Tony Montana |
19-04-2019 02:53 PM |
13 by a mile!
1. BB13- The complete full package for me. A great cast, a highly compelling, engaging and entertaining storyline, excellent production, some awesome tasks, zero outside contact, fewer twists. The only downside is Conor winning 50k. It only needed a C4 edit and 24/7 live feed. Other than that, it's the closest a C5 series comes to matching C4.
2. BB17- Amazing cast (my fav on C5), great storylines and rivalries, hilarious and iconic moments and arguments, arguably the best twist on C5 with Annihilation week and one of the best set of finalists. Production was awful, worst on C5 and the duration was far too short. Coming straight after two terrible series, it was a breath of fresh air.
3. BB18- Amazing cast, best arguments on C5, Fight Night 3 was magnificent and the short divide was great TV. Had some really good HM's and production was a slight improvement on BB17, Isabelle is one of the best winners of all time and her journey was just spectacular. The 4 finalists were all great and ''normal people'' which was good to see. It was too inconsistent at times. Some weeks were a snoozefest, while others were brilliant. It wasn't until a few months ago that I appreciated this series more.
4. BB14- Average cast that only had a few great gems, best first week on C5 and had some great rivalries. Gina's journey is also one of my favourites. The remote control task remains one of my fav tasks. It has a few downsides- Sam is one of the worst winners of all time, some good HM's gone way too early and a few dull episodes. Not to mention this was the first series that began the whole outside contact, producer manipulation, twists etc that we're all accustomed to.
5. BB19- Brilliant production and tasks, easily the best on C5 and up there with some of C4's best. Average cast that only had a few good HM's, boot order was tragic and one of the worst. It was too repetitive as well, it felt like Groundhog Day at times. Too many boring episodes.
|