FAQ |
Members List |
Calendar |
Search |
Today's Posts |
20-05-2018, 03:53 PM | #3401 | ||
|
|||
Banned
|
Deadpool 2
I thought it was pretty good, better than the first one. I do think most of the jokes are in the trailers but it was still entertaining nonetheless. One of the problems I had was the kid character, all of the jokes involving him fell flat and his acting was atrocious. I think, despite being a ridiculously violent fourth wall breaking comedy, there's a real warmth to it and I hope the Disney/Fox deal won't spell the end of Deadpool. 8/10 Also Josh Brolin is daddy material, ngl. Last edited by Tom4784; 20-05-2018 at 04:04 PM. |
||
Reply With Quote |
20-05-2018, 10:21 PM | #3402 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
Focus (2015)
9/10 > surprisingly great and reminded me of the TV show Hustle for obvious reasons, full of surprises Ice Age 5: Collision Course (2016) 8/10 > I think this is the best one so far (just) but these films feel more of the same really because they barely add anything new to each film, if Ice Age 6 happens (I'm sure it will) it needs to up it's game Transit (2012) 7/10 > quite tense and entertaining weird seeing an after dark film that's not a horror for a change Level Up (2016) 3/10 > rubbish, boring and loads of wasted potential, there where a couple of amusing moments to help me get through this snooze fest
__________________
There's no room for Demons on this earth,when everyone around us is self possessed Fake people talk about other people being fake,real people worry about their business and nobody else's Some people create their own storms,then get upset when it rains Knowledge makes people humble,arrogance makes people ignorant Do not judge my story,by the chapter you walked in on |
|||
Reply With Quote |
20-05-2018, 10:56 PM | #3403 | |||
|
||||
Why So Serious?
|
Match point (2005) Very underrated. One of Woody Allen’s best!
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
21-05-2018, 11:07 PM | #3404 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
Just watched 'Three Billboards' and really enjoyed it. I think the way it ended that there is going to be a sequel.
__________________
"Everyone is entitled to their own opinions, but they are not entitled to their own facts". Daniel Patrick Moynihan (1927-2003) .................................................. .. Press The Spoiler Button to See All My Songs Spoiler: |
|||
Reply With Quote |
23-05-2018, 09:46 AM | #3405 | ||
|
|||
-
|
Deadpool 2 - easy 9/10
It managed to surpass the original in almost every way. Deadpool himself, despite being on the surface ridiculous, is actually in this film by FAR the most believable "human being" in any current superhero franchise. He's a mess, he acts on emotion, he ****s up constantly but muddles through. Domino and Cable are also both brilliant. Oh and CELINE DION! Titanic theme no longer her best movie soundtrack. |
||
Reply With Quote |
27-05-2018, 10:33 PM | #3406 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
Nothing But The Truth (2008)
7/10 > Signature Entertainment can release a decent film after all, a couple of moments were a bit annoying but overall a solid thriller that held my attention mostly throughout The Imaginarium Of Doctor Parnassus (2009) 7/10 > enjoyed it and was quite a peculiar which is why I liked it the most, sad two main cast are now deceased Redline (2007) 4/10 > another film to add to the signature entertainment trash pile, this film is basically drag racing but managing to be dull at the same time Hirokin: The Last Samurai (2012) 2/10 > very boring and a rubbish film and shock it's from signature entertainment, also the title of the film is misleading as he isn't even associated with the any Samurai's, even if he was he wasn't the last of them as there were others, absurd film
__________________
There's no room for Demons on this earth,when everyone around us is self possessed Fake people talk about other people being fake,real people worry about their business and nobody else's Some people create their own storms,then get upset when it rains Knowledge makes people humble,arrogance makes people ignorant Do not judge my story,by the chapter you walked in on |
|||
Reply With Quote |
28-05-2018, 11:22 AM | #3407 | |||
|
||||
Zumi Zimi Zami
|
Star Wars The Last Jedi 9/10
great movie, i was in tears at seeing the end credits, ''in loving memory to our princess Carrie Fisher'' |
|||
Reply With Quote |
04-06-2018, 07:42 AM | #3408 | |||
|
||||
Zumi Zimi Zami
|
Tomb Raider 2018 9/10
great movie, i enjoyed watching it a lot Alicia Vikander playing a great young Lara Croft
__________________
Taking part in Strictly Jake's Tibb does Strictly Game. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
04-06-2018, 09:02 PM | #3409 | ||
|
|||
Senior Member
|
I saw over the weekend
Game Night (2018) , it's was fun movie, there were some decent funny moment but I was hoping it would be more funny then it was. Big Fat liar (2002) I actually found this, really funny, I thought it wss really well made Bigger Fatter Liar (2017) It's basically a remake of the first movie, only change stole movie script into Stolen video game It's felt like scence of scence remake! Happy Death Day (2017) second watch The strangers (2008) only seen it's once before, I wasn't a fan of it back and feel the same now, only Re-Watched it, I will be watching sequel later in the week The Possessed (1977) TV movie This was decent for a tv movie, I had some good scences, acting was decent Flight 666 (2018) I really enjoyed this, really surprised me (not that is was great), because it was made by The Asylum, this as got to be one of there better movies, I liked the plot, sscript was good, some decent jump scares but acting was a mixed bag, , some of the cast was decent but there was some poor acting. |
||
Reply With Quote |
05-06-2018, 09:28 PM | #3410 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
Norm Of The North (2016)
8/10 > surprised this has gotten so many negative reviews because I thought it was funny and entertaining, yeah it wasn't amazing but it was miles better than most animated films I've seen recently The Rebound (2009) 8/10 > a good paced funny comedy with enough to held my attention throughout Rendition (2007) 4/10 > a couple of explosions were good but wasn't enough to save this very dull film A Most Violent Year (2014) 3/10 > should be re-titled A Most Boring Year, the title is misleading because there was barely any violence in the film just a complete bore fest
__________________
There's no room for Demons on this earth,when everyone around us is self possessed Fake people talk about other people being fake,real people worry about their business and nobody else's Some people create their own storms,then get upset when it rains Knowledge makes people humble,arrogance makes people ignorant Do not judge my story,by the chapter you walked in on |
|||
Reply With Quote |
08-06-2018, 09:50 AM | #3411 | |||
|
||||
I Love my brick
|
Love, Simon - It was a nice feel good movie 7/10
Deadpool 2 - It was really good, better than the first, I actually found him a bit annoying in the first movie but alot less so in this one. 8.5/10
__________________
Spoiler: |
|||
Reply With Quote |
10-06-2018, 04:00 PM | #3412 | |||
|
||||
haunted
|
Mysterious Skin: UGH such a sad, raw movie i cried at the end and i’m not a crier at all it messed me up! - 9/10
__________________
Spoiler: |
|||
Reply With Quote |
10-06-2018, 04:11 PM | #3413 | |||
|
||||
Jessica Meuse was robbed.
|
Quote:
I'm just joking... a little bit.
__________________
KRO! |
|||
Reply With Quote |
10-06-2018, 06:14 PM | #3414 | |||
|
||||
A great thief
|
A classic
__________________
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
13-06-2018, 12:18 PM | #3415 | |||
|
||||
I Love my brick
|
A Wrinkle in Time - meh it was alright, a bit too faffy-made-no-sense (I know it's a Disney fantasy thing and maybe if the film was more exciting it wouldn't bother me but they didn't really try to explain much about what was going on or why) 4/10
__________________
Spoiler: Last edited by Niamh.; 13-06-2018 at 12:19 PM. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
15-06-2018, 09:58 PM | #3416 | ||
|
|||
Banned
|
Alex Strangelove
It's got a terrible script that is riddled in cliches and the 'Bi now, gay later' trope which bothers me to no end. It could have been an interesting and all too rare film about bisexuality but instead it's a crappy rushed rom-com with a poorly realised and rushed romance that simplifies the issues it tries to cover. Skip this film and just stick with Love, Simon. It's far superior. 3/10 |
||
Reply With Quote |
15-06-2018, 11:11 PM | #3417 | ||
|
|||
Banned
|
The marine 5 battleground
10/10 Its must see tv. |
||
Reply With Quote |
15-06-2018, 11:26 PM | #3418 | ||
|
|||
User banned
|
police academy 4 citizens on patrol
5/10 |
||
Reply With Quote |
16-06-2018, 06:49 PM | #3419 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
Dirty Grandpa (2016)
9/10 > full of crude humour and full of laughs to keep me amused, very funny film Year One (2009) 8/10 > some visual gags which you have to watch to get which I quite liked as you have too keep your eyes on the screen or you miss them, really enjoyed it My One And Only (2009) 7/10 > Renee Zellweger and her two sons goes on a road trip trying to find herself a husband but every man she chooses turns out to be an @$$h*** and of they go again The Ghost (2010) 4/10 > another very dull thriller that the critics loved, just couldn't keep up with this nonsense
__________________
There's no room for Demons on this earth,when everyone around us is self possessed Fake people talk about other people being fake,real people worry about their business and nobody else's Some people create their own storms,then get upset when it rains Knowledge makes people humble,arrogance makes people ignorant Do not judge my story,by the chapter you walked in on |
|||
Reply With Quote |
16-06-2018, 10:22 PM | #3420 | |||
|
||||
Skinny Legend
|
In the past week I’ve watched
Coco - loved it, it was adorable and so heartfelt, I teared up at the end when he started singing to her Game Night - a scream Mother! - just watched this tonight and I’m still slightly shook
__________________
The scars on my mind are on replay |
|||
Reply With Quote |
16-06-2018, 11:50 PM | #3421 | |||
|
||||
A great thief
|
The Crush 10/10
omg wig this was iconic! how have i never seen this before? already one of my all time favourites and it had a great plot/characters adrian is a legend and honestly me
__________________
Last edited by RileyH; 16-06-2018 at 11:50 PM. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
16-06-2018, 11:54 PM | #3422 | |||
|
||||
Meow Meow
|
WTF my friend literally told me to watch this movie earlier today! He said it's the best animated movie after Toy Story (3) & Lion King which I honestly doubt though by the sound of the plot
__________________
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
18-06-2018, 11:48 AM | #3423 | |||
|
||||
I Love my brick
|
Escape Plan : I really enjoyed this eventhough I think it got bad reviews, it was what it was and it was entertaining. 6.5/10
Escape Plan 2 - Hades : So thinking that the first one was good I though I'd definitely like this one too........wrong. Firstly Sly Stallone and Drax from GOGs are on the cover despite them not really being the main guys in it, secondly I hated the whole futuristic prison idea, it was too far fetched and not like a proper prison, very disappointing 2/10
__________________
Spoiler: Last edited by Niamh.; 18-06-2018 at 11:49 AM. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
18-06-2018, 11:54 AM | #3424 | ||
|
|||
Banned
|
I watched Love, Simon again.
Would bump it's score up to an 8/10 tbh. |
||
Reply With Quote |
18-06-2018, 06:55 PM | #3425 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
Mike And Dave Need Wedding Dates (2016)
10/10 > haven't laughed this much in ages, the massage scene was HILARIOUS and the sauna scene that followed, I couldn't breathe because I was laughing so much LOL John Wick (2014) 9/10 > great film but I felt it fell a little short at the end, can't wait to see the sequel The Interview (2014) 7/10 > has it's moments and I liked it but I can see why people hate this film You Don't Mess With The Zohan (2008) 6/10 > one of those films where I'm not sure if I liked it or not?, once the Zohan got to the salon then the laughs kicked in but before that it wasn't really that funny
__________________
There's no room for Demons on this earth,when everyone around us is self possessed Fake people talk about other people being fake,real people worry about their business and nobody else's Some people create their own storms,then get upset when it rains Knowledge makes people humble,arrogance makes people ignorant Do not judge my story,by the chapter you walked in on |
|||
Reply With Quote |
Reply |
|
|