FAQ |
Members List |
Calendar |
Search |
Today's Posts |
05-12-2017, 10:26 PM | #3176 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
Surviving Christmas (2004)
9/10 > funny and feelgood, normally I find Xmas films cringe but this was very enjoyable, morning mum, morning dad, pause looks at Drew and says freak LOL Escape From Planet Earth (2013) 7/10 > amusing animated film about an alien getting trapped on earth and some aliens & some monsters going to earth to save him pretty much The Forest (2016) 7/10 > it was good overall but the ending was a bummer and the film was slow moving with not a lot happening
__________________
There's no room for Demons on this earth,when everyone around us is self possessed Fake people talk about other people being fake,real people worry about their business and nobody else's Some people create their own storms,then get upset when it rains Knowledge makes people humble,arrogance makes people ignorant Do not judge my story,by the chapter you walked in on |
|||
Reply With Quote |
05-12-2017, 11:45 PM | #3177 | |||
|
||||
how i'm feeling now
|
The Holy Mountain - 9.5/10 Unlike either other film I've seen before, certainly not for the faint of heart. The storyline completely surrenders itself to be open to interpretation which I personally love. It's bizarre, grotesque, funny, incredibly surreal, profound, and beautiful. Each scene's composition is so stylishly and meticulously crafted. A true work of art.
__________________
Last edited by iRyan; 05-12-2017 at 11:47 PM. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
06-12-2017, 05:59 PM | #3178 | |||
|
||||
Locke.
|
The Disaster Artist - 8/10 - Absolutely incredible performance from James Franco who's rightfully going to sweep this awards season. It's hilarious as any film based on the making of The Room should be, but surprisingly I found it quite sad the deeper it dug into Wiseau's own story and the dreams he had (and failed to achieve.. until now). Really hope Wiseau gets to go up on stage if (when) Franco wins the Oscar and Golden Globe, will be worth tuning in for that alone
Last edited by Locke.; 06-12-2017 at 06:00 PM. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
06-12-2017, 07:59 PM | #3179 | |||
|
||||
Marc
|
Anyone watched Sing Street? What a bloody brilliant film
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
10-12-2017, 09:34 PM | #3180 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
Allegiant (2016)
9/10 > just as good as the other two ended good despite the slight cliffhanger, to make things worse they probably won't be a 4th film Ascendant very frustrating The Cobbler (2014) 8/10 > overlooked but it's quite good, don't be put off with Adam Sandler the idea is original at least also has some amusing moments The Chronicles Of Narnia 2: Prince Caspian (2008) 7/10 > disappointing as Aslan didn't show up until 2 hours into the film and from then on we don't see a lot of him, hopefully he'll be in the third one a lot more also the Snow witch played by a Chihuahua I mean Tilda Swinton had a very brief scene The Neon Demon (2016) 3/10 > no just no basically it was like watching someone talking about themselves for 2 hours very dull, and the necrophilia scene was disturbing
__________________
There's no room for Demons on this earth,when everyone around us is self possessed Fake people talk about other people being fake,real people worry about their business and nobody else's Some people create their own storms,then get upset when it rains Knowledge makes people humble,arrogance makes people ignorant Do not judge my story,by the chapter you walked in on Last edited by Benzient-XXVII; 10-12-2017 at 09:35 PM. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
10-12-2017, 09:44 PM | #3181 | |||
|
||||
I Love my brick
|
Ingrid goes West - kind of an odd film where the main character is a bit of a single white female stalker but she's still really likeable and sympathetic 8/10
__________________
Spoiler: Last edited by Niamh.; 10-12-2017 at 09:44 PM. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
11-12-2017, 10:10 AM | #3182 | |||
|
||||
I Love my brick
|
Yeah, its really good
__________________
Spoiler: |
|||
Reply With Quote |
14-12-2017, 03:49 AM | #3183 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
Looper - it was okay. I found it difficult to care about with characters that were cold-blooded killers though.
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
14-12-2017, 09:13 AM | #3184 | |||
|
||||
I Love my brick
|
I really like Looper James, I love time travel films/TV though (eventhough they're really confusing sometimes)
__________________
Spoiler: |
|||
Reply With Quote |
16-12-2017, 11:45 PM | #3185 | |||
|
||||
27/01/2020
|
Just watched the latest Star Wars. Never seen any before but my dad wanted to go. 1/10. Found it terrible. Had no idea what was going on. It was really long. I fell asleep 3 times.
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
17-12-2017, 12:17 AM | #3186 | |||
|
||||
Skinny Legend
|
Quote:
Just watched Valerian and The City of 1000 Planets, it was a great concept, but the execution was just really poor, the writing was weak, the actors weren’t great, a shame because I think if it was done right it would have been amazing
__________________
The scars on my mind are on replay |
|||
Reply With Quote |
18-12-2017, 09:22 AM | #3187 | |||
|
||||
I Love my brick
|
Star wars - The Last Jedi - Loved it, was even better than the last one 8.5/10
Spoiler:
__________________
Spoiler: |
|||
Reply With Quote |
18-12-2017, 02:11 PM | #3188 | |||
|
||||
.
|
Quote:
Spoiler:
__________________
BBCAN: Erica | Will | Veronica | Johnny | Alejandra | Ryan | Paras |
|||
Reply With Quote |
18-12-2017, 02:22 PM | #3189 | |||
|
||||
I Love my brick
|
__________________
Spoiler: |
|||
Reply With Quote |
22-12-2017, 05:36 PM | #3190 | |||
|
||||
Skinny Legend
|
What happened to Monday - really really good, main actress was excellent too
__________________
The scars on my mind are on replay |
|||
Reply With Quote |
22-12-2017, 05:38 PM | #3191 | |||
|
||||
27/01/2020
|
Yeah I totally agree. My film tutor gave it a 2/10 (as a Star Wars fan) and said it was terrible with OOC characaters etc
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
22-12-2017, 10:59 PM | #3192 | |||
|
||||
27/01/2020
|
Jumanji 2 - 9/10
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
22-12-2017, 11:20 PM | #3193 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
22-12-2017, 11:25 PM | #3194 | |||
|
||||
Marc
|
Was there too much death?
Anyway, I thought the film was ok tbh. The actual viewing experience was terrible though, as the room was FAR too hot due to how many people were in it and I was really tired from work beforehand :s |
|||
Reply With Quote |
23-12-2017, 01:06 PM | #3195 | ||
|
|||
Banned
|
I thought TLJ was good, it wasn't great but it doesn't deserve all the OTT hatred it gets.
My main issues were that Spoiler: I feel like the new trilogy can't really win atm. People hated on TFA because it stuck too close to the old films but now they hate TLJ because it strayed from them. Like what the **** do people even want? Last edited by Tom4784; 23-12-2017 at 01:07 PM. |
||
Reply With Quote |
27-12-2017, 01:43 PM | #3196 | |||
|
||||
Locke.
|
Over the last few weeks.
The Last Jedi - 9/10 - Posted my thoughts on it in the SW thread. Brawl in Cell Block 99 - 7/10 - Fantastic lead performance by Vince Vaughan, I liked him a lot in Swingers and True Detective and his more comedic side in Wedding Crashers, but this is without doubt the performance of his career so far. Incredibly violent film, cringed a couple of times at some of the nasty **** it showed, but a great watch. Kingsman: The Golden Circle - 4/10 - Horrific attempt at following up a really enjoyable first film. Colin Firth should have stayed dead, weak way of bringing him back and undermines any other death in the franchise. Channin Tatum got top billing and had about 2 minutes of screentime, spends the entire film frozen in a box. They kill off Roxy minutes into the film despite her being one of, if not the, coolest characters in the first film (although she'll probably come back considering what they did with Colin Firth...). Main storyline just wasn't as interesting as the first. Pedro Pascal's character was really enjoyable though and was by far the best part of the film, and there were still a few amusing scenes. American Assassin - 5/10 - Just bang average really. Goes through all the typical action film tropes without trying to break out of the stride once. Enjoyable but meh. The Pirates of Somalia - 6/10 - Really interesting to see what Somalia and its people are really like, the main character was quite relateable for me and Al Pacino was a lot of fun in his small role. Battle of the Sexes - 5/10 - I'm a tennis fan and had no idea at all that the story this film was based on actually happened. Emma Stone was brilliant and continues her really strong run of performances, but it felt a little too long for me even if it was just 2 hours. It's billed as a comedy despite clearly being a biographical drama, weird. The Foreigner - 6.5/10 - Went into this expecting a typical Jackie Chan action movie but it actually had a really nicely layered plot and was a well structured and paced film, set in Ireland as well. Worth a watch if you're reading Niamh. Good Time - 6/10 - Was expecting a lot more from this after seeing the critical reception it got. It was nicely shot, the storyline was fairly decent and Robert Pattinson was good, but something just didn't work. I did really enjoy the third act but there was definitely something missing from the first hour. Baywatch - 5/10 - The Rock was a good laugh as always, just a typical action comedy really. Bright - 6/10 - A really interesting world, a nice dynamic between the main characters and a well structured storyline.... A few of the jokes don't work though, and I don't think 2 hours was long enough to fully flesh out this entirely new world. But much better than critics have made it out to be. Last Flag Flying - 8/10 - Has a bit of everything. It's incredibly sad in parts, hilarious in others, touching at times, and has an absolutely brilliant supporting performance from Bryan Cranston. I think it might fall under the radar but he deserves an Oscar nomination. And of course a 10/10 for the annual Jingle All the Way rewatch. Last edited by Locke.; 27-12-2017 at 01:44 PM. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
27-12-2017, 10:07 PM | #3197 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
London Has Fallen (2016)
10/10 > I was hooked from start to finish which is rare very entertaining Krampus (2015) 8/10 > very good horror comedy I thought there would be blood and gore but there wasn't a single drop a bit disappointing, the twist was very good even tho Spoiler: Hotel Transylvania 2 (2015) 7/10 > standard animated sequel adding nothing new to the franchise as a result it wasn't as good as the first Regression (2015) 5/10 > dull dull dull but the twist was good
__________________
There's no room for Demons on this earth,when everyone around us is self possessed Fake people talk about other people being fake,real people worry about their business and nobody else's Some people create their own storms,then get upset when it rains Knowledge makes people humble,arrogance makes people ignorant Do not judge my story,by the chapter you walked in on |
|||
Reply With Quote |
29-12-2017, 09:15 PM | #3198 | |||
|
||||
swapped for scrabble
|
The Perks of Being a Wallflower
I watched it when it first came out and came across it once again tonight. It was as good as I remembered it was. Makes me want to be 16 again, going to highschool. + Emma Watson
__________________
Spoiler: Last edited by y.winter; 29-12-2017 at 09:15 PM. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
30-12-2017, 12:18 AM | #3199 | |||
|
||||
Mode: Broken
|
Beautiful Mind. 8.5/10
Was better than i expected. I know understand why Russell Crowe got nominated for an Oscar in this, why Jennifer Connelly herself won one and why it got a total of 4 oscars altogether. Last edited by Calderyon; 30-12-2017 at 12:20 AM. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
30-12-2017, 10:12 PM | #3200 | |||
|
||||
Life imitates art
|
Christmas Inheritance - 6/10
A Christmas Prince - 4/10 Bridesmaids - 8/10 Mamma Mia - 9/10 Mean Girls - 10/10
__________________
Spoiler: |
|||
Reply With Quote |
Reply |
|
|