FAQ |
Members List |
Calendar |
Search |
Today's Posts |
|
Music This forum is for discussing artists, singles, albums, the charts and anything music-related. |
Reply |
|
Thread Tools | Display Modes |
08-02-2015, 07:37 PM | #51 | |||
|
||||
¯\_(ツ)_/¯
|
Spoiler: #3 - "Style" - Taylor Swift Yeah, Taylor Swift. In my top five. It's that good. If this doesn't make #1 this year (when released), I actually give up on pop music.
__________________
Spoiler: |
|||
Reply With Quote |
08-02-2015, 07:39 PM | #52 | ||
|
|||
Banned
|
|
||
Reply With Quote |
08-02-2015, 07:39 PM | #53 | |||
|
||||
.
|
Down On My Luck
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
08-02-2015, 07:40 PM | #54 | |||
|
||||
-
|
i love the smoke and mirrors EP
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
08-02-2015, 07:41 PM | #55 | |||
|
||||
¯\_(ツ)_/¯
|
Spoiler: #2 - "On the Regular" - Shamir Just amazing in every sense.
__________________
Spoiler: |
|||
Reply With Quote |
08-02-2015, 07:45 PM | #56 | |||
|
||||
¯\_(ツ)_/¯
|
Spoiler: #1 - "*****house" - ceo Another year, another "...oh." moment for my song of the year This doesn't seem to have done too well in just about anyone else's list, which is understandable, since it's a bit of a mess of a song, but at the same time it sounds like someone throwing MGMT down the stairs of a brothel and that's obviously a good thing.
__________________
Spoiler: |
|||
Reply With Quote |
08-02-2015, 07:46 PM | #57 | |||
|
||||
-
|
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
08-02-2015, 07:52 PM | #58 | |||
|
||||
like the boys
|
*****flop
(but nice list) |
|||
Reply With Quote |
08-02-2015, 09:09 PM | #59 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
08-02-2015, 09:55 PM | #60 | |||
|
||||
Z
|
On the Regular is really irritating. Just working my way through the songs I don't know in the top 10 now
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
08-02-2015, 09:59 PM | #61 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
YOU ARE REALLY IRRITATING
xo |
|||
Reply With Quote |
08-02-2015, 10:07 PM | #62 | |||
|
||||
Z
|
Shaun I'm really disappointed, this list was going so well. The top two sound like they're in competition for most irritating C+ song of the year, not Song of the Year.
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
08-02-2015, 10:10 PM | #63 | |||
|
||||
Life imitates art
|
Chandelier >>>
__________________
Spoiler: |
|||
Reply With Quote |
08-02-2015, 10:10 PM | #64 | |||
|
||||
Life imitates art
|
(2)
__________________
Spoiler: |
|||
Reply With Quote |
08-02-2015, 10:14 PM | #65 | |||
|
||||
filthy mudblood
|
Thanks for posting vids
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
09-02-2015, 12:46 AM | #66 | |||
|
||||
¯\_(ツ)_/¯
|
greg **** off back to the MKS thread
__________________
Spoiler: |
|||
Reply With Quote |
14-02-2015, 01:13 AM | #67 | |||
|
||||
-
|
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
14-02-2015, 01:25 AM | #68 | |||
|
||||
¯\_(ツ)_/¯
|
not me prompting Flopya Flopsha Sioflop into releasing something?
i'll do the first ten albums now ok
__________________
Spoiler: |
|||
Reply With Quote |
14-02-2015, 01:50 AM | #69 | |||
|
||||
¯\_(ツ)_/¯
|
Albums. Yay. Finally. Thank you for waiting. You are very lovely. Here are fifty albums that are definitely worth your time. #50 - "X" - Ed Sheeran Anyone who read my assault on "plus" back in 2011 should be at least a little bit surprised to find me acknowledging Ed Sheeran as the best of anything, let alone something I care about - but the right production and right changes of style, and a slight shift away from that soporific "she's lovely but she's homeless" nonsense did him good. #49 - "Motion" - Calvin Harris 18 Months had equally (if not more) fine singles than this but Motion had something of a rarity in the world of "dance albums": not one dud track. #48 - "Sheezus" - Lily Allen I think we've all come to terms with the fact that this was a huge letdown and not even a patch on her other two albums, but Sheezus wasn't without its charms. Like that song about the keyboard warriors. Very canny. #47 - "Trick" - Kele Bloc Party's Silent Alarm was released ten years ago this week. That's how far we've come, now The second solo record from Mr. Okereke was far improved on The Boxer. #46 - "World Peace is None of Your Business" - Morrissey I hadn't planned on doing a "worst artworks" section of this whole shindig but I am quite tempted, all of a sudden... forgive me but most of this first list of ten can be boiled down to "well it's not their best effort but well done for trying!" #45 - "The Take Off and Landing of Everything" - Elbow Elbow shall forever be my favourite band that I dedicate 0% of my listening time to. #44 - "Goddess" - Banks Aha! A debut. Not the strongest, mind, but certainly good enough to capture the imaginations of TiBB (but then I suppose we're the only community to truly care about Nicola Roberts' solo career so I wouldn't place too much importance in our support). #43 - "Ocean Death EP" - Baths For someone so enamoured with various weeaboo paraphernalia on Vine and Twitter he sure does make some dark, morbid stuff. #42 - "The Feast of the Broken Heart" - Hercules and Love Affair The artwork looks like something Scott might have bookmarked on Pornhub but the listening experience is a lot less sordid and a lot more fun. #41 - "The Pinkprint (Deluxe Edition)" - Nicki Minaj I MUST STRESS that I am only here for the deluxe edition. Those six additional tracks more than make up for the shrill nonsense like Want Some More, Only and Get On Your Knees.
__________________
Spoiler: Last edited by Shaun; 14-02-2015 at 05:12 PM. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
14-02-2015, 07:58 AM | #70 | |||
|
||||
Skinny Legend
|
Get on YOUR knees Shaun's
Get on my knees makes no sense
__________________
The scars on my mind are on replay |
|||
Reply With Quote |
14-02-2015, 10:46 AM | #71 | |||
|
||||
Z
|
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
14-02-2015, 07:19 PM | #72 | |||
|
||||
¯\_(ツ)_/¯
|
thank you greg
#40 - "Lazaretto" - Jack White This will do, but can you please just get back with Meg, Mr. White? #39 - "No Mythologies to Follow" - MØ In future, if you're going to make lovely albums, can you please make your recording name a little easier to Google, please. #38 - "Jungle" - Jungle I've been hearing songs from this album all over the place. It's not the greatest thing I've ever heard but it's a fine assortment of some great singles. #37 - "St. Vincent" - St. Vincent Really not anything close to the "best of the year" title being banded about by just about every music site but it's not without its charms... #36 - "Luminous" - The Horrors Lovely. #35 - "Wonderland" - ceo Extremely weird, extremely fun and extremely listenable. #34 - "Otherness" - Kindness Well, I mean, it has Robyn, Kelela and Dev Hynes on it, so it was always going to work, but he just makes rather funky and interesting stuff. He's sort of like Thundercat, in that bracket of extremely talented producer/writers who I always seem to forget about. #33 - "Ultraviolence" - Lana del Rey Well, it's every bit as good as Born to Die, really. #32 - "Stay Gold" - First Aid Kit Probably the cutest and most charming record of the year, they're sort of like a pair of Laura Marlings in a perennially cheerful mood. #31 - "Do It Again EP" - Röyksopp & Robyn It's only five tracks long but it's fantastic. As was expected.
__________________
Spoiler: Last edited by Shaun; 16-02-2015 at 07:16 AM. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
14-02-2015, 07:20 PM | #73 | |||
|
||||
Skinny Legend
|
33 - "Ultraviolence" - Lana del Rey
Well, it's every bit as good as Born to Die, really. is this a joke
__________________
The scars on my mind are on replay |
|||
Reply With Quote |
14-02-2015, 07:21 PM | #74 | |||
|
||||
¯\_(ツ)_/¯
|
ARE YOU A JOKE
__________________
Spoiler: |
|||
Reply With Quote |
14-02-2015, 07:23 PM | #75 | |||
|
||||
-
|
me if LP1 and BWET aren't in the top 5
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
Reply |
|
|