FAQ |
Members List |
Calendar |
Search |
Today's Posts |
31-10-2017, 09:39 AM | #3126 | ||
|
|||
-
|
|
||
Reply With Quote |
31-10-2017, 09:43 AM | #3127 | |||
|
||||
I Love my brick
|
I don't read the comics so I'm only going by the films
__________________
Spoiler: |
|||
Reply With Quote |
31-10-2017, 09:45 AM | #3128 | ||
|
|||
-
|
Oh also, I did a proper "lol" when...
Spoiler: |
||
Reply With Quote |
31-10-2017, 09:51 AM | #3129 | |||
|
||||
I Love my brick
|
Yeah that was really funny
Spoiler:
__________________
Spoiler: |
|||
Reply With Quote |
31-10-2017, 09:59 AM | #3130 | |||
|
||||
27/01/2020
|
Children of Men - 8/10
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
01-11-2017, 09:27 PM | #3131 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
Tales Of Halloween (2015)
9/10 > 10 great short stories woven together into horror bliss all 10 segments were solid was no story I didn't love and very well executed, gave Trick R Treat a run for it's money Goosebumps (2015) 9/10 > great film full of characters from the books come together for a big nostalgic goosebumps fest Lights Out (2016) 9/10 > great with a few jump scares throughout, however it was slow at times losing tension in the process Abattoir (2016) 9/10 > slow burner with a few scares here and there I quite like the feel of it and the rooms ripped out of the houses and spread out in the forest was kinda cool Curtains (1983) 6/10 > a rare find and 80's horror that didn't suck, it had a solid plot descent acting and the mask was generally creepy Cutting Class (1989) 1/10 > started watching this turned it off half way because it was awfully boring watched Curtains instead which was much better
__________________
There's no room for Demons on this earth,when everyone around us is self possessed Fake people talk about other people being fake,real people worry about their business and nobody else's Some people create their own storms,then get upset when it rains Knowledge makes people humble,arrogance makes people ignorant Do not judge my story,by the chapter you walked in on Last edited by Benzient-XXVII; 01-11-2017 at 09:31 PM. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
02-11-2017, 06:08 AM | #3132 | |||
|
||||
The Italian Job
|
Cat's eyes. James Woods, that is all.
__________________
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
02-11-2017, 09:43 AM | #3133 | |||
|
||||
I Love my brick
|
Moonrise Kingdom - It was an odd and unique film, I really enjoyed it 7.5/10
__________________
Spoiler: |
|||
Reply With Quote |
02-11-2017, 10:08 AM | #3134 | ||
|
|||
-
|
|
||
Reply With Quote |
02-11-2017, 10:12 AM | #3135 | |||
|
||||
I Love my brick
|
Speaking of Point Break, did you watch the remake of that?
__________________
Spoiler: |
|||
Reply With Quote |
02-11-2017, 11:08 AM | #3136 | ||
|
|||
-
|
|
||
Reply With Quote |
02-11-2017, 11:26 AM | #3137 | |||
|
||||
I Love my brick
|
It was horrible, I think I hated more than any remake I ever saw even Willy Wonka
__________________
Spoiler: |
|||
Reply With Quote |
02-11-2017, 02:04 PM | #3138 | |||
|
||||
Locke.
|
The Babysitter - 5/10 - Not my kind of film at all but I enjoyed it for what it is, an entertaining 'slasher' film. Has quite a lot of funny moments, and would probably be incredibly surprising if you went into it not knowing what it was about.
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
02-11-2017, 03:14 PM | #3139 | ||
|
|||
Banned
|
I really loved this, it's about a teenager who, when he was in Primary School, bullied a deaf girl to the point she had to go to a different school and years later he's haunted by what he did so he tries to make amends and he ends up forging a friendship with her as they overcome their issues of self loathing andbeing disconnected from everyone else. I found it charming, touching and incredibly relatable in some aspects and my only issue is that it felt a bit too long but aside from that it's great. 9/10 |
||
Reply With Quote |
02-11-2017, 03:16 PM | #3140 | ||
|
|||
Banned
|
|
||
Reply With Quote |
03-11-2017, 03:28 PM | #3141 | ||
|
|||
Banned
|
Overly pretentious and quite dull and derivative. The art style is poor and there's just nothing very Ghibli-ish about it. It has a few good moments but it's bogged down by the fact that, even at 80 minutes, it still felt far too long. 3/10 Last edited by Tom4784; 03-11-2017 at 03:28 PM. |
||
Reply With Quote |
03-11-2017, 03:31 PM | #3142 | |||
|
||||
I Love my brick
|
500 Days of Summer - It was alright, not much of a story really 6/10
The Spectacular Now - I accidentally watched this but I enjoyed it,7/10
__________________
Spoiler: |
|||
Reply With Quote |
05-11-2017, 09:01 PM | #3143 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
Pride And Prejudice And Zombies (2016)
7/10 > silly but I thought it was quite good considering I hate Pride & Prejudice it mixed the two subjects well The Conjuring 2: The Enfield Case (2016) 6/10 > what a MASSIVE disappointment as the first was amazing this was far from it, not a lot happened, no scares,and a ridiculous run time of 2 HRS 13 minutes way too long for a horror film as it gets fleshed out too much and it gets boring,disjointed and scares are few and far between, The Conjuring 3 has to be much better than this
__________________
There's no room for Demons on this earth,when everyone around us is self possessed Fake people talk about other people being fake,real people worry about their business and nobody else's Some people create their own storms,then get upset when it rains Knowledge makes people humble,arrogance makes people ignorant Do not judge my story,by the chapter you walked in on |
|||
Reply With Quote |
11-11-2017, 10:19 PM | #3144 | |||
|
||||
Locke.
|
Atomic Blonde - 5/10 - The action sequences were quite impressive (although it's hard not to compare any current action sequences in an action film to those in the John Wick films, and none have yet to stand up) and it was a really strong performance by Charlize Theron, the storyline just isn't all that interesting and I thought James McAvoy was pretty wasted.. He plays a major role his character just doesn't really go anywhere unexpected.
Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planet - 5.5/10 - Actually not that bad, despite all the negativity surrounding its box office performance. There wasn't much chemistry between the two leads and some of the dialogue was horrific but I found the storyline mostly engaging and thought the visuals were brilliant. It could have done with having 20-30 minutes shaved off, but it was alright. Wind River - 8.5/10 - Fantastic performance from Jeremy Renner who is on a really strong run currently. I usually dislike Emily Blunt but she was quite different in this, a lot different from the serious, moody, and miserable characters she usually plays. A few really touching scenes in there too. Also seeing Jon Bernthal pop up was a nice surprise, always delivers a solid performance. I won't say what it is incase anybody watches it after reading this post but the 'big' moment is one of the most tense of its kind I've ever watched, so good. I'd put this very close to Baby Driver and Blade Runner in my top 3 of the year so far. Last edited by Locke.; 11-11-2017 at 10:22 PM. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
11-11-2017, 11:15 PM | #3145 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
12-11-2017, 12:55 AM | #3146 | |||
|
||||
In my nice era
|
Thor: Ragnarok. 10/10.
__________________
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
12-11-2017, 09:01 PM | #3147 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
Gods Of Egypt (2016)
8/10 > wasn't bored at all, some of the action sequences & effects were very good (some were dodgy) and overall I enjoyed the whole film Intruders (2011) 7/10 > moderately interesting a bit dull but the twist was rather good, I should have seen it coming considering it kept going back to (you know)
__________________
There's no room for Demons on this earth,when everyone around us is self possessed Fake people talk about other people being fake,real people worry about their business and nobody else's Some people create their own storms,then get upset when it rains Knowledge makes people humble,arrogance makes people ignorant Do not judge my story,by the chapter you walked in on |
|||
Reply With Quote |
12-11-2017, 09:03 PM | #3148 | |||
|
||||
A great thief
|
__________________
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
12-11-2017, 09:53 PM | #3149 | |||
|
||||
Withano
|
Watched IT today. Slightly disappointed tbh 7/10
__________________
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
12-11-2017, 09:59 PM | #3150 | ||
|
|||
Senior Member
|
What Happened to Monday (2017)
8/10 Starts off better than it ends, I was expecting more plot than action but there was a couple of unexpected twists towards the end. Decent and very watchable with great acting. Better than overrated sh*t like Hunger Games if I'm being honest. Edit - A working title for the film was originally "What Happened to Glenn Close' Face" Last edited by Marsh.; 12-11-2017 at 10:02 PM. |
||
Reply With Quote |
Reply |
|
|