FAQ |
Members List |
Calendar |
Search |
Today's Posts |
25-01-2017, 05:43 PM | #2651 | |||
|
||||
Life imitates art
|
Eden Lake - 7/10
__________________
Spoiler: |
|||
Reply With Quote |
25-01-2017, 07:14 PM | #2652 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
Arrival.
Loved the start but it started to drag 3/4 of the way through. Can't see me watching it again, tbh. 5/10 |
|||
Reply With Quote |
25-01-2017, 07:15 PM | #2653 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
The Expendables 3 (2014)
9/10 > OTT action which is what I expect from a Expendable film Death Race 3: Inferno (2013) 8/10 > I shouldn't like these films but find them entertaining A Million Ways To Die In The West (2014) 7/10 > quite amusing in places The Woman In Black 2: Angel Of Death (2015) 7/10 > first was much scarier & better Independence Day 2: Resurgence (2016) 7/10 > don't get the hate for it was a decent sequel & yes no way near as good as the first Dumb & Dumber To (2014) 7/10 > good but pointless sequel that didn't really need to happen
__________________
There's no room for Demons on this earth,when everyone around us is self possessed Fake people talk about other people being fake,real people worry about their business and nobody else's Some people create their own storms,then get upset when it rains Knowledge makes people humble,arrogance makes people ignorant Do not judge my story,by the chapter you walked in on |
|||
Reply With Quote |
26-01-2017, 03:00 AM | #2654 | |||
|
||||
¯\_(ツ)_/¯
|
Silence
Oh boy that dragged on. Pretty great though. 8/10 because there's something about Andrew Garfield I can't quite picture as a Portuguese priest. Amazing cinematography and the cincadas throughout had me rather uncomfortable even when I got a bit bored. Adam Driver was great and I'd have really liked to have seen an Oscar nomination for the guy who played the Inquisitor, one of the most unnerving performances I've seen in a long time.
__________________
Spoiler: |
|||
Reply With Quote |
26-01-2017, 09:22 AM | #2655 | |||
|
||||
I Love my brick
|
Dr. Strange - It was alright, I suppose it was very different to the usual Marvel super hero stuff but it was a bit Green lantern ish - 5/10
__________________
Spoiler: |
|||
Reply With Quote |
26-01-2017, 07:21 PM | #2656 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
Shaun The Sheep Movie (2015)
10/10 > very funny Lockout (2012) 9/10 > surprisingly great The Gift (2015) 7/10 > good thriller Let's Be Cops (2014) 7/10 > a good cop comedy for a change Lucy (2014) 7/10 > a bit slow but it was quite good Charlie's Angels (2000) 6/10 > it was ok just ok
__________________
There's no room for Demons on this earth,when everyone around us is self possessed Fake people talk about other people being fake,real people worry about their business and nobody else's Some people create their own storms,then get upset when it rains Knowledge makes people humble,arrogance makes people ignorant Do not judge my story,by the chapter you walked in on Last edited by Benzient-XXVII; 27-01-2017 at 07:13 PM. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
27-01-2017, 02:41 PM | #2657 | ||
|
|||
Banned
|
Jackie - 9/10
I really liked it, I liked how unlike most biopics it isn't reverent towards it's subject. We see Jackie Kennedy as a strong and capable person but also as a sometimes awkward and often abrasive person who wants to mean well but is also quite selfish and perhaps even a bit self absorbed and it made her far more compelling for it. I'll be shocked if Natalie Portman doesn't get the oscar, it's pretty much the best performance of her career. |
||
Reply With Quote |
27-01-2017, 07:13 PM | #2658 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
Pixels (2015)
8/10 > really liked it, the Pac-Man chase was the best part Cooties (2015) 7/10 > kids go cannibal & teachers fight them off with amusing & gory results National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation (1989) 6/10 > amusing especially the Cat part Vegas Vacation (1997) 6/10 > considered the worst but I thought it was good National Lampoon's Vacation (1983) 4/10 > a couple faint smiles but that's it National Lampoon's European Vacation (1985) 3/10 > rubbish not even remotely funny
__________________
There's no room for Demons on this earth,when everyone around us is self possessed Fake people talk about other people being fake,real people worry about their business and nobody else's Some people create their own storms,then get upset when it rains Knowledge makes people humble,arrogance makes people ignorant Do not judge my story,by the chapter you walked in on |
|||
Reply With Quote |
28-01-2017, 06:13 PM | #2659 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
Angels & Demons (2008)
8/10 > much better than the Da Vinci Code Blair Witch (2016) 8/10 > solid sequel but I was disappointing I was hoping it was going to be as scary as the first Trespass (2011) 7/10 > good home invasion thriller Charlie's Angels 2: Full Throttle (2003) 7/10 > much better than the first The Da Vinci Code (2006) 6/10 > (watched the extended version) it was ok but it dragged a lot & no wonder it was on for nearly 3 hours Shadow People (2012) 4/10 > good concept but it was boring, shame
__________________
There's no room for Demons on this earth,when everyone around us is self possessed Fake people talk about other people being fake,real people worry about their business and nobody else's Some people create their own storms,then get upset when it rains Knowledge makes people humble,arrogance makes people ignorant Do not judge my story,by the chapter you walked in on |
|||
Reply With Quote |
28-01-2017, 07:32 PM | #2660 | |||
|
||||
Life imitates art
|
The Lion King (1994) - 10/10
__________________
Spoiler: |
|||
Reply With Quote |
28-01-2017, 08:58 PM | #2661 | |||
|
||||
-
|
The Shallows (2016) - 7.5/10
I watched this for the first time last night after hearing some very good things about it, plus it's one of the more well-known horror releases of the last year (though it's more of a survival/thriller film). But I enjoyed it either way. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
29-01-2017, 06:34 PM | #2662 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
Kiss The Girls (1995)
6/10 > good first 30 minutes then goes meh in the middle the last 20 minutes & twist were good Gulliver's Travels (2010) 6/10 > it was alright I suppose Evolution (2001) 6/10 > amusing Sci-Fi comedy The ABC'S Of Death 2 (2014) 4/10 > slightly better than the first which I gave 3/10, but still trash Chiller (1985) 2/10 > Wes Craven's worst to date that I've seen Stranded (2013) 2/10 > when Christian Slater uses a book light as a communication device you know you are in for a **** film LOL
__________________
There's no room for Demons on this earth,when everyone around us is self possessed Fake people talk about other people being fake,real people worry about their business and nobody else's Some people create their own storms,then get upset when it rains Knowledge makes people humble,arrogance makes people ignorant Do not judge my story,by the chapter you walked in on |
|||
Reply With Quote |
29-01-2017, 07:00 PM | #2663 | |||
|
||||
Skinny Legend
|
The Room - It was really good. Everyone in the room was holding the breath when he stood up in the back of the truck, it kinda dragged a bit afterwards though
__________________
The scars on my mind are on replay |
|||
Reply With Quote |
29-01-2017, 07:04 PM | #2664 | |||
|
||||
Georgeyboy
|
Trainspotting 2 In The Cinema It Was A Very Good Film Really Recommend It.
__________________
Who Remembers The Get Paul Out Chant ? 'Get Paul Out' |
|||
Reply With Quote |
29-01-2017, 08:22 PM | #2665 | |||
|
||||
like the boys
|
That's Nice To Know Thanks For The Information
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
29-01-2017, 08:24 PM | #2666 | |||
|
||||
Marc
|
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
30-01-2017, 06:16 PM | #2667 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
The Roommate (2011)
9/10 > great thriller about having psychotic roommate & turns more obsessed & psychotic as the film goes on Howl (2015) 8/10 > very good werewolf film with a group of people on a broken down train trying to survive werewolf's that are stalking them outside the train, liked how they killed off characters that you would think would survive I was surprised about a couple of deaths The Vanishing On 7TH Street (2011) 7/10 > I wanted there to be more survivors, not just a handful, also characters made stupid decisions The Haunting Hour: Don't Think About It (2007) 7/10 > good horror themed kids film & we have to have a mean girl cliche yawn One For The Money (2012) 6/10 > amusing comedy & I liked it for some reason Dead Girls (2014) 3/10 > another lame horror anthology
__________________
There's no room for Demons on this earth,when everyone around us is self possessed Fake people talk about other people being fake,real people worry about their business and nobody else's Some people create their own storms,then get upset when it rains Knowledge makes people humble,arrogance makes people ignorant Do not judge my story,by the chapter you walked in on |
|||
Reply With Quote |
30-01-2017, 06:20 PM | #2668 | ||
|
|||
Senior Member
|
Quote:
The early parts of the film I thought she was bloody awful, like wooden as **** and unable to even move without making me cringe. Then by the third act of the movie she was actually not so terrible and even quite good. |
||
Reply With Quote |
30-01-2017, 10:14 PM | #2669 | |||
|
||||
Shhiiiieet 2 yrs l8ta
|
New Edition the movie
:wors hip:: worship::worsh ip: Big mistake making this just a tv movie. Absolutely brilliant. Up there if not better than Straight outta compton. NEW EDITION I love you even more now. 13/10
__________________
Always keep your eyes on the prize [/CENTER] Last edited by Ithinkiloveyoutoo; 30-01-2017 at 10:15 PM. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
31-01-2017, 03:52 AM | #2670 | |||
|
||||
¯\_(ツ)_/¯
|
Just watched Hidden Figures. I had this down as a bit of an award-fisher film... ie. not that brilliant but of the right political sensibility. But it really wowed me... might be my favourite of the (admittedly) few I've seen so far up for the top prizes.
Only faults I found with it were petty ones: I didn't think Pharrell curated a particularly good soundtrack and it came across as a vanity project for a man who hasn't released anything good in over five years (I enjoyed the classic songs a heck of a lot more). And also... please don't make me watch anything with Jim Parsons in it. At least now I can add "reminds me of a racist" to my list of reasons why I loathe The Big Bang Theory. But the positives were endless... Janelle and Taraji in particular were brilliant (I liked Octavia too, but felt her character and screentime was a little undercooked... no biggie though). The scenes with Katherine's proposal at dinner, Mary's speech to try and get into West Virginia, Katherine putting her girls to bed had me a bit emotional. The depiction of Glenn's orbit was tense (also Glen Powell is a bit...). Kirsten Dunst played the ignorance and stubbornness brilliantly too, I felt, and of course Kevin Costner and Mahershala Ali's characters were lovely in their own ways. I'd give the film a fairly solid 9... I haven't seen many of its contenders but it's definitely a great film. Good mix of humour, drama, suspense and pathos. Quote:
__________________
Spoiler: |
|||
Reply With Quote |
31-01-2017, 07:26 AM | #2671 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
T2 - Loved it, although I've seen a lot of people saying it was amazing, as good as the first etc, I don't want to be a killjoy but I still think the first film was amazing, this 2nd one was really good yes but not on par with the first imho and I also much prefer the first soundtrack.
Spoiler: |
|||
Reply With Quote |
31-01-2017, 06:05 PM | #2672 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
All Hallows Eve (2013)
8/10 > Art the clown was creepy & I liked how the stories were woven together, disturbing All Hallows Eve 2 (2015) 6/10 > disappointing sequel because Art the clown wasn't in it, which is what made the first so creepy Life After Beth (2014) 5/10 > it felt it moved on from one scene to the next with no flow whatsoever, it was amusing but the film is a disjointed mess Honeymoon (2014) 4/10 > boring & overrated Project X (2012) 3/10 > basically a film about partying & getting drunk & laid, how dull ZZZZZ Jack’O Lantern (2004) 3/10 > carve a Jack'O Lantern instead of watching this
__________________
There's no room for Demons on this earth,when everyone around us is self possessed Fake people talk about other people being fake,real people worry about their business and nobody else's Some people create their own storms,then get upset when it rains Knowledge makes people humble,arrogance makes people ignorant Do not judge my story,by the chapter you walked in on |
|||
Reply With Quote |
31-01-2017, 06:06 PM | #2673 | |||
|
||||
¯\_(ツ)_/¯
|
How on earth are you viewing so many movies so quickly Benzient
__________________
Spoiler: |
|||
Reply With Quote |
01-02-2017, 02:11 AM | #2674 | |||
|
||||
¯\_(ツ)_/¯
|
Jackie
Didn't realise John Hurt was in it, for him to be so contemplative of death in it, as he is, came as a bit of a sad surprise. Portman's portrayal was brilliant and probably deserving of the Oscar but then I haven't seen any of the other 4 contenders yet (I don't think). It did feel like more of a made-for-TV film, though... I'm not sure, just felt very cozy and not particularly bold. I'd only give it a 7/10 really.
__________________
Spoiler: |
|||
Reply With Quote |
01-02-2017, 06:35 PM | #2675 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
Home Sweet Hell (2015)
9/10 > Katherine Heigl is a psycho path obsessed of being perfect mum, I thought it was great The Sitter (2012) 8/10 > funny throughout Tears Of The Sun (2003) 7/10 > quite good didn't think I would like it Werewolf: The Beast Among Us (2012) 7/10 > not the best werewolf film out there but it was gory & entertaining I Saw What You Did (1988) 4/10 > your standard average TV starring a young Shawnee Smith from the Saw fame Alone In The Dark 2 (2008) 2/10 > I thought the first was awful but some how the sequel stole the crapness plaque and ran with it got some time off
__________________
There's no room for Demons on this earth,when everyone around us is self possessed Fake people talk about other people being fake,real people worry about their business and nobody else's Some people create their own storms,then get upset when it rains Knowledge makes people humble,arrogance makes people ignorant Do not judge my story,by the chapter you walked in on Last edited by Benzient-XXVII; 01-02-2017 at 06:36 PM. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
Reply |
|
|