FAQ |
Members List |
Calendar |
Search |
Today's Posts |
|
Tech, Movies & Video Games Discuss technology, movies and video games here. |
Reply |
|
Thread Tools | Display Modes |
15-11-2021, 03:34 PM | #26 | |||
|
||||
You know my methods
|
Inside out was a great film
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
15-11-2021, 05:47 PM | #27 | |||
|
||||
All hail the Moyesiah
|
Well that was pretty fantastic and it didn't make me bawl but I might have got a bit misty eyed at the ending
Also worth watching the credits for the cats emotions |
|||
Reply With Quote |
15-11-2021, 05:52 PM | #28 | |||
|
||||
Sod orf
|
"Coco" is pretty good and well worth a watch if you haven't seen that one.
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
01-12-2021, 02:35 PM | #29 | |||
|
||||
Sod orf
|
I've just bought Cars and Soul on dvd today and I've just dug out all my other Pixar DVDs. I'm gonna do a four day marathon. Starting tomorrow.
The schedule Day 1 A Bugs life Monsters Inc Finding Nemo The Incredibles Day 2 Cars Ratatouille WALL-E Up Day 3 Inside Out Coco Soul Day 4 Toy Story Toy Story 2 Toy Story 3 Toy Story 4 Last edited by Alf; 04-12-2021 at 07:26 AM. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
01-12-2021, 02:48 PM | #30 | |||
|
||||
Jessica Meuse was robbed.
|
1. The Incredibles
2. Monster, Inc 3. Cars 4. Cars 2 5. Wall-E 6. Toy Story 1 7. Toy Story 2 8. Toy Story 3 9. Toy Story 4 (unfortunately in this case) 10. A Bug's Life (although my memory of it is pretty ****) 11. Finding Nemo 12. Up 13. Brave (an underrated Film imo) 14. Inside Out (Again unfortunately) Pixar may be **** nowadays, but they've had some classic Kids Films over the years.
__________________
KRO! |
|||
Reply With Quote |
02-12-2021, 12:03 PM | #31 | |||
|
||||
Sod orf
|
Quote:
Ranking so far Finding Nemo The Incredibles Monsters Inc A Bugs Life |
|||
Reply With Quote |
03-12-2021, 07:50 AM | #32 | |||
|
||||
Sod orf
|
Cars, watched. The weakest so far. Can't believe they made two sequels to this one.
Next up, Ratatouille. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
03-12-2021, 10:42 AM | #33 | |||
|
||||
Sod orf
|
Ratatouille is quite underrated amongst the Pixar films. It's a good watch in my opinion.
Next up, the masterpiece that is WALL-E |
|||
Reply With Quote |
03-12-2021, 01:44 PM | #34 | |||
|
||||
Sod orf
|
WALL-E watched. Amazing film, quite possibly the greatest film of this century so far, certainly in the top few.
The story telling and beauty of the silent parts is up there with Chaplin and the love story is as good as any in any film, gets you right in the heart. "Up" is next, It will be disadvantaged having the tough task of following WALL-E Last edited by Alf; 03-12-2021 at 02:00 PM. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
03-12-2021, 03:04 PM | #35 | |||
|
||||
Jessica Meuse was robbed.
|
Quote:
I really can't stand how joyless some of Pixar's newer Films are though imo, so it might be helping Cars in my eyes.
__________________
KRO! Last edited by Mystic Mock; 03-12-2021 at 03:05 PM. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
03-12-2021, 03:19 PM | #36 | |||
|
||||
Sod orf
|
The modern ones are from the era of wokeness. Wokeness is joyless. Trying to depress people seems to be the aim now.
Last edited by Alf; 03-12-2021 at 03:20 PM. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
03-12-2021, 08:03 PM | #37 | |||
|
||||
Sod orf
|
Halfway through my marathon
Rankings so far WALL-E Up Finding Nemo The Incredibles Ratatouille Monsters Inc A Bugs Life Cars |
|||
Reply With Quote |
04-12-2021, 01:21 AM | #38 | |||
|
||||
Jessica Meuse was robbed.
|
You might have a point tbf as Hollywood at the moment does seem to prioritise Politics over entertainment I feel.
__________________
KRO! |
|||
Reply With Quote |
04-12-2021, 01:38 AM | #39 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
1. Toy Story (1995)
2. A Bug's Life (1998) 3. Toy Story 2 (1999) 4. Monsters, Inc. (2001) 6. The Incredibles (2004) 9. WALL-E (2008) 13. Brave (2012) 14. Monsters University (2013) 19. Coco (2017) 23. Soul (2020) So, 10. Need to watch more clearly! Last edited by LaLaLand; 04-12-2021 at 01:38 AM. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
04-12-2021, 09:17 AM | #40 | |||
|
||||
Sod orf
|
Already watched Inside Out and Coco this morning.
People say that Inside Out is a great idea, that may be so but I don't think that idea was executed to its potential. Coco was much better. Just one more to watch today "Soul" which I've never seen before so I'm looking forward to it. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
04-12-2021, 12:38 PM | #41 | |||
|
||||
Sod orf
|
Soul was OK, but I think the Golden era of Pixar was in the 2000s.
So that's 11 films watched of my marathon, tomorrow I will watch the final 4 and it will be Toy Story day as I do all 4 Toy Story films in one day. Rankings so far WALL-E Up Finding Nemo The Incredibles Ratatouille Soul Coco Monsters Inc A Bugs Life Inside Out Cars |
|||
Reply With Quote |
05-12-2021, 01:05 AM | #42 | |||
|
||||
Jessica Meuse was robbed.
|
A good list Alf.
__________________
KRO! |
|||
Reply With Quote |
05-12-2021, 08:00 AM | #43 | |||
|
||||
Sod orf
|
It's Toy Story day.
I'll get this final leg of the marathon started in around a couple of hours time. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
05-12-2021, 07:50 PM | #44 | |||
|
||||
Sod orf
|
So that's 15 Pixar films watched in 4 days.
How I rank them in order WALL-E Toy Story 3 Up Toy Story Finding Nemo The Incredibles Toy Story 4 Toy Story 2 Ratatouille Soul Coco Monsters Inc A Bugs Life Inside Out Cars |
|||
Reply With Quote |
05-12-2021, 09:21 PM | #45 | |||
|
||||
All hail the Moyesiah
|
I can't deal with those Toy Story rankings
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
06-12-2021, 02:37 AM | #46 | |||
|
||||
Sod orf
|
They're perfect.
Toy Story 2 I can't even tell who the villain of the movie is supposed to be. Is it the chicken man who owns the toy store? Stinky Pete The Prospector? Or Zurg? Whichever one it is, they're all rubbish characters, nowhere near in the same league as Lotso or Sid. 3 is easily the best. You could argue the case over 2 and 4 being the least best. Last edited by Alf; 06-12-2021 at 03:27 AM. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
Reply |
|
|