FAQ |
Members List |
Calendar |
Search |
Today's Posts |
27-08-2018, 04:12 AM | #3501 | |||
|
||||
¯\_(ツ)_/¯
|
Spoiler:
__________________
Spoiler: |
|||
Reply With Quote |
27-08-2018, 04:21 AM | #3502 | |||
|
||||
Quand il pleut, il pleut
|
Spoiler: ..... |
|||
Reply With Quote |
28-08-2018, 03:47 AM | #3503 | |||
|
||||
Quand il pleut, il pleut
|
...Please Stand By...Dakota Fanning, Toni Collette and Alice Eve were all so well cast in this...a touching and uplifting story with great characters...7/10.....
..So B. It...there were some similarities with Please Stand By in the vein of it...although I hadn’t realised there would be when I watched it...Talitha Bateman is such o lovely young actress, really charming...and perfect for the role of Heidi It....also 7/10...both lovely movies and stories.... |
|||
Reply With Quote |
28-08-2018, 03:50 AM | #3504 | |||
|
||||
Quand il pleut, il pleut
|
...also..
..Rampage..probably not worthy of a mention though...I’ve really liked recent Dwayne Johnson movie as well...can’t win them all I guess...2 out of a rampaged 10... |
|||
Reply With Quote |
28-08-2018, 09:07 AM | #3505 | |||
|
||||
I Love my brick
|
Bad Samaritan - Was a good edge of the seat type film and I really like Robert Sheehan, bit far fetched but good all the same 6/10
Slender man - pretty crap, not scary, stupid storyline, annoying characters 4/10
__________________
Spoiler: |
|||
Reply With Quote |
02-09-2018, 09:45 PM | #3506 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
Dead Silence (2009)
9/10 > (re watch) still freaky and had a good horror atmosphere the twist still sends chills up my spine, puppets freak the beep out of me, love it Ginger Snaps (2000) 8/10 > (re watch) still really good more amusing than I remember also the way Katherine Isabelle & Emily Perkins deliver their lines is also amusing, the werewolf effects still looks crap tho Predestination (2014) 7/10 > liked how the film connected up everything I thought it was clever but they could have done it with more entertainment as I was bored in places
__________________
There's no room for Demons on this earth,when everyone around us is self possessed Fake people talk about other people being fake,real people worry about their business and nobody else's Some people create their own storms,then get upset when it rains Knowledge makes people humble,arrogance makes people ignorant Do not judge my story,by the chapter you walked in on Last edited by Benzient-XXVII; 02-09-2018 at 09:46 PM. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
03-09-2018, 02:54 AM | #3507 | |||
|
||||
Quand il pleut, il pleut
|
..The Bachelors...a really tender, sweet and lovely story about grief and moving on..and about love..JK Simmons is always a treat to watch in any role..the whole cast was gorgeous.....8/10...
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
03-09-2018, 05:59 AM | #3508 | ||
|
|||
-
|
I agree, they heard people complaining that BvS was too long and cut Justice League right down... But it needed an extra half hour for pacing IMO. Especially as it introduced 3 new characters. It felt a bit rushed.
|
||
Reply With Quote |
03-09-2018, 06:11 AM | #3509 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
Kinky Boots....one of my favourites.
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
03-09-2018, 06:15 AM | #3510 | |||
|
||||
Quand il pleut, il pleut
|
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
04-09-2018, 04:10 PM | #3511 | ||
|
|||
Banned
|
Ant-Man and The Wasp
I liked it, it's not the homerun that Black Panther was, nor did it have the spectacle of Infinity War but it was perfectly serviceable. Good performances, decent plot and a nice change of pace for an MCU villain. 7/10 |
||
Reply With Quote |
04-09-2018, 04:12 PM | #3512 | |||
|
||||
I Love my brick
|
Tag - It was really funny and entertaining 7.5/10
__________________
Spoiler: |
|||
Reply With Quote |
04-09-2018, 08:08 PM | #3513 | ||
|
|||
-
|
Quote:
Also, the mid-credits sequence... Spoiler: |
||
Reply With Quote |
05-09-2018, 12:05 PM | #3514 | ||
|
|||
Banned
|
Quote:
Spoiler: |
||
Reply With Quote |
06-09-2018, 04:27 PM | #3515 | ||
|
|||
Senior Member
|
Pontypool. (2008) , re-watch,,I had not seen it, since it, it came out, I really enjoyed,
Really good, tense at times and very well acted 8 out of 10 Dead Air (2009) ;been on my watch list for years, finally saw, what a load of rubbish, poor scripts and really bad acting. The whole movie bland 2 out of 10 |
||
Reply With Quote |
07-09-2018, 01:57 AM | #3516 | ||
|
|||
Banned
|
To All The Boys I've Loved
I thought it was pretty bland. Most of the characters were painfully generic and it didn't really do anything unique or interesting. The attempts at humour is painful and I was pretty bored watching it. 2/10 |
||
Reply With Quote |
07-09-2018, 01:46 PM | #3517 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
Upgrade - Received good reviews but I thought it was awful. 2/10
Logan Marshall Green is cute though. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
07-09-2018, 01:50 PM | #3518 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
i loved upgrade fhfhfh
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
09-09-2018, 10:59 PM | #3519 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
House Of Wax (2005)
9/10 > (re watch) awesome remake Spoiler: Prince Of Persia: Sands Of Time (2010) 8/10 > quite entertaining shame a sequel never materialised, probably get rebooted at some point Kung Fu Panda 3 (2016) 8/10 > as good as the first two but the problem with animated films is that most are instantly forgettable when the film ends and this sequel didn't add anything new of interest and I can barely tell the three films apart
__________________
There's no room for Demons on this earth,when everyone around us is self possessed Fake people talk about other people being fake,real people worry about their business and nobody else's Some people create their own storms,then get upset when it rains Knowledge makes people humble,arrogance makes people ignorant Do not judge my story,by the chapter you walked in on Last edited by Benzient-XXVII; 11-09-2018 at 10:49 AM. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
12-09-2018, 06:30 PM | #3520 | |||
|
||||
All hail the Moyesiah
|
BlacKkKlansman - enjoyed it more than I thought I would, powerful film but has the black comedy mixed in with serious issues vibe like Three Billboards also had
8/10 |
|||
Reply With Quote |
13-09-2018, 06:19 PM | #3521 | |||
|
||||
Skinny Legend
|
The Nun - Christ what a load of ****E, it made zero sense, the characters were annoying af and taissa carnival STILL can’t act 2/10
__________________
The scars on my mind are on replay |
|||
Reply With Quote |
18-09-2018, 06:00 PM | #3522 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
Triple 9 (2016)
7/10 > it was quite good and the story was engaging but it never really gets exciting The Island (2005) 7/10 > (re watch) gave it 9/10 originally but its not as good as I remembered and it was a bit boring this time round so I had to give it a lower rating
__________________
There's no room for Demons on this earth,when everyone around us is self possessed Fake people talk about other people being fake,real people worry about their business and nobody else's Some people create their own storms,then get upset when it rains Knowledge makes people humble,arrogance makes people ignorant Do not judge my story,by the chapter you walked in on |
|||
Reply With Quote |
23-09-2018, 04:30 AM | #3523 | |||
|
||||
Quand il pleut, il pleut
|
..Deadpool 2...I think it was probably a good movie and storyline in its own right...but I watched Deadpool again first to watch them both back to back and started to find Ryan Reynolds really annoying by the end of them both...just his voice and his humour really started to grate a bit...I’ll watch it again I think at some point ...Josh Brolin was perfect as Cable.....7/10....
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
23-09-2018, 04:36 AM | #3524 | |||
|
||||
Quand il pleut, il pleut
|
..The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Society....a lovely cast, a lovely movie...Lily James is delightful.....I once tried a bit of potato peel pie...it was for something we were doing at school...it was just awful and obviously something people ate so frequently...8/10...(...not for the pie, for the movie..)...
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
24-09-2018, 06:43 PM | #3525 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
I Know What You Did Last Summer (1997)
9/10 > (re watch) still great I thought it was funnier than I remembered, 'you look like sh*t run over twice (LOL), wasn't scary really this time round but great slasher flick, I wish they would make a third, WHAT ARE YOU WAITING FOR HUH, WHAT ARE YOU WAITING FOR! Eight Legged Freaks (2002) 7/10 >(re watch) goofy horror/comedy that delivers what you'd expect but there was a couple of goofs that really annoyed me, Spiders appearing on the ceiling before Joshua knocks over the Spider cages also Chris struggling to kick the vent to get out and then Samantha pulls the vent off the wall very easily also the vent was nearly off the wall already when she pulled it (ROLLEYES) Green Zone (2010) 6/10 > it was alright moderately entertaining but it was lacking and I was a bit disappointed Everything Must Go (2010) 5/10 > a couple of mildly amusing moments but it falls flat overall shame as the plot was intriguing
__________________
There's no room for Demons on this earth,when everyone around us is self possessed Fake people talk about other people being fake,real people worry about their business and nobody else's Some people create their own storms,then get upset when it rains Knowledge makes people humble,arrogance makes people ignorant Do not judge my story,by the chapter you walked in on |
|||
Reply With Quote |
Reply |
Thread Tools | Search this Thread |
Display Modes | |
|
|