FAQ |
Members List |
Calendar |
Search |
Today's Posts |
28-12-2018, 02:55 PM | #3601 | |||
|
||||
Cyber Warrior
|
Mary Poppins Returns 6/10
I have a DVD of the original and I have also seen documentaries about the author Pamela Travers (PT) and how she was stitched up by Walt Disney for the original 1964 film. I have also seen the film Saving MR Banks, the Disney propaganda version of how they stitched Mrs Travers up As this is still currently in the cinema my assessment is hidden due to spoilers Spoiler:
__________________
Cyber Devils Advocate (Retired) Fame, Riches, Adventure, Glory - A Cyber Warrior craves not these things In Memorium
Wendy (AKA Romantic Old Bird) 1951 - 2008 |
|||
Reply With Quote |
06-01-2019, 12:05 PM | #3602 | |||
|
||||
This Witch doesn't burn
|
I, Daniel Blake...harrowing and frustrating in equal measure 10/10
__________________
'put a bit of lippy on and run a brush through your hair, we are alcoholics, not savages' |
|||
Reply With Quote |
06-01-2019, 07:46 PM | #3603 | |||
|
||||
Mode: Broken
|
The Predator (2018) - It was okay, i expected it to be way worse than it was. The ending and some of the plot were dreadful. 4.5/10
Last edited by Calderyon; 06-01-2019 at 07:56 PM. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
07-01-2019, 10:34 AM | #3604 | |||
|
||||
I Love my brick
|
Ralph Breaks the Internet - I thought it was even better than the first and I loved that. 8.5/10
__________________
Spoiler: |
|||
Reply With Quote |
07-01-2019, 02:21 PM | #3605 | |||
|
||||
Why So Serious?
|
Terminator 2: Judgment day- Still an Amazing Sci-Fi Great and Cameron's Masterpiece. 10/10
Furious 7- Long overdue film but I finally watched it last week, and it's fantastic. my fav so far, the tribute to Paul Walker was so emotional. 9/10 Aquaman- Best DCEU Film by a Mile, great acting, action, visual effects and plot. 9/10 |
|||
Reply With Quote |
07-01-2019, 09:53 PM | #3606 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
Transformers 5: The Last Knight (2017)
9/10 > the usual explosions and fighting you'd expect from a Transformer film with a few amusing moments (the Robot playing the Piano and singing opera ), surprised Transformers 6 hasn't been announced yet Blade 3: Trinity (2004) 9/10 > going against the grain because this was definitely the best Blade film IMO, just very entertaining with some humour more than usual, Blade 4 please The Beach (2000) 7/10 > good adventure and the island is gorgeous also the Shark attack scene was shocking The Starving Games (2013) 6/10 > thought this was going to be just like any other straight to DVD spoof AKA absolute crap, but I was shocked as I thought it was funny in a few places also entertaining, love the main characters name = Can'tmiss Evershot
__________________
There's no room for Demons on this earth,when everyone around us is self possessed Fake people talk about other people being fake,real people worry about their business and nobody else's Some people create their own storms,then get upset when it rains Knowledge makes people humble,arrogance makes people ignorant Do not judge my story,by the chapter you walked in on |
|||
Reply With Quote |
08-01-2019, 11:09 AM | #3607 | |||
|
||||
Zumi Zimi Zami
|
The Predator 2018
nice movie for the predator franchise, Thomas Jane (best known for his role in deep blue sea) plays a good role as Baxley who has tourette syndrome, he portrays that really well overall good storyline, great cast 8.5/10
__________________
Taking part in Strictly Jake's Tibb does Strictly Game. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
08-01-2019, 11:41 AM | #3608 | ||
|
|||
Senior Member
|
Sticks reviewing the realism of how tieed an arm would get holding onto a balloon lifting you into the sky in a film lead by a woman who uses an umbrella to fly and sit on clouds.
|
||
Reply With Quote |
08-01-2019, 02:58 PM | #3609 | |||
|
||||
Cyber Warrior
|
When I used to post stories here I did my research to make sure I got things right, even thought what I was writing was a fusion of Sc-Fi and Fantasy. The character of Mary Poppins is a magical entity, which is one thing, but those with the balloons were normal humans
__________________
Cyber Devils Advocate (Retired) Fame, Riches, Adventure, Glory - A Cyber Warrior craves not these things In Memorium
Wendy (AKA Romantic Old Bird) 1951 - 2008 |
|||
Reply With Quote |
08-01-2019, 03:58 PM | #3610 | ||
|
|||
Senior Member
|
|
||
Reply With Quote |
08-01-2019, 04:50 PM | #3611 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
__________________
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
13-01-2019, 08:09 AM | #3612 | |||
|
||||
This Witch doesn't burn
|
Hereditary, not a horror fan and this didn’t help, it was absolute garbage 1/10
__________________
'put a bit of lippy on and run a brush through your hair, we are alcoholics, not savages' |
|||
Reply With Quote |
14-01-2019, 12:52 PM | #3613 | |||
|
||||
I Love my brick
|
The Vanishing - Based on True events but
Spoiler:
__________________
Spoiler: |
|||
Reply With Quote |
14-01-2019, 01:50 PM | #3614 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
Avengers infinity war
Pretty good but a bit long and it did feel like 6 films all blended into one. Guardians of the galaxy scenes being my favourite 8/10
__________________
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
14-01-2019, 03:45 PM | #3615 | |||
|
||||
Cyber Warrior
|
Stan and Ollie
9/10 Spoiler: On an interesting note when the film showed some of the Laurel and Hardy routines recreated for the movie, people in the cinema were laughing as if they were in the theatre watching the real Laurel and Hardy. I also noted that the majority of the audience were elderly, meaning that like me, we grew up watching Laurel and Hardy films.
__________________
Cyber Devils Advocate (Retired) Fame, Riches, Adventure, Glory - A Cyber Warrior craves not these things In Memorium
Wendy (AKA Romantic Old Bird) 1951 - 2008 |
|||
Reply With Quote |
14-01-2019, 03:48 PM | #3616 | |||
|
||||
haunted
|
Truth or Dare (the one on Netflix not the one that came out last year)
i expected it to be another dumb horror movie but it was actually pretty good one of the better survival-death game type movies
__________________
Spoiler: |
|||
Reply With Quote |
14-01-2019, 04:00 PM | #3617 | |||
|
||||
Sod orf
|
Quote:
Historical inaccuracies regularly happen in films, I would have guessed that this would be the case in a film like this. As a big Laurel and Hardy fan, I've been hoping this isn't going to be disappointing, but you give a 9/10 which gives me hope it's not. Last edited by Alf; 14-01-2019 at 04:25 PM. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
14-01-2019, 09:34 PM | #3618 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
Beauty And The Beast (2017)
10/10 > another great live action remake with some new scenes not in the original animated film, Emma Watson was great as Belle Alien 5:Covenant (2017) 8/10 > entertaining, gory and exciting, I thought it was the best Alien film to date A Little Bit Of Heaven (2010) 7/10 > a woman is diagnosed with cancer then she falls in love with her doctor, quite emotional in places How Do I Live Now (2013) 6/10 > it was okay, it was slow in the first half then it gets more interesting, don't know what else to say really?
__________________
There's no room for Demons on this earth,when everyone around us is self possessed Fake people talk about other people being fake,real people worry about their business and nobody else's Some people create their own storms,then get upset when it rains Knowledge makes people humble,arrogance makes people ignorant Do not judge my story,by the chapter you walked in on |
|||
Reply With Quote |
15-01-2019, 03:05 AM | #3619 | ||
|
|||
Senior Member
|
The House with a Clock in its Walls
It was fun, I laughed quite a few times but it's definitely for a young audience and I'm glad I didn't go see it in the cinema like I previously wanted to. I like Jack Black but he was a bit too himself rather than playing a character very well.
__________________
|
||
Reply With Quote |
15-01-2019, 03:15 AM | #3620 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
"Big Eyes" (Tim Burton) - 3.5/5
True story about the life of artist Margaret Keane [Amy Adams] who painted characters with huge eyes in the 60's, her slimey husband [Christoph Waltz] basically took all of the credit for her work calling himself the artist and got famous. She eventually has enough. Enjoyed it, not quintessentially "Burton" but very enjoyable. Last edited by LaLaLand; 15-01-2019 at 03:16 AM. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
15-01-2019, 03:18 AM | #3621 | ||
|
|||
Senior Member
|
I liked it too! A series would be great, a lot of people thought the film lacked important details so I think it would be very appealing to see more of the world.
__________________
|
||
Reply With Quote |
15-01-2019, 09:53 AM | #3622 | |||
|
||||
I Love my brick
|
Beautiful Boy - It was a pretty good depiction of what I imagine it would be like dealing with a drug addict in the family although pretty depressing. I love Steve Carrell and it's not that he can't do serious because he can but he just has such a comedy voice especially when he gets angry all I can hear in my head is brick I found that a bit distracting and took away some of the intensity of scenes. The film itself didn't flow very well either, it was jumping back and forth alot and sometimes it was hard to tell what was going on, if this was a memory or happening now or when did they get to where they were etc 6/10
__________________
Spoiler: Last edited by Niamh.; 15-01-2019 at 01:19 PM. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
15-01-2019, 11:06 AM | #3623 | |||
|
||||
Zumi Zimi Zami
|
The Jurassic Games 2018
starring Ryan Merriman, in this jurassic park/hunger games/maze runner type of movie IMDB gave it just a 3.2/10 but i agree with some of positive comments there, very underrated movie, quite nice storyline and fun action scenes, also few funny death moments, for a low budget movie it's quite good i give it a 7.5/10
__________________
Taking part in Strictly Jake's Tibb does Strictly Game. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
16-01-2019, 03:26 PM | #3624 | |||
|
||||
I Love my brick
|
Crazy Rich Asians : It was funny and entertaining, I enjoyed it 7/10
__________________
Spoiler: |
|||
Reply With Quote |
16-01-2019, 03:35 PM | #3625 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
boy erased 2/10... yikes
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
Reply |
|
|