FAQ |
Members List |
Calendar |
Search |
Today's Posts |
07-08-2017, 11:01 AM | #3051 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
09-08-2017, 08:06 AM | #3052 | |||
|
||||
Locke.
|
Spider-Man: Homecoming - 6.5/10
Really enjoyable and fun film. Michael Keaton was great as the villain and I liked how they really embraced the youthfulness of Peter Parker this time around instead of having him seem like an adult in the past film versions. I didn't like the character of Flash Gordon though, definitely the weakest version of him so far. At the end of the day though I think it just falls into the same criteria of 95% of Marvel's other films, it's fun and entertaining to watch and will probably make you laugh, but you're not going to care about remembering it in a weeks time. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
09-08-2017, 08:09 AM | #3053 | |||
|
||||
I Cant Breathe
|
Its based on a true story with no links to xmas at all
__________________
Spoiler: |
|||
Reply With Quote |
17-08-2017, 06:37 PM | #3054 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
The 5TH Wave (2016)
8/10 > really good hope they do a sequel, got quite annoyed with Cassie PICK UP THE BLOODY BEAR! FFS My Best Friends Wedding (1997) 8/10 > surprisingly funny but the singing in the restaurant was very cringe The Lone Ranger (2013) 8/10 > amusing throughout, but it drags because it's the two and a half hours long Starship Troopers 2: Hero Of The Federation (2004) 8/10 > entertaining sequel without Casper Van Dien, but I doubt he would have made much difference Young Sherlock Holmes (1985) 7/10 > don't like Sherlock Holmes but the food hallucination scene was hilarious The Last Showing (2014) 7/10 > good idea but I guessed the ending when the boyfriend picked up the gun and I'll leave it there
__________________
There's no room for Demons on this earth,when everyone around us is self possessed Fake people talk about other people being fake,real people worry about their business and nobody else's Some people create their own storms,then get upset when it rains Knowledge makes people humble,arrogance makes people ignorant Do not judge my story,by the chapter you walked in on Last edited by Benzient-XXVII; 21-08-2017 at 12:08 PM. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
21-08-2017, 06:02 PM | #3055 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
Finding Dory (2016)
10/10 > Equally as amazing and funny as Finding Nemo didn't expect it to be mainly set in a aquarium, when Dory finally you know what it gave me a lump in my throat Suicide Squad (2016) 9/10 > I thought it was great and funny, I can see why they added funny parts to it without them the film would have been a bit dull Everest (2015) 7/10 > expected something like Vertical Limit but got nowhere near it was a bit meh and I was very disappointed Starship Troopers 3: Marauder (2008) 6/10 > hilarious for the wrong reasons, just before the ship get attacked the woman captain pauses and says HOLD ON but she sounded like a robot LOL also troopers shooting at buildings instead of the bugs ETC,I'm still laughing thinking about it The Last Witch Hunter (2016) 6/10 > not sure if I liked this or not?, I assumed Vin Diesel's character would be hunting Witches he barely gets one quite disappointing TBH
__________________
There's no room for Demons on this earth,when everyone around us is self possessed Fake people talk about other people being fake,real people worry about their business and nobody else's Some people create their own storms,then get upset when it rains Knowledge makes people humble,arrogance makes people ignorant Do not judge my story,by the chapter you walked in on |
|||
Reply With Quote |
21-08-2017, 06:06 PM | #3056 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
A Serbian film
Wtf,very disturbing,not for the faint hearted 0 out of 10,just nasty
__________________
RIP Pyramid, Andyman ,Kerry and Lex xx https://www.facebook.com/JamesBulgerMT/?fref=photo "If slaughterhouses had glass walls, most people would be vegetarian" Last edited by Kazanne; 21-08-2017 at 06:30 PM. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
22-08-2017, 06:33 PM | #3057 | |||
|
||||
Ż\_(ツ)_/Ż
|
Guardians of the Galaxy 2 - just as enjoyable as the first, and Kurt Russell was a badass. Almost certainly my favourite superhero franchise now (unless you count the Nolan Batmans by themselves). Would give it an 8/10 because I don't want to seem THAT keen, gotta play it cool etc
__________________
Spoiler: Last edited by Shaun; 22-08-2017 at 06:33 PM. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
23-08-2017, 01:09 AM | #3058 | ||
|
|||
Senior Member
|
St Trinian's 2. Surprised, since sequels are typically bad. I don't usually have the attention span for films but I found myself hooked
|
||
Reply With Quote |
23-08-2017, 01:17 AM | #3059 | |||
|
||||
A great thief
|
Quote:
anyways mine was Scary Movie 4, but only for Brenda
__________________
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
23-08-2017, 03:14 AM | #3060 | |||
|
||||
Locke.
|
Asthma - 5/10. Very strong performances from the two leads but the script was terrible, tried to be too many different things at once. First twenty minutes or so was solid, should have kept with that flow instead of wandering elsewhere.
The Breakfast Club - 6/10. Finally gave this a watch after postponing it for years. Ironically, think I'd have appreciated it just a bit more if I watched when I was younger. Good film though. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
26-08-2017, 10:43 AM | #3061 | |||
|
||||
swapped for scrabble
|
La La Land - It was nice. Must admit that it was a bit boring at times and I've found myself just staring. The plot overall is pretty predictable, no surprises there, well maybe except the ending which was a bit heartbreaking. Emma is lovely as usual A standard musical, well produced, over-hyped, but still nice to watch.
__________________
Spoiler: |
|||
Reply With Quote |
26-08-2017, 11:19 AM | #3062 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
Charade - 1963, starring Cary Grant and Audrey Hepburn.
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
27-08-2017, 10:40 PM | #3063 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
What We Do In The Shadows (2014)
9/10 > filmed documentary style and very amusing and way better than I thought it would be 10 Cloverfield Lane (2016) 8/10 > slow moving but it gets there in the end, the last 25 minutes were really good 2 Guns (2013) 7/10 > amusing & entertaining in equal measures
__________________
There's no room for Demons on this earth,when everyone around us is self possessed Fake people talk about other people being fake,real people worry about their business and nobody else's Some people create their own storms,then get upset when it rains Knowledge makes people humble,arrogance makes people ignorant Do not judge my story,by the chapter you walked in on Last edited by Benzient-XXVII; 27-08-2017 at 10:40 PM. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
28-08-2017, 09:16 AM | #3064 | |||
|
||||
I Love my brick
|
Quote:
Drax
__________________
Spoiler: |
|||
Reply With Quote |
28-08-2017, 02:23 PM | #3065 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
Megan Leavey 9/10 heartwarming true story.. deffo worth a watch
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
28-08-2017, 02:35 PM | #3066 | |||
|
||||
You know my methods
|
Some alien thing with a woman as a translator called Arrival - Amy Adams
It was surprisingly good but i was a bit pissed so the TL had to explain a lot of it to me Spoiler: Last edited by Niamh.; 28-08-2017 at 02:38 PM. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
28-08-2017, 06:22 PM | #3067 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
Detroit 8/10
one of the most powerful movies which have came out so far. I felt myself at the edge of my seat the whole time. the film had been labelled as "too leftwing" so I was hesitant to watch it yet to me this movie wasn't and it didn't try to take any sides (though obviously you aren't gonna exactly support the police in this situation). the performances were VERY strong especially from will poulter who I have been a fan off for years so it was great to see him in a movie as big as this. the third act is quite messy and the pacing is all over the place but this is a good film and I would recommend watching it this weekend |
|||
Reply With Quote |
28-08-2017, 08:15 PM | #3068 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
Death Note 2/10
not as good as the manga animated series.. confusing bad acting.. shame.. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
30-08-2017, 05:43 PM | #3069 | |||
|
||||
Littlegreen
|
Power Rangers 9/10
- completely expected to hate it, but it brought back great memories for me and the red ranger is my new husband.
__________________
Spoiler: |
|||
Reply With Quote |
31-08-2017, 07:57 PM | #3070 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
Lion....
A fantastic and very emotional story...and the acting by such a young boy was phenominal. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
02-09-2017, 12:28 PM | #3071 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
The Art of Getting By - Quirky romantic comedies are my guilty pleasure and this was quite enjoyable. Lovely shots of different parts of NYC as well
7/10 Me and Earl and The Dying Girl - Not laughed more at a film for ages, well, the first 70 minutes at least. Then it just gets really sad and the ending left me really depressed. Spoiler: Last edited by King Gizzard; 02-09-2017 at 12:30 PM. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
04-09-2017, 08:53 AM | #3072 | |||
|
||||
I Love my brick
|
Dunkirk - I found it pretty boring tbh 5/10
It Comes at Night - The acting was good and the mood it set was tense and unsettling however......... Spoiler:
__________________
Spoiler: |
|||
Reply With Quote |
04-09-2017, 09:36 AM | #3073 | ||
|
|||
-
|
Kevin and Perry Go Large
Obviously have seen it many times before, as any sane person has, but we decided to watch it when I got home from work the other night on a random impulse. Did not disappoint. Straight 10/10 it is immaculate. Oh Ray! "You are NOT my mate, and you are NOT my fellow DeJaay! Goodbye FOREVER!!" And it has a Phil Mitchell cameo ffs! Potentially one of the best films ever made. However it is ****ing alarming how much Kevin is like my 7 year old daughter . Last edited by Toy Soldier; 04-09-2017 at 09:37 AM. |
||
Reply With Quote |
04-09-2017, 09:45 AM | #3074 | |||
|
||||
Withano
|
Rings (2017). 3/10 what a way to ruin a franchise.
I loved Death note though, solid 10/10. I never saw the anime, so it couldnt ruin that for me. On its own I thought it was an interesting and creepy story.
__________________
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
04-09-2017, 09:49 AM | #3075 | |||
|
||||
beyonce of waltham forest
|
The Dictator (2012) - 6/10.
Not the kind of movie I normally go for, but I like politics so a political comedy went down well. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
Reply |
|
|