FAQ |
Members List |
Calendar |
Search |
Today's Posts |
11-12-2013, 11:51 PM | #401 | |||
|
||||
Skinny Legend
|
The Dark Knight - I've managed to watch the series backwards now, seeing as I saw, DNR in cinemas and now this one, so I was trying to work out who would die cause of what I knew then
Thought it was alright, heath was brilliant in it, the third one (story wise) was better imo though
__________________
The scars on my mind are on replay |
|||
Reply With Quote |
12-12-2013, 01:13 PM | #402 | |||
|
||||
El Cockroach
|
Carrie (2013) - It was okay but it was basically shot to shot remake of the original but more modern with the inclusion of mobiles and the internet. Carrie seemed more personally in this film as well, and they focused on her harming the people who hurt her the most, while in the original they didnt really. 3/5
__________________
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
12-12-2013, 10:17 PM | #403 | |||
|
||||
Shhiiiieet 2 yrs l8ta
|
decided to properly watch american pie wedding finally. Why are Jason biggs pants always down though
__________________
Always keep your eyes on the prize [/CENTER] Last edited by Ithinkiloveyoutoo; 12-12-2013 at 10:17 PM. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
13-12-2013, 06:59 PM | #404 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
Gravity. Visually great and captivating 9/10
Spoiler: but it's one of those films you have to see and especially in 3d, probably the only real movie that justifies it Last edited by King Gizzard; 13-12-2013 at 06:59 PM. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
13-12-2013, 07:35 PM | #405 | |||
|
||||
Shhiiiieet 2 yrs l8ta
|
^^george clooney movies haven't appealed to me too much since that movie he did with jennifer lopez and the ocean's franchise but I might give gravity a try.
wow centre stage 2 sucks. I remember loving the original back in 2000 but this one is just like any dance movie nowadays might aswell be street dance or step up (although I do love step up)
__________________
Always keep your eyes on the prize [/CENTER] Last edited by Ithinkiloveyoutoo; 13-12-2013 at 07:35 PM. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
14-12-2013, 04:54 PM | #406 | ||
|
|||
Senior Member
|
Premonition (2004) aka yogen 2004
Only seen once before and I really enjoyed back then, Its been really long time since i seen it and I gave it another re-watch. I love the plot the movie , it started of really well, I really enjoyed the effect of Car scene and Little acted really well in the movie. I did have some part of little slow in the middle of the movie but dose not last long as it's picks up again I loved the crazy scenes in the movie, when end up being from one place to another, I did jump in one scene. I loved the ending of the movie, yeah it might seem a bit predicable but it work well with the rest of the movie. It's odd that some sites say Premonition (2007) Is a remake of this, Which is NOT! , both movies are Very diffrent and don't even have the same plot, I give this 7 out of 10 |
||
Reply With Quote |
15-12-2013, 09:12 AM | #407 | |||
|
||||
filthy mudblood
|
The Family
It was fun, it's very much a dark comedy 6/10 The Hobbit - The Desolation of Smaug Better than the first especially since they added a cool girl character and sometimes the scenery is breathtaking 8/10 Carrie It's a good horror, but I can't help but feel sorry for Carrie 7/10 Frozen Thoroughly enjoyed it, I didn't expect that 8/10 The Hunger Games: Catching Fire True to the book and as riveting as the first 9/10 Drinking Buddies The movie is filled with beer and flirting 4/10 The Butler Long and dull, even though it's set in interesting times 5/10 Gravity A stunning roller coaster of a movie 9/10 Ender's Game It felt a tad soulless, but still it's a good story and looked spectacular 6/10 Escape Plan Pretty enjoyable, liked it more than I thought I would 7/10 Clear History Larry David does make me laugh, but an ep of his tv is better than this 5/10 Closed Circuit Really good political, political/legal thriller, set in London, although I wasn't sure what exactly was going on until the end 7/10 Last edited by GypsyGoth; 15-12-2013 at 09:12 AM. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
15-12-2013, 09:03 PM | #408 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
Quote:
cloony is ok watch his film the men who stare at goats lol
__________________
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
17-12-2013, 11:43 PM | #409 | |||
|
||||
El Cockroach
|
The Rage : Carrie 2 (1999) - Decent horror sequel but a tad repetitive and similar to the first movie. The main actress was really good and I felt bad for her character like I did with Carrie. 3/5
__________________
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
19-12-2013, 10:07 PM | #410 | |||
|
||||
Shhiiiieet 2 yrs l8ta
|
Social network. Mark Zuckenburg what a dick. (if the story is factual). That's why the big dawgs are the big dawgs I suppose. You have to backstab a lot of people to get to the top.
__________________
Always keep your eyes on the prize [/CENTER] |
|||
Reply With Quote |
23-12-2013, 08:17 AM | #411 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
out of the furnace -2013 - 5/10 awesome cast- it but very slow and serious and dull and dark and moody doesn't quite go as you'd like
Runner runner 2013 - 5/10 ben eflect justin timbersnake - predictable and weak movie its like ive seen before but i haven't , wrong casting with ben he wasn't convincing Tough guys ( 1986) 9/10 comedy with kirk douglas and burt lancaster as old crooks who get released from prison . its hillarious so funny. if you can get it to watch over xmas your love it.
__________________
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
23-12-2013, 08:20 AM | #412 | ||
|
|||
thesheriff443
|
watched the latest hobbit film, dragged on a bit. before that gravity, total crap.
|
||
Reply With Quote |
23-12-2013, 05:17 PM | #413 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
Empire Of The Sun 9/10 - Christian Bale's best acting performance ever, amazing cameo from Ben Stiller as well, so weird how he has hardly changed and this film was made in 1987
__________________
"She was left for dead on the sands of Tatooine, as was I. But fate sometimes steps in to rescue the wretched." |
|||
Reply With Quote |
23-12-2013, 05:20 PM | #414 | |||
|
||||
folklore
|
This Is Us - One Direction's film. 9/10. It was really good and really gave an interesting insight into their lives.
__________________
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
23-12-2013, 05:24 PM | #415 | |||
|
||||
charlton lee bowyer
|
arther chirstmas 8/10
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
25-12-2013, 03:43 AM | #416 | |||
|
||||
Quand il pleut, il pleut
|
..Planes, Trains and Automobiles...just on the TV but a classic.....
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
25-12-2013, 04:21 AM | #417 | |||
|
||||
jackc1806
|
Finding nemo on BBC1, I used to love it as a kid
__________________
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
25-12-2013, 05:13 AM | #418 | |||
|
||||
Pay Yo Pussy Bill
|
Watched that last night too Ammi, such a great film
__________________
CBB19: Kim Woodburn | Nicola McLean | Jessica Cunningham | Speidi |
|||
Reply With Quote |
25-12-2013, 05:21 AM | #419 | |||
|
||||
Focus
|
Im watching Horrible Bosses right now
__________________
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
26-12-2013, 04:01 AM | #420 | |||
|
||||
Quand il pleut, il pleut
|
..Tangled.....
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
26-12-2013, 03:48 PM | #421 | |||
|
||||
El Cockroach
|
V/H/S (2012) - A horror anthology movie, which had some good short films and some boring ones too. The first and the last one were the most interesting stories of the five as they had a build up of tension. The second story was the most boring of the five, and three and four had potentials to be good but they were too rushed. Overall not a bad horror film, but not for the faint hearted; for some reason a common theme of the short stories was cutting someone open and removing their organs. - 3/5
__________________
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
26-12-2013, 04:00 PM | #422 | |||
|
||||
Locke.
|
Argo - 10/10
Not sure how I didn't know about this story at all as it's a true story and so crazy that you'd think everyone would/should know about it. Really brilliant film though, Ben Affleck was amazing in the lead role and there are a lot of really good actors in the supporting roles like Kyle Chandler and Bryan Cranston |
|||
Reply With Quote |
26-12-2013, 04:48 PM | #423 | |||
|
||||
שטח זה להשכרה
|
Despicable Me 2. Loved it... 9/10
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
27-12-2013, 01:00 AM | #424 | |||
|
||||
Z
|
We watched We're The Millers on Christmas day... it was actually really funny, at first I was like I can't believe we're watching a bloody Jennifer Aniston film but she was playing against type (sort of... it still had a mushy happy ending) and there were quite a few laugh out loud moments. 8/10 for entertainment value. Quality wise, it was a 5/10 standard Hollywood ~wacky adventure film with a mediocre cast~ (Jason Sudeikis, Jennifer Aniston, Emma Roberts and Will Poulter).
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
28-12-2013, 01:04 AM | #425 | |||
|
||||
filthy mudblood
|
Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues
It was enjoyable, not as good as the first 7/10 Out Of The Furnace A very grim movie 4/10 Fruitvale Station Really good movie, very good main actor, actually there were very believable performance from the whole cast 8/10 Shroud The lighting is kinda poorly done, some of the acting is so-so but once you get used to that, the story is entertaining 5/10 47 Ronin I don't know what the guy with the skeletal tattoo on him is on the poster, he's only in the film for about 10 seconds. Anyway the movie is ok, it felt like it was lacking though 6/10 All Is Lost It was boring 2/10 Last edited by GypsyGoth; 30-12-2013 at 10:38 PM. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
Reply |
|
|