Fallout 3 Crash Team Racing Pokemon as a series Football Manager as a series SSX Tricky Persona 4 Final Fantasy X 10th choice/honourable mentions: Persona 3, TimeSplitters: Future Perfect, SSX 3, Mass Effect, Crash Bandicoot 2, Burnout 3, Metal Gear Solid 1 & 2, Knight of the Old Republic, Star Wars: Battlefront, Call of Duty 4: Modern Warfare, Crash Bash, Borderlands, Age of Empires 2. Skyrim and Uncharted 3 will probably join those once I'm completely done with both. Last edited by Samuel.; 22-11-2011 at 05:18 PM. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
22-11-2011, 05:24 PM | #5 | |||
|
||||
Jessica Meuse was robbed.
|
I havent got Uncharted 3 yet,bloody hell ive got a few games to start playing lol.
__________________
KRO! |
|||
Reply With Quote |
22-11-2011, 05:26 PM | #6 | |||
|
||||
Locke.
|
Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Lord of the Rings: Return of the King Hercules Xena: Warrior Princes GTA III Fifa 11 Football Manager 2012 LMA Manager 2003 24: The Game Last edited by Locke.; 22-11-2011 at 05:26 PM. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
22-11-2011, 05:29 PM | #7 | |||
|
||||
.
|
LMA Manager
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
22-11-2011, 05:30 PM | #8 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
1) The King of Video Games - Final Fantasy VII
__________________
"She was left for dead on the sands of Tatooine, as was I. But fate sometimes steps in to rescue the wretched." |
|||
Reply With Quote |
22-11-2011, 05:31 PM | #9 | |||
|
||||
,
|
Grim Fandango
Donkey Kong Country 2 Morrowind Myst Deus Ex Final Fantasy VII Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas Mass Effect Zelda: Link's Awakening Tony Hawk 3
__________________
... Last edited by Roy Mars III; 22-11-2011 at 05:31 PM. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
22-11-2011, 05:37 PM | #10 | |||
|
||||
Like a fine whiskey
|
Sonic 3-D
Pokemon (Blue/Red) Tekken 3 Rayman Kula World Resident Evil GTA Toejam and Earl
__________________
It's never too late to be who you once could have been... Spoiler: |
|||
Reply With Quote |
22-11-2011, 07:47 PM | #11 | |||
|
||||
All hail the Moyesiah
|
1) Knights of the Old Republic
2) Saints Row 2 3) KOTOR II 4) Fallout 3 5) Oblivion 6) Pro Evo 4 7) Brian Lara Cricket 8) Fable 9) Dragon Age: Origins 10) Pokemon Silver Not a conclusive list, just the top 10 off the top of my head, probably forgot a couple. There's quite a big gap between the 1-5 and the rest as well, the top half are the ones I've really gotten into, played for tens of hours, repeated the game etc. Last edited by MTVN; 22-11-2011 at 07:51 PM. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
22-11-2011, 07:55 PM | #12 | ||
|
|||
Banned
|
Quote:
My list would look like: 1) Streets of Rage 2) Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time 3) Phoenix Wright: Trials and Tribulations 4) Soul Blade 6) Final Fantasy 7 7) Tekken 3 8) Mortal Kombat 2 9) Street Fighter 2 10) Kingdom Hearts I'm not fully satisfied with this list, My favourite individual games change on my mood, A list of my favourite series would be more spot on I think. |
||
Reply With Quote |
22-11-2011, 08:48 PM | #13 | |||
|
||||
legend
|
Yeah I would've found it easier to put series' than individual games as well to be honest.
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
22-11-2011, 09:14 PM | #14 | |||
|
||||
His blood is bad.
|
1.Mass Effect
2.Metal Gear Solid 3.Star Wars Knights of the Old Republic 4.Skyrim 5.Star Wars Knights of the Old Republic 2 6.Heavy Rain 7.GTA San Andreas 8.Vice City 9.Final Fantasy 7/8 (cant choose between the two) 10.L.A Noire
__________________
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
22-11-2011, 09:15 PM | #15 | |||
|
||||
.
|
Not enough Persona love.
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
22-11-2011, 09:19 PM | #16 | |||
|
||||
Altar Ego
|
I'll limit it to one game a series :
1 - Final Fantasy VII 2 - The Elder Scrolls IV : Oblivion 3 - Metal Gear Solid 2 : Sons Of Liberty 4 - Grand Theft Auto III 5 - Doom II 6 - Streets Of Rage 2 7 - Deus Ex : Human Revolution 8 - Half-Life 9 - Halo 10 - Tekken 2 Last edited by Stu; 22-11-2011 at 09:22 PM. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
22-11-2011, 09:24 PM | #17 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
I think my top 10 would include 7 Square games
__________________
"She was left for dead on the sands of Tatooine, as was I. But fate sometimes steps in to rescue the wretched." |
|||
Reply With Quote |
25-11-2011, 02:42 AM | #18 | |||
|
||||
¯\_(ツ)_/¯
|
1. Super Mario 64
2. Goldeneye 007 3. Super Mario Bros. (the one with like all of the games in there) 4. Mario Kart 64 5. Spyro 6. Grand Theft Auto 3 7. Fallout 3 8. Pokemon Gold 9. Tenchu: Ninja Warrior 10. Mortal Kombat (newest one)
__________________
Spoiler: |
|||
Reply With Quote |
25-11-2011, 02:52 AM | #19 | |||
|
||||
Senior Moment
|
One per series lol
1. Silent Hill 3 2. Grand Theft Auto IV [Complete Edition] 3. The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim 4. Fallout 3 5. Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of the Patriots 6. Final Fantasy X 7. Mass Effect 8. Half Life 2 9. Red Faction 10. Dark Cloud
__________________
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
25-11-2011, 02:24 PM | #20 | ||
|
|||
Senior Member
|
No order.
Final Fantasy 6 and 10, Silent Hill 2, Sonic 3 and Knuckles, Pro Evo Soccer 6, Mortal Kombat series. |
||
Reply With Quote |
25-11-2011, 02:25 PM | #21 | ||
|
|||
Senior Member
|
No order.
Final Fantasy 6 and 10, Silent Hill 2, Sonic 3 and Knuckles, Pro Evo Soccer 6, Mortal Kombat series. |
||
Reply With Quote |
25-11-2011, 02:29 PM | #22 | |||
|
||||
Skinny Legend
|
__________________
The scars on my mind are on replay |
|||
Reply With Quote |
25-11-2011, 02:37 PM | #23 | |||
|
||||
-
|
in no particular order
Skyrim Resident Evil/Resident Evil 4 Dead Space 1/2 Bioshock 1/2 Fallout 3/NV Okami Super Mario Galaxy 2 (any mario game from the main series after SM64) No More Heroes 1/2 Rayman PS1 Tomb Raider 2 |
|||
Reply With Quote |
25-11-2011, 03:04 PM | #24 | |||
|
||||
ZakJam <3~
|
I don't really play video games so this list will be pretty lame.
1. Final Fantasy IX 2. Spyro the Dragon 3. Crash Team Racing 4. Micro Maniacs 5. Sims 2 6. Super Smash Bros Brawl 7. Lord of the Rings: Return of the King 8. Tekken 6 9. Sonic Adventure 2 10. Mario Party 2 Last edited by LemonJam; 25-11-2011 at 03:05 PM. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
25-11-2011, 04:41 PM | #25 | |||
|
||||
Altar Ego
|
I'm randomly remembering boss games that would never make the list in a million years. The first Splinter Cell was boss. That blew my mind back in 2003. The Oddworld games are boss.
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
Reply |
|
|