FAQ |
Members List |
Calendar |
Search |
Today's Posts |
14-01-2017, 07:26 PM | #2601 | |||
|
||||
-
|
Friday the 13th (1980) - 7.5/10
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
15-01-2017, 07:04 PM | #2602 | |||
|
||||
Life imitates art
|
X-Men: Apocalypse - 6/10
__________________
Spoiler: |
|||
Reply With Quote |
15-01-2017, 07:37 PM | #2603 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
Tomorrowland: A World Beyond (2015)
8/10 > really good, but I thought the idea of just walking around anywhere in real life whilst holding the pin & whilst in tomorrowland was stupid, but because of that it was quite funny, like falling down the stairs & headbutting walls Ripper (2001) 7/10 > good horror about the ripper Graduation Day (1981) 2/10 > boring 80's cack Just Before Dawn (1981) 2/10 > another duffer Funeral Home (1980) 2/10 > really bad Blood Beach (1981) 1/10 > terrible
__________________
There's no room for Demons on this earth,when everyone around us is self possessed Fake people talk about other people being fake,real people worry about their business and nobody else's Some people create their own storms,then get upset when it rains Knowledge makes people humble,arrogance makes people ignorant Do not judge my story,by the chapter you walked in on |
|||
Reply With Quote |
15-01-2017, 07:49 PM | #2604 | ||
|
|||
-
|
Quote:
Don't Breathe (2016) "An old blind man is forced to guzzle a turkey baster full of his own cum" That's the tagline we came up with when the film was finished. I'm not gonna lie... whilst watchable... the whole thing was pretty ****ing stupid. Unlikeable / unsympathetic characters all round, constantl doing stupid things... I'm at a loss as to how anyone watching is supposed to care what happens to any to them even a little bit? It was an entertaining enough (by virtue of being just daft enough to be amusing) way to kill an hour and a half but generally a pretty bad film. I think we settled on around 5.6/10. It gets 7.2 on IMDB and I really have no idea how. |
||
Reply With Quote |
15-01-2017, 10:39 PM | #2605 | |||
|
||||
-
|
The Amityville Horror (1979) - 6/10
Quote:
Justice for 80's slashers! Quote:
Last edited by Jason.; 15-01-2017 at 10:41 PM. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
16-01-2017, 08:11 PM | #2606 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
The Hunger Games: Mocking Jay Part 1 (2014)
7/10 > why they had to split this into two is beyond me, as a result it was a bit boring & slow moving, hopefully part 2 will be better Komodo (1999) 6/10 > surprisingly decent film about big Komodo dragons running riot on a island Q: The Winged Serpent (1982) 4/10 > dodgy everything Evilspeak (1982) 2/10 > soooo boring & I don't get why it was banned? should have been banned for being so ****e Witchboard (1986) 2/10 > cheesy horror that delivers Z's Final Exam (1981) 1/10 > no plot whatsoever the killer just turns up randomly & starts killing people with no motive, absolutely awful
__________________
There's no room for Demons on this earth,when everyone around us is self possessed Fake people talk about other people being fake,real people worry about their business and nobody else's Some people create their own storms,then get upset when it rains Knowledge makes people humble,arrogance makes people ignorant Do not judge my story,by the chapter you walked in on Last edited by Benzient-XXVII; 16-01-2017 at 08:11 PM. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
17-01-2017, 07:11 PM | #2607 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
Knock Knock (2015)
8/10 > really good home invasion thriller Alligator (1980) 7/10 > a lot better than I thought it would be, and a kid dies gruesomely filmmakers had balls The Maddening (1995) 3/10 > can't even remember what happened Death Ship (1980) 2/10 > similar to Ghost Ship but worse if that's possible Dawn Of The Mummy (1981) 2/10 > dull & all the gore was in the last 20 minutes Fever Lake (1996) 2/10 > don't remember much but I was yawning a lot
__________________
There's no room for Demons on this earth,when everyone around us is self possessed Fake people talk about other people being fake,real people worry about their business and nobody else's Some people create their own storms,then get upset when it rains Knowledge makes people humble,arrogance makes people ignorant Do not judge my story,by the chapter you walked in on |
|||
Reply With Quote |
17-01-2017, 07:26 PM | #2608 | |||
|
||||
Ż\_(ツ)_/Ż
|
Watched a couple whilst staying in a hotel last week, plus one last night:
The Wolf of Wall Street - I'd downloaded it when it first leaked but the 3 hour running time just kept motivating me to say "...some other time..." I wish I'd seen it sooner. Obviously heavily influenced by Goodfellas and I've not been a huge fan of some of Scorsese's films inbetween the two (I'm probably the only one who really didn't care about The Departed at all), it's a very funny, shocking, disgusting movie that plays out thrillingly. Yeah, there were too many F-bombs and the characters were appalling and you walk out wondering just how Jordan Belfort hasn't killed himself out of shame, but it's surprising. Didn't have Margot Robbie down as a great actress - saw her as another Hollywood starlet hired mostly for looks than anything else - but she brought a good (not amazing) deal of heart to the movie. 9/10. The Imitation Game - also on Film4 last week. I didn't expect a lot from it because I'm of the internet folk that find Benedict Cumberbatch's hype a little bizarre (Sherlock is good but nothing more), but he was great in this. Pacing was pretty good, plenty of intrigue and the story was compelling, and Keira Knightley was surprisingly great as well. Only thing I would say is that whilst the gay element was moving, I do wonder how realistic the "sham marriage" proposal was. Which I could probably just google now but I'm typing on TiBB innit. 8/10 Sully - I can't really fault it in terms of the story, the direction and the acting, I guess... but it just felt like it was really paper-thin (and only 96 minutes, IIRC, which didn't help) and whilst the action sequences were breathtaking, the human element (which ironically the emotional thrust of the film kept underlining the importance of) just really didn't move me in any way. Hanks is obviously brilliant, but I felt more empathy towards Eckhart's first captain than him... what was told onscreen of Sully himself was too brief and uninteresting. Good cast, fine action, but didn't grab me. 6 or 7/10.
__________________
Spoiler: |
|||
Reply With Quote |
17-01-2017, 11:34 PM | #2609 | |||
|
||||
Life imitates art
|
Don't breathe (2016) - 8/10 - loved this film it was amazing throughout and it was quite jumpy as well with the gun shots and stuff. The blind man was quite creepy and the characters were great. I screamed at Rocky shoving the blind mans cum bottle in the blind mans mouth
__________________
Spoiler: |
|||
Reply With Quote |
18-01-2017, 03:40 AM | #2610 | |||
|
||||
Ż\_(ツ)_/Ż
|
just watched the Ab Fab movie... it was alright. Nothing great. 5/10.
__________________
Spoiler: |
|||
Reply With Quote |
18-01-2017, 06:18 PM | #2611 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
Alexander And The Terrible,Horrible,No Good,Very Bad Day (2014)
10/10 > very funny Unfriended (2015) 8/10 > very surprising how good it was, kept me interested from start to finish Pitch Perfect 2 (2015) 8/10 > enjoyable sequel but the first was better Alien Abduction (2014) 6/10 > it was ok was entertaining Community (2010) 3/10 > lost interest early on & didn't have a clue what was going on by the end The Legacy (1978) 2/10 > crappy
__________________
There's no room for Demons on this earth,when everyone around us is self possessed Fake people talk about other people being fake,real people worry about their business and nobody else's Some people create their own storms,then get upset when it rains Knowledge makes people humble,arrogance makes people ignorant Do not judge my story,by the chapter you walked in on |
|||
Reply With Quote |
19-01-2017, 06:33 PM | #2612 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
Trainwreck (2015)
10/10 > hilarious one of the funniest comedy's I've seen, love Amy Schumer's delivery it was so funny Deliver Us From Evil (2015) 7/10 > good but the pacing was slow & I got bored in places W Delta Z (2006) 6/10 > quite liked it Containment (2015) 3/10 > another forgettable horror Sorority House Massacre (1987) 2/10 > 80's horror are the worst Clown House (1989) 2/10 > rubbish, I didn't know who directed this until afterwards & it made me think what I just watched & it was more disturbing then I realized
__________________
There's no room for Demons on this earth,when everyone around us is self possessed Fake people talk about other people being fake,real people worry about their business and nobody else's Some people create their own storms,then get upset when it rains Knowledge makes people humble,arrogance makes people ignorant Do not judge my story,by the chapter you walked in on Last edited by Benzient-XXVII; 19-01-2017 at 06:36 PM. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
19-01-2017, 06:36 PM | #2613 | |||
|
||||
-
|
i started watching trainwreck last year and i was confused bc she kept getting with these really hot guys when she looks like a potato?
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
19-01-2017, 07:52 PM | #2614 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
Crying with laughter cause im in it...and brooklyn, fantastic movie. One of the best ive seen.
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
19-01-2017, 08:00 PM | #2615 | |||
|
||||
27/01/2020
|
The Interview - 8/10
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
20-01-2017, 06:13 PM | #2616 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
The Change-Up (2011)
9/10 > very funny body swap comedy Julia X (2011) 8/10 > the hunter becomes the hunted, love how it twisted back around to the bad guy Insidious Chapter 3 (2015) 8/10 > better than part 2 The Voices (2015) 8/10 > amusing throughout, the Cat had the best lines Scooby-Doo Wrestlemania Mystery (2014) 7/10 > entertaining mystery Roadside (2015) 4/10 > premise was good but I felt that bad guy was just doing it for a laugh & not for a reason
__________________
There's no room for Demons on this earth,when everyone around us is self possessed Fake people talk about other people being fake,real people worry about their business and nobody else's Some people create their own storms,then get upset when it rains Knowledge makes people humble,arrogance makes people ignorant Do not judge my story,by the chapter you walked in on |
|||
Reply With Quote |
21-01-2017, 03:23 PM | #2617 | |||
|
||||
Too glam to give a damn
|
Space Jam was on ITV2 earlier
As one of my favourite films as a kid, it makes me feel quite nostalgic. Funny watching it back and realising how bad the film is, though it will always be signifcant and enjoyable for me. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
21-01-2017, 04:13 PM | #2618 | |||
|
||||
-
|
Eden Lake (2008) - 9/10
I'm surprised I'd never seen this until now but I thought it was fantastic. Very raw and brutal. Great protagonists too that you end up fiercely rooting for. The unjustified ending left me furious but it fitted in well with the film that it doesn't take away from it all. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
21-01-2017, 05:40 PM | #2619 | |||
|
||||
.
|
Quote:
Spoiler:
__________________
BBCAN: Erica | Will | Veronica | Johnny | Alejandra | Ryan | Paras |
|||
Reply With Quote |
21-01-2017, 05:52 PM | #2620 | |||
|
||||
Marc
|
Eden Lake is a classic! Such a disturbing film
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
21-01-2017, 06:00 PM | #2621 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
Scooby-Doo Moon Monster Madness (2015)
8/10 > like most Scooby-Doo straight to DVD films it was entertaining Scooby-Doo Legend Of The Phantosaur (2011) 8/10 > it was quite amusing Scooby-Doo The Music Of The Vampire (2011) 6/10 > I was cringing a fair bit because I hate musicals, but it was okay I guess Body Bags (1993) 4/10 > anthology of 3 short horror themed films, the first was good but the other two were poor which dragged my score down The Horde (2009) 3/10 > bad french (I watched the dubbed in English version) zombie film Nightmares (1983) 3/10 > four short horror tales that didn't held my attention
__________________
There's no room for Demons on this earth,when everyone around us is self possessed Fake people talk about other people being fake,real people worry about their business and nobody else's Some people create their own storms,then get upset when it rains Knowledge makes people humble,arrogance makes people ignorant Do not judge my story,by the chapter you walked in on |
|||
Reply With Quote |
21-01-2017, 06:17 PM | #2622 | |||
|
||||
-
|
Quote:
Spoiler: Last edited by Jason.; 21-01-2017 at 06:17 PM. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
21-01-2017, 06:20 PM | #2623 | |||
|
||||
Marc
|
Quote:
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
21-01-2017, 06:22 PM | #2624 | |||
|
||||
@ChasingTheGhost
|
Rosemary's Baby. 10/10 Classic.
__________________
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
21-01-2017, 07:39 PM | #2625 | |||
|
||||
like the boys
|
La La Land - 9/10
Not 10, only because the middle drags ever so slightly and because I'm not buying Ryan Gosling as the saviour of jazz |
|||
Reply With Quote |
Reply |
|
|