FAQ |
Members List |
Calendar |
Search |
Today's Posts |
04-09-2017, 10:19 AM | #3076 | |||
|
||||
Locke.
|
Shame - 7.5/10.
Such an intense film and an incredible performance by Fassbender in the lead role. I think that this (and also Don Jon, although that isn't as good a film) touch on a very important subject that most people like to ignore, but it's incredibly serious and detrimental to anyone involved. The cinematography was really beautiful and the final scene of the lead character on that boardwalk in the rain was one of the best bits of acting I've ever seen. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
04-09-2017, 10:44 AM | #3077 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
Captain Fantastic - really good. Went from thinking it was some pretentious ****e to loving Viggo's character and his family. I know there wasn't meant to be a hero and a villain but the grandpa was an absolute **** and so was Rell
9/10 |
|||
Reply With Quote |
04-09-2017, 06:01 PM | #3078 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
Ghostbusters (2016)
10/10 > forget the haters this is very funny and entertaining, the part when the rumbling starts then Kristen Wiig's character says in the restaurant IT'S HAPPENING then a dumpster goes by LOL The Visit (2015) 8/10 > slow moving but it was quite funny in the non horror scenes to make it flow so I didn't get bored, but unfortunately I guessed the twist around 30 minutes in and I ruined it for myself Mask Maker (2010) 7/10 > good slasher like Texas Chainsaw Massacre franchise due to the wearing of human faces but without the chainsaw
__________________
There's no room for Demons on this earth,when everyone around us is self possessed Fake people talk about other people being fake,real people worry about their business and nobody else's Some people create their own storms,then get upset when it rains Knowledge makes people humble,arrogance makes people ignorant Do not judge my story,by the chapter you walked in on Last edited by Benzient-XXVII; 04-09-2017 at 06:02 PM. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
05-09-2017, 09:43 AM | #3079 | |||
|
||||
I Love my brick
|
What Happened to Monday - It was an interesting story, the end was abit meh though 6.5/10
__________________
Spoiler: Last edited by Niamh.; 05-09-2017 at 09:55 AM. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
11-09-2017, 08:44 PM | #3080 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
Nerve (2016)
8/10 > who could think doing dares for money would be this thrilling 12 Rounds 2: Reloaded (2013) 8/10 > not as good as the first but it's entertaining Friend Request (2016) 7/10 > just like Unfriended but with a different name Evidence (2013) 6/10 > ok throughout but the twist was actually really good and unexpected
__________________
There's no room for Demons on this earth,when everyone around us is self possessed Fake people talk about other people being fake,real people worry about their business and nobody else's Some people create their own storms,then get upset when it rains Knowledge makes people humble,arrogance makes people ignorant Do not judge my story,by the chapter you walked in on |
|||
Reply With Quote |
11-09-2017, 08:47 PM | #3081 | |||
|
||||
A great thief
|
Stardust & Enchanted, both for nostalgia reasons, both 10/10
__________________
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
11-09-2017, 09:32 PM | #3082 | |||
|
||||
Locke.
|
Shot Caller - 7/10
Really interesting story about a successful family man that accidentally crashes his car and kills his friend, which leads to him going to jail and having to 'break bad' in order to survive. 10/10 performance from the Kingslayer in the lead role, he sounds a bit like Keanu Reeves with his American accent. The story is pretty much split 50/50 between his time in jail (flashbacks) and the present day post-jail criminal life he's living. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
13-09-2017, 12:26 AM | #3083 | |||
|
||||
Meow Meow
|
13 Sins - 10/10
Best I've seen in some time.
__________________
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
17-09-2017, 10:25 PM | #3084 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
Jason Bourne (2016)
9/10 > who needs James Bond when you have Jason Bourne, I was hooked start to finish Dorian Gray (2009) 6/10 > quite good in places but it drags for the most part, overall decent
__________________
There's no room for Demons on this earth,when everyone around us is self possessed Fake people talk about other people being fake,real people worry about their business and nobody else's Some people create their own storms,then get upset when it rains Knowledge makes people humble,arrogance makes people ignorant Do not judge my story,by the chapter you walked in on Last edited by Benzient-XXVII; 17-09-2017 at 10:26 PM. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
23-09-2017, 08:38 PM | #3085 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
It (2017)
I really enjoyed this, I've been meaning for so long to watch the 1990 version but never got around to it, this one had me laughing so much and made me jump a few times. Only thing that ruined it was a group of women talked the whole way through it quite loudly in the cinema, they were drunk and just wouldn't be quiet. Still thoroughly enjoyed it and got my pic taken with some people dressed as Pennywise after the film - 8.5/10 Kingsmen: The Golden Circle Found this quite funny, it had some good action and was overall very enjoyable. I thought the first one was overall a better film and I found a few things in this one to brought my opinion on it down a little but I'd definitely watch it again. 7.5/10
__________________
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
24-09-2017, 09:28 PM | #3086 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
Tucker & Dale VS Evil (2010)
10/10 > still very funny throughout and bloody The Boy (2016) 8/10 > steady start and slowly builds until the twist creeped me out and made the things the doll did make more sense The Vatican Tapes (2015) 7/10 > was expecting the worse because every film I have seen with the word ''tapes'' in the title has been rubbish but this was surprisingly good House Of Bones (2010) 7/10 > amusing and oddly good, for some reason I ended up transfixed by Charisma Carpenter's hair for all the wrong reasons as it was always different due to continuity errors
__________________
There's no room for Demons on this earth,when everyone around us is self possessed Fake people talk about other people being fake,real people worry about their business and nobody else's Some people create their own storms,then get upset when it rains Knowledge makes people humble,arrogance makes people ignorant Do not judge my story,by the chapter you walked in on |
|||
Reply With Quote |
24-09-2017, 09:34 PM | #3087 | ||
|
|||
User banned
|
I watch a porn movie last night
10/10 |
||
Reply With Quote |
25-09-2017, 11:24 PM | #3088 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
Age of Adeline and Danny Collins
Both were good but Danny Collins felt a bit too hard to follow while Age of Adeline was chick flick but enjoyed the plot of Adeline never growing older Danny Collins 7/10 Age of Adeline 8/10
__________________
Founder of the Hate Louis Walsh Fanclub Founder of the Glyn fanclub Member 15 of the Luke fanclub member 34 of the kat fanclub member 11 of the rex fanclub Member of the rachel fanclub |
|||
Reply With Quote |
26-09-2017, 01:24 PM | #3089 | |||
|
||||
Littlegreen
|
Arrival - 5/10
I'm sorry but I've never been so bloody bored during a film, thank god for the emotional ending because I had guessed the twist forty minutes earlier!
__________________
Spoiler: |
|||
Reply With Quote |
29-09-2017, 09:07 AM | #3090 | |||
|
||||
swapped for scrabble
|
Thanks to my last business trip over the last month, two great movies that are easily part of my all time favourite list: "500 Days of Summer" and "Her"
Both dealing with (different) love stories in an irregular smart way. Exactly what I needed these days tbh. "Her" as a lovely soundtrack (Photograph/Song on the Beach are stunning) and 500 has the irresistible Joseph Gordon-Levitt and the lovely Zooey Deschanel. Also watched the Spanish thriller "Contratiempo" (2016) which I also recommend. A great story, intriguing all the way to the crescendo in the end. (And I hardly needed the subtitles, which was nice after years of not practicing my Spanish skills).
__________________
Spoiler: Last edited by y.winter; 29-09-2017 at 09:08 AM. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
29-09-2017, 12:45 PM | #3091 | ||
|
|||
Banned
|
|
||
Reply With Quote |
29-09-2017, 12:57 PM | #3092 | |||
|
||||
Locke.
|
I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore - 6.5/10 - Fantastic lead performances from Melanie Lynskey and Elijah Wood, and the chemistry between them was perfect. It went a bit Tarantino-esque toward the end which kind of took me out of the vibe I was getting for the rest of the film, but still very good and surprisingly funny.
Your Highness - 4/10 - Pretty good idea on paper taking the piss out of all the medieval stories, but I think they just took it too far down the dumb route instead. McBride and Franco usually get it just right when it comes to comedy but this one just didn't work for me, despite having a few laughs here and there (mostly in the first half). Last edited by Locke.; 29-09-2017 at 12:58 PM. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
29-09-2017, 03:32 PM | #3093 | |||
|
||||
A great thief
|
10 YEARS IS A LONG TIME
__________________
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
29-09-2017, 05:41 PM | #3094 | ||
|
|||
Banned
|
|
||
Reply With Quote |
29-09-2017, 05:55 PM | #3095 | |||
|
||||
-
|
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
29-09-2017, 06:03 PM | #3096 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
i always forget to do these review thingys because I watch a lot of films. I watched goodbye Christopher robin today and honestly it was incredibly cliché and bland that I felt myself falling asleep. the kid acting was decent but it just wasn't well done and I really disliked it 2/10.
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
01-10-2017, 09:06 PM | #3097 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
Scouts Guide To The Zombie Apocalypse (2015)
8/10 > slightly disappointing but still quite funny Zombie Hunter (2013) 3/10 > signature films haven't provided a really good film yet because they always give us garbage like this
__________________
There's no room for Demons on this earth,when everyone around us is self possessed Fake people talk about other people being fake,real people worry about their business and nobody else's Some people create their own storms,then get upset when it rains Knowledge makes people humble,arrogance makes people ignorant Do not judge my story,by the chapter you walked in on |
|||
Reply With Quote |
02-10-2017, 08:29 AM | #3098 | |||
|
||||
I Love my brick
|
Wind River - It was a good watch 7/10
__________________
Spoiler: |
|||
Reply With Quote |
08-10-2017, 09:38 PM | #3099 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
The Purge 3:Election Year (2016)
9/10 > the weakest out the trilogy but it was still great (number two is my fav) just hope Purge 4 prequel won't be a let down, I disliked when they changed the rules to let people outside America to take part I was quite shocked Made Of Honor (2008) 8/10 > wondered when she would ask Tom to be maid of honour as she was took she AGES, once it got going it was surprisingly amusing & entertaining but the ending was very predictable Gallowwalkers (2012) 3/10 > Signature Films have let me down once again, what a load of twaddle
__________________
There's no room for Demons on this earth,when everyone around us is self possessed Fake people talk about other people being fake,real people worry about their business and nobody else's Some people create their own storms,then get upset when it rains Knowledge makes people humble,arrogance makes people ignorant Do not judge my story,by the chapter you walked in on |
|||
Reply With Quote |
09-10-2017, 09:14 AM | #3100 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
blade runner 2049 10/10
complete perfection |
|||
Reply With Quote |
Reply |
|
|