FAQ |
Members List |
Calendar |
Search |
Today's Posts |
|
TV Chat Chat about anything else on TV not covered by the other forums in this category. |
Reply |
|
Thread Tools | Display Modes |
28-07-2022, 10:50 PM | #1 | |||
|
||||
Jessica Meuse was robbed.
|
I'm revamping my reviews again for each category (I know that it's messy) but I promise this will be the last time for awhile at least.
For anyone that cares anyway. Basically I'm judging TV Shows/Anime/Cartoons on two things, as they are the most important things to judge any series on imo. Story - Obviously how much did the story grip me. Characters - How much did I like the characters, or were interested in them. I've only updated the Japanese Anime section for now. Just to clarify I can change my opinion of Shows in retrospect. Anyway my scores. In order: Japanese Anime: 1. Saga Of Tanya The Evil - 18/20 2. Vivy - 17/20 3. Drifters - 17/20 4. Kingdom Season 4 - 17/20 5. Akiba Maid War - 16/20 6. Black Blood Brothers - 15/20 7. Blade - 15/20 8. Btooom! - 14/20 9. Ingress The Animation - 14/20 10. Junji Ito Maniac: Japanese Tales Of Macabre - 14/20 11. Demon Slayer: Entertainment District Arc - 14/20 12. Medabots Dub - 13/20 (currently watching) 13. Mob Psycho 100 - 13/20 14. Witchblade - 12/20 15. Id:Invaded - 11/20 16. Pet - 10/20 17. Blue Lock - 10/20 18. Devilman: Crybaby - 9/20 19. Mobile Suit Gundam: The Witch From Mercury - 8/20 20. Bikini Warriors - 7/20 21. Tomodachi Game - 4/20 22. Blade Of The Immortal 2019 - 4/20 23. Chainsaw Man - 2/20 24. Shigurui: Death Frenzy - 2/20 - I honestly found it to be so boring that I only did a handful of episodes, and it weren't even very memorable to me which I take as a very bad sign of what I thought of the Anime. I will do a post that explains away my scores for these Shows at some point. Cartoon: 1. Spider-Man: The Animated Series - 9/10 2. Tron: Uprising - 9/10 3. SpongeBob SquarePants - 9/10 (currently watching) 4. Iron Man 1994 Animated Series - 8/10 5. Horrid Henry - 8/10 (currently watching) 6. The Amazing World Of Gumball - 8/10 7. The Loud House - 7/10 8. Alvinnn! And The Chipmunks - 7/10 - A good modern adaptation imo. 9. The Strange Chores - 6/10 - Slightly overscored by me at the time. 10. Mr. Magoo 2019 Series - 5/10 11. Ollie's Pack - 5/10 12. Space Chickens In Space - 5/10 13. Jade Armor - 5/10 14. Big Blue - 4/10 15. The Patrick Star Show - 3/10 16. Sonic Prime - 3/10 Live Action: 1. Reacher - 8/10 2. Alice In Borderland Season 2 - 8/10 3. The Sandman - 7/10 4. From - 7/10 5. The Rings Of Power - 7/10 6. NCIS: Los Angeles Season 14 - 7/10 (currently watching) 7. The Walking Dead Season 11 - 6/10 8. Severance - 5/10 9. CSI Vegas: The New Series - 5/10 10. The Suspect - 4/10 11. NCIS: Los Angeles Season 13 - 3/10 12. Tokyo Vice - 3/10 13. House Of The Dragon - 2/10 14. The Midwich Cuckoos - 2/10 15. Only Murders In The Building - 2/10 - Honestly what is this ****? 16. The Mandalorian - 2/10 - In hindsight it deserves it's third from bottom placing. 17. FBI - 2/10 18. FBI: International - 1/10 Reality TV: 1. The Traitors UK Season 1 - 9/10 2. The Masked Singer UK Season 4 - 6/10 3. Strictly Come Dancing UK Season 20 - 3/10 4. MasterChef: The Professionals UK Season 15 - 3/10 Donghua: Haven't watched any yet. Quiz Show: 1. The Chase UK - 8/10 (currently watching) Game Show: Haven't watched any yet. Documentary: Haven't watched any yet. Second Chance: Gangsta Speed Grapher Assassination Classroom The Boys Kaidan Restaurant Flowers Of Evil Monster Parasyte: The Maxim Upcoming Shows/Anime to watch: 2. Falling Skies 4. Buffy The Vampire Slayer 5. Blood Blockade Battlefront 6. Rainbow 7. Gungrave 9. Bates Motel 11. Code:Breaker 12. Black Bullet 13. Black Cat 14. Beck 15. Deadman Wonderland 16. Ergo Proxy 17. Basilisk 18. Drifters 19. Supernatural The Animation 20. Iron Man Anime 21. X-Men Anime 22. Wolverine Anime 23. Air Gear 25. Vampire Knight 26. Canaan 27. Samurai 7 28. Hamatora The Animation 29. Shadow Skill 31. Witch Hunter Robin 32. Zombie Loan 33. Zetman 34. Outlaw Star 35. Last Exile 36. Resident Evil 37. Halo 40. Accel World 41. Cyber Six 42. .Hack//Liminality 43. Aoi Bungaku 44. Gunsmith Cats 45. No.6 46. Overlord 47. Code Geass 48. Attack On Titan Season 4 49. Vinland Saga Season 2 50. Stranger Things Season 4 51. Demon Slayer Season 2 52. My Hero Academia Season 6 54. Made In Abyss Season 2 55. Ajin 56. Alderamin On The Sky 57. Archive 81 59. The Legend Of Vox Machina 60. The Mandalorian 61. Loki 62. Moon Knight 63. Reacher 64. Peacemaker 65. Bleach 66. Naruto 67. One Piece 68. Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood 69. Summertime Render 70. Spy x Family 71. Hunter x Hunter 2011 72. Berserk 1997 73. Berserk 2016 74. Sword Art Online 75. Log Horizon 76. Gintama 77. Steins;Gate 78. Clannad 79. Angel Beats 80. Violet Evergarden 81. Link Click 82. Haikyuu 83. Giant Killing 84. Gravity Falls 85. Sonic X 86. Sonic Boom 87. Cowboy Bebop Anime 88. Space Dandy 89. Odd Taxi 90. Beyblade 91. Pokemon 92. Jujutsu Kaisen Season 2 93. Ping Pong The Animation 94. Death Note Anime 95. Ranking Of Kings 96. Bakuman 97. Platinum End 98. Mars Of Destruction 99. Ex-Arm 100. Skelter + Heaven 101. The Promised Neverland 102. Yuru Camp 103. Nana 104. Samurai Champloo 105. Psycho-Pass 106. Banana Fish 107. The Founder Of Diabolism 108. Scissor Seven 109. Ghost In The Shell: Stand Alone Complex 110. Heaven Official's Blessing 111. The Perfect Insider 112. Baccano 113. Mushoku Tensei 114. Hellsing Ultimate 115. Re:Zero 116. Parasyte 117. Given 118. Adventure Time 119. Star Trek: Lower Decks 120. Bastard!! Heavy Metal, Dark Fantasy 2022 121. Spriggan 2022 122. Lie To Me 123. Tru Calling 124. Relic Hunter 125. The Wire 126. Breaking Bad 127. Against The Sky Supreme 128. The Last Kingdom 129. Peaky Blinders 130. Fairy Tail 131. Tsubasa Chronicle 132. The Future Diary 133. Erased 135. Noragami 136. School Days 137. Btooom! 138. Neon Genesis Evangelion 139. Cop Craft 140. Avenger 141. The Melody Of Oblivion 142. Gundam Reconguista In G 143. Citrus 145. In Another World With My Smartphone 146. My Girlfriend Is Shobitch 147. Guilty Crown 148. Akame Ga Kill 149. 91 Days 150. Hybrid Child 151. Serial Experiments Lain 152. B: The Beginning Season 2 153. Elfen Lied 154. Haven't You Heard? I'm Sakamoto 155. Demon King Daimao 156. Keijo 157. Blue Drop 158. The Severing Crime Edge 159. Kids On The Slope 160. Terror In Resonance 161. Charlotte 162. Detective Conan Anime 163. Battlestar Galactica 2003 164. Hanasaku Iroha 165. Dr. Stone 166. Lucky Star 167. SSSS. Gridman 168. Domestic Girlfriend 169. Scum's Wish 170. Little Busters 171. Casshern Sins 172. Gantz 173. Inuyashiki 174. Blood+ 175. Goblin Slayer 176. Trinity Blood 177. Westworld 178. Penny Dreadful 179. American Horror Story: Murder House 180. American Horror Story: Asylum 181. American Horror Story: Coven 182. The Cramp Twins 183. She-Hulk 184. Slasher Season 1 185. Harper's Island 186. 24 187. In Living Color 188. House 189. That 70's Show 190. Firefly 191. Married With Children 192. The X Files 193. The Simpsons 194. Moonhaven 195. Otogi Zoshi: The Legend Of Magatama 196. 1899 197. Bibliophile Princess 199. Reincarnated As A Sword 201. Housing Complex C 202. Legend Of Mana: The Teardrop Crystal 203. Shinobi No Ittoki 204. The Eminence In Shadow 205. The Human Crazy University 206. VazzRock The Animation 207. Motorcity Hopefully other people will take part, hopefully we will all be able to find good recommendations for ourselves by doing this. Plus I just like doing rankings for things. Just to add I am gonna be changing how I'm doing this list. They'll be divided like this. Japanese Anime category Cartoon category Live Action category Hentai category Reality TV category Donghua category Quiz Show category Game Show category Documentary category It's fair to compare the mediums separately to each other I think.
__________________
KRO! Last edited by Mystic Mock; 29-03-2023 at 09:38 PM. Reason: Scores can change in retrospect. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
18-08-2022, 02:47 AM | #2 | |||
|
||||
Jessica Meuse was robbed.
|
I've got to say whilst I've been very critical of the return of CSI Vegas.
I've got to be fair and say the Funhouse episode was actually quite good. It reminded me of old school CSI, I'm hoping that the writers are finally getting into a groove with the Show.
__________________
KRO! Last edited by Mystic Mock; 12-10-2022 at 04:53 AM. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
18-08-2022, 07:33 AM | #3 | |||
|
||||
Zumi Zimi Zami
|
what i've recently watched
1. Jurassic World: Camp Cretaceous 10/10 2. Ms Marvel 10/10 3. Moon Knight 10/10 4. Hawkeye 10/10 5. The Falcon & Winter Soldier 9.5/10 6. Superman & Lois (currently watching) 9.0/10 7. Stranger Things 9.0/10 8. Wizards of Waverly Place (currently busy with rewatching it) 9.0/10 9. Buffy the Vampire Slayer (having recently watched it for second time) 9.0/10 10. The Walking Dead (currently into season 11) 9.0/10 i'm a horrible critic, there is not much what i really dislike from what i watch , and i don't care about bad imdb ratings either, some imdb and rotten tomatoes critics can be a bit too harsh in terms of their reviews and scores
__________________
Taking part in Strictly Jake's Tibb does Strictly Game. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
18-08-2022, 03:17 PM | #4 | |||
|
||||
Jessica Meuse was robbed.
|
Quote:
And tbf it's only a bit of fun anyway so we don't have to be snotty in our scores. Obviously disliking Shows doesn't make anyone automatically snotty btw, I'm talking about professional critics being snotty. And same here about IMDB reviews, Johnny Test and Sanjay & Craig have horrible scores on IMDB and I enjoyed those Shows at the time.
__________________
KRO! |
|||
Reply With Quote |
15-09-2022, 03:07 AM | #5 | |||
|
||||
Jessica Meuse was robbed.
|
I have definitely got to say that CSI Vegas return took a sharp improvement from the first half of the Season.
It actually felt like the writing team were looking at what the flaws were in the earlier episodes and were fixing them up without entirely removing those elements. I'm not saying that the Show is perfect or that the Show is as good as the original, but it gradually improved as it went along, and fair play to the finale, it had a certain punch to it that a lot of modern Crime Procedurals can't pull off.
__________________
KRO! |
|||
Reply With Quote |
19-09-2022, 01:11 AM | #6 | |||
|
||||
Jessica Meuse was robbed.
|
****ting hell at how OTT the NCIS: LA episode was last night.
I'm not even saying that I disagree with their message, but where's the entertainment in an entertainment Show? Thank god for Callen this season.
__________________
KRO! |
|||
Reply With Quote |
12-10-2022, 05:15 AM | #7 | |||
|
||||
Jessica Meuse was robbed.
|
I'm gonna rant to myself, so I understand if people don't want to read this post, but I honestly want to vent after watching that horrible 12th episode of Blade Of The Immortal.
I get that it's only a TV Show and I don't have to watch it, and believe me I'm only gonna give it a couple of more episodes, but I honestly felt like I was watching Season 1 of Vinland Saga all over again in episode 12, the writer in these kind of scenarios are asking the viewer to overlook a lot of logic fails, and for me I can do that over certain storylines, especially if it's to help the Show stick to it's style then I'll normally let it pass, however this particular episode trainwrecks BOTI's main plot more than it already was, and it is just not very fun to watch imo. My main complaints with the Anime. 1. The editing of the episodes are atrocious, it can be very hard sometimes to understand what the **** is going on, and I normally like to think that I'm reasonably good at following a plot. 2. From the atrocious editing comes my issue then with the plot and characters which lack depth for my personal taste. Now don't get me wrong I'm not saying for the Show to be as in depth as GOT or BSG, but developing your characters and plots would give me a better chance of liking the Show. 3. The one character that the Show does develop (Rin) is dreadfully written imo, and spends a lot of the early episodes being kidnapped by different people. And even now she gets a lot of sensationalist writing. 4. I never thought that I'd say this as a fan of Berserk, but the Show is just too violent & rapey for my tastes, again I'd probably be more okay with this if the Show actually bothered to develop it's story and characters, but this sort of stuff just feels like they're happening for no reason most of the time. My positive for the Anime is that I really like the OP (again kinda similar to my journey with the first Season of Vinland Saga) but tbf to Blade Of The Immortal the OP is a real standout I feel. I'm honestly hoping that I can trust my Brother when he says that the Experimentation Arc is worth it, the name sounds good at least.
__________________
KRO! Last edited by Mystic Mock; 12-10-2022 at 05:16 AM. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
26-11-2022, 04:01 AM | #8 | |||
|
||||
Jessica Meuse was robbed.
|
Episode 5 was an up tick for Tokyo Vice.
Actual momentum in the plot. Hopefully it can keep it up.
__________________
KRO! Last edited by Mystic Mock; 26-11-2022 at 04:02 AM. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
26-11-2022, 08:29 AM | #9 | |||
|
||||
Zumi Zimi Zami
|
have finished with suite life of zack & cody rewatch, currently with rewatching suite life on deck
the intro tune of on deck lowkey reminds me now of this years Moldova ESC song with the ''hey ho lets go'' parts, not zdob si zdub having been inspired by this iconic disney series
__________________
Taking part in Strictly Jake's Tibb does Strictly Game. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
31-12-2022, 07:47 AM | #10 | |||
|
||||
Jessica Meuse was robbed.
|
Alright I'm probably gonna bore people to death here, but I'm gonna explain more in depth why I gave these Shows the scores that I feel like they deserve.
I'll start more with the Shows that I felt more negative towards, and then slowly work my way up to the more positive reviews. FBI: International - Some people will think that I'm being really harsh, while I think that I'm not harsh enough. If I could I would honestly score this Show a 0/10. It's only thanks to the MAL format that I'm using, plus the Dog that's making it impossible for me to do that. But honestly Season 1 of this Show is one of the most hollow TV experiences that I have experienced all year. Say what you want about other Shows that you might not like, at least they stoodout in some way, where as FBI: International is just dull, it's not the worst written or the worst made, but it doesn't strive for greatness on any level either, so basically there's nothing to really discuss about the programme other than how beige it is I feel. Chainsaw Man - I get that this Anime is loved by the Anime community (especially teens) and I get that this take won't be popular, but the story was non-existent, and I get that Battle Shounens do need a few episodes to warm up, but the plot not really being present is an issue (regardless of genre) and for me where the Show really crumbles is character writing is atrocious. Denji's main arc in the first few episodes (I don't know if it picks up) was to grab women's boobs, now look I'm not a prude by any means, but there has to be more to the main character of a series like Chainsaw Man than "he like Breast" because that just makes him one dimensional, and not even in a very plot heavy way. The biggest compliments that I can give the Show is that ED 1 was a banger, and still is imo. And Mappa used good CGI Animation, and tbh that's where it ends for me. Blade Of The Immortal 2019 - I've ranted about this Anime before, however I can review a bit more calmly now as it's been awhile since I've watched it. I honestly think that the Show's biggest flaw objectively is the editing on the Show is so bad I couldn't even tell why a lot of the things were even happening, now I'm gonna give the Manga Author some credit here and say that he/she explained character motivations in detail that the 2019 adaptation just doesn't do. I honestly have no idea if the 2008 adaptation would've been better to go for. Then on a more subjective note, I honestly believe that Rin has to be one of the most godawful leading ladies that I've ever seen in Anime, truly terrible imo with her dour personality and constantly being a damsel. The biggest compliments towards this Show is a fantastic OP, I honestly love the song, and an interesting looking setting. FBI - It's marginally better than International imo, however it suffers on one flaw that International doesn't even have, and that's being far too political. The Show's first two episodes were about white supremacy and ISIS, two topics that have been done to death over the last few years, plus I don't think that the Show even did them very well because they didn't do anything new and interesting with worn out concepts. Ironically though it's flaws make it more of a talking point, and Sela Ward's character was showcasing the most potential out of the cast. Shigurui: Death Frenzy - It has an interesting setting, but sadly it just was style over substance with just being a stab-a-thon. For me I do need engaging characters and plot for an Anime like Shigurui. The Midwich Cuckoos - The concept is interesting, and Keeley Hawes & Max Beesley are good Actors imo. The biggest issue however was that the execution was really slow paced and boring, there were at least two episodes dedicated to the women giving birth to the children, that's at such a slow pace that even Netflix would cry. Not my type of Show. Inmu: Ikenie No Utage - Some attractive women in this Hentai, but the sex scenes were ****. Shoujo Auction - Again the girls were attractive, in fact really hot in some cases. But the sex scenes really weren't very good imo. House Of The Dragon - Okay another hot take that I've said about in the past on here. HOTD is a spin-off of a Show that had fantastic female characters (and fantastic characters in general) big world to explore, adult leads, and multiple plot strands running around, and one of the best pilots that TV or Animation has ever done imo. Then we get to HOTD, which has a kid leading the Show for the first few episodes, every man being a massive douche, the female characters being wrote like they were out of Downton Abbey more than in the GOT universe, plus the plot and worldbuilding feeling on much smaller and less ambitious scale, and the barbaric nature of GOT was largely gone. However I will say that Daemon was a good rogue/villain, if only he could've been plucked out of HOTD and put into GOT then the character could really shine around better characters. NCIS: Los Angeles Season 13 - The Season has it's moments, but ultimately the baby Drama between Deeks & Kensi was terrible imo. And three newbies have still yet to establish a great dynamic with any of the original characters. Plus that Season finale was terrible, nothing of interest even happened. The Patrick Star Show - Okay I know that I'm about to be harsh on a kids Cartoon, but it has to be done for the greater good. The Patrick Star Show has obviously Patrick who I like as a character, but none of the other characters in the Show are that interesting, and a lot of the episodes just feel like rejected SpongeBob episodes because they weren't good enough. I personally feel like a Spin-off yes needs to have some similarities to the original Show, but it shouldn't feel like a wannabe either, and sadly imo The Patrick Star Show falls into the latter. Big Blue - I've really tried with this Cartoon, harder than I've tried with most, but it's just really dull imo as none of the characters or episodes standout to me. I hate to say it, but it feels like the Show was made just to tick a box, which I think is sad because imo there have been Shows with black leads over the years that have been fantastic imo like Star Trek: DS9, an Anime that I've placed at number 9 in my best list in my OP just to name a few. But sadly these hacks just thought that having black characters with cardboard cutout personalities was the way to go. In fairness it's not the most offensive Show or anything like that, it just isn't very good either I personally feel. Mobile Suit Gundam: The Witch From Mercury - God I have ranted about this on the Forum as well. But being fair the Show is probably not that bad if it was just a normal Slice Of Life Anime with mild Mecha elements thrown into the mix (because tbf 86 could be like that sometimes) and I actually quite liked 86. Why the style isn't acceptable for The Witch From Mercury to take on is because it's meant to be a Gundam Show, and Gundam Shows follow two basic rules that this Show broke, and that's War & Politics. Yet this Show was mainly about two High Schoolers being friends and dueling other people at said High School/Academy. Now don't get me wrong I get that franchises have to make changes by necessity (and IBO & AGE make some swift changes in fairness) but they both knew to keep the Political and War side of the franchise, and they were the odd children before The Witch From Mercury came along. The Suspect - I liked Bobby Moran as a character, he was entertaining. And the finale was surprisingly kinda fun. I did honestly hate everything else about the Show though, it felt too much like EastEnders for my taste, or a bastardised version of The Bill. El - Respect to this Hentai for trying to present a somewhat plot to the audience, however the sex scenes were kinda forgettable. MasterChef: The Professionals UK Season 15 - I normally love MasterChef: The Professionals, but I honestly just didn't feel the year tbh. I don't know if I missed Monica as a judge or not, but the whole thing just felt very flat on the production side of things. Tokyo Vice - Tokyo Vice is an interesting one. Despite my low score for it currently I do honestly see potential for it to get better. Imo it just needs to improve the pacing, and focus on the Yakuza more in a Yakuza themed programme. Another Show that has a strong theme tune imo. Strictly Come Dancing Season 20 - The second underwhelming year in a row for Strictly imo. Not only was the dancing standard lower than in previous years (with the exception of a few contestants) but the judging panel with the exception of Craig is too farcical imo. Motsi can get away with it more because I see her as the Bruno of the Show, but Anton & Shirley are terrible judges (and I say this as someone that likes Anton as a person) but they're overscoring contestants, and in Shirley's case she is incredibly biased towards and against certain contestants and doesn't even hide it very well. On a positive note I do like Craig, Tessbot & Claudia (even if she encourages sob stories) I do ultimately still like her. Kanojo Ga Mimai Ni Konai Wake - There were some hot girls in the first episode, and the scenario was twisted but kinda curious to see how it plays out. However the sequel episodes were more derivative imo. Bikini Warriors - It's a harmless Show, but it won't win any awards, there's nothing else to add really. Pet - I love the OP & ED Music to this Anime, and I do think that the Show has some interesting conceptual ideas. However I do feel like the execution was a bit flat for me. Parasyte: The Maxim - I loved the OP, and I really liked the main character and his dynamic with his Parasite. What I couldn't really get around with the Show was the Human Drama elements of the Show, that side of the Show had a fair share of the screen time, and I personally just didn't connect with it, it probably didn't help that I found Satomi Murano to be a really uninteresting character. Severance - Severance has some really clever ideas, and I do like Adam Scott as an Actor from his performance on Parks & Recreation. Again though the execution isn't the most fun to watch imo. Patricia Arquette delivers a fun performance though. Blue Lock - Blue Lock is one of those classic Animes where if I was in a group setting and someone wanted to watch it I'd watch it with them because the characters are okay (Jingo Raichi being a character that I really like) and it is watchable. I think what the Show severely lacks though is a hook for me to be really excited to watch the Show, because Jingo Raichi doesn't have that much screentime, and the Show in general tends to normally tread water imo. The Walking Dead Season 11 - I thought that the Season starts off well when they're all separated from each other, I do however think that once they all meet back up at the Commonwealth that the Season starts to slowly unravel in quality imo. Plus the Negan and Maggie potential ship was/is a horrible idea given what he did to her Husband. Plus Negan's writing in general was horrible in the Season, Spoiler: The one thing that TWD deserves credit for, is that it's a great talking point. Devilman: Crybaby - I won't lie I didn't really love Devilman: Crybaby's writing, but I did respect that it was entertaining to a point, it wasn't trying to be a MOR borefest that we see so often in our so called entertainment nowadays. Space Chickens In Space - It's basically a Kids version of Final Space/Star Trek: Lower Decks. The characters are reasonably fun to watch I feel, and the setting is good if you like Spaceships. It's not really a Show that I could watch loads of episodes of, but it's okay at what it does. Monster - Another hot take here, I know that I'm about to get hunted. With Monster I appreciate how clever some of the ideas were (and how it gave us Death Note) I also did like some of the episodes. However the pacing was a bit of a killer for me. I honestly feel like if we trimmed the fat to about 52 episodes I feel like we get to the thick of the story quicker, because to me there's a lot of filler in Monster. Ollie's Pack - Ollie's Pack again like SCIS has a reasonably fun cast, and some of the episodes are fun to watch, it's not imo gonna be the world's greatest Cartoon though. Witchblade Anime - A fit MILF what's not to love? Seriously though the Show has a likable cast, and tbf I did like the Human Drama elements more in this Anime than in Parasyte (I won't keep comparing the two I promise) I ironically felt like the Supernatural elements sadly were not developed properly in this Anime which is a shame given that it's Witchblade's signature genre.The Alice In Borderland Season 2 - Tbf I've only watched two episodes so far, so it's too early to tell. So far though I feel like Episode 2 was far better than episode 1, I am waiting for a more twisted game to pop up. The Strange Chores - An Australian Cartoon that airs on Pop TV. It's a fun Show with a good cast of characters, it's not the best Show ever, but it's enjoyable. CSI Vegas The New Series - It definitely came back very ropey for the first 4 or 5 episodes, however I do think that starting with the Funhouse episode that the eccentricity in the cases starts creeping back in, and the cast does start to gel just as the Season finished. So it's not perfect, but it's headed in the right direction. The Rings Of Power - ROP is obviously not as good as the LOTR Movies, and again it's not gonna go down as the greatest Show of all time for me personally. However I do feel like the Show is massively over hated imo, a lot of the flaws pointed out about ROP can also be aimed at other Shows as well, and unlike ROP that might not even have a charm to them like ROP. Basically I feel like ROP doesn't get given enough credit for strong worldbuilding, some decent characters, and for being a Fantasy Show that isn't afraid of being a Fantasy Show, and imo Sauron is a very interesting character. Do I feel like improvements could be made to the pacing? Yes, and do I wish that Hollywood would be less woke? Also yes, but that shouldn't stop people from being objective towards a programme on it's good and bad points, and it is unfair to single ROP out when other Shows are far more guilty for how extremely woke that they are, or how slow paced certain Shows have been in recent years. Crimson Girls - The best Hentai that I've watched recently, the girls were smoking hot, and Nozomi Sakura was actually quite an interesting character for a Hentai. Obviously it's a Hentai though so don't expect Berserk quality writing. And obviously I have to warn that the main guy is very much an Incel, so if you're not okay with that then I wouldn't watch Crimson Girls, if you aren't that bothered about a fictional Incel then hop onboard and see the babes. Alvinnn! And The Chipmunks - I'm probably one of only a few people on TIBB that are a fan of Alvinnn! And The Chipmunks, but I've loved them since I was a kid. I personally would've preferred the Chipmunks to have looked more like actual Chipmunks in this version rather than Human looking, but I still get a kick out of all of the dynamics and humour of the characters. The Loud House - I love how big The Loud House cast has become, I'm a huge sucker for a bigger cast because it makes the world feel more alive to me. Does the Show have flaws though? Yes, in particular I can't stand certain episodes where they have the character try to achieve a goal for themselves, just for them to give up said goal at the end of the episode. Plus it can be overly saccharine sometimes. But overall fun characters, fun world, and fun episodes in general. From - Of the newer Live Action American Shows, From is one of the most promising Shows in years imo. An interesting mystery with some interesting characters, in particular Boyd Stevens & Victor being real standouts imo. Plus the theme tune is fantastic, a great haunting version of Que Sera Sera. The Sandman - Definitely a promising Show from Netflix, an interesting world with a strong lead character, and an equally strong rogue gallery. The only thing Season 2 needs to fix is the modern day issue of slow pacing. The Amazing World Of Gumball - It's a great Show, it can be a bit guilty of being overly Political at times, but I'll let it slide because it's such a great Show in other areas. Mob Psycho 100 - I haven't watched the third Season yet, but Reigen and Dimple for life yo! Seriously though great Anime, especially the second Season. Horrid Henry - A childhood favourite of mine. Watching an episode of Horrid Henry can always give me a good chuckle, and they have three fantastic leads imo. Blade Anime - I know that most people on here will probably think that I'm off my rocker for placing the Blade Anime so high up the list, but it's a really fun Anime. The Movie is better imo, but I honestly think that the Anime is a really fun entry into the series, especially if you can handle a mix of arc and standalone episodes intermingled with each other. Spider-Man: The Animated Series - Just to clarify I am watching the 90's Cartoon version. Tbh I am really enjoying it so far, I've only just started Season 2 but I'm really liking the start of the Insidious Six storyline. And even how Mary Jane is being given confidence to carry an episode. Obviously it's probably dated in some areas for some people, but it's a product of it's time. Vivy - A really unique Anime that won't be for everyone, but I really enjoyed it. In particular episode 6 was a standout imo. Saga Of Tanya The Evil - Such a fun Anime imo, and it's Movie is just as good if not better. I appreciate the fact that we've got an Isekai for once that cares about writing up a decent story rather than just being pure Ecchi focused. SpongeBob SquarePants - What more needs to be said here? His a living legend. Tron: Uprising - I really enjoyed this Show, I was so gutted when it ended on a cliffhanger. Great pacing, great characters (especially the rogue gallery) and fantastic worldbuilding imo, we definitely should've got a Season 2. Ingress The Animation - A really fun Show imo, it's a bit trippy and I have no idea if the Mobile Game is any good, but the Show was just a consistently fun ride with great action scenes, good characters, and a fun plot. Yes it may not be the most typical Show to score a 10/10, but for me I am trying to judge these Shows on their own terms plus my own personal enjoyment of them, and to me Ingress doesn't do much wrong in either field. The Traitors UK Season 1 - I'm definitely with StrictlyJake on how great The Traitors was imo. I honestly feel like most of the competitors brought something to the table, which can't be said for some Reality TV Show Seasons. It was basically Big Brother UK meets Survivor, possibly the best combination it could've gone for imo. Akiba Maid War - I know that people must think that I'm off my rocker for putting a Maid Anime at number 1, but honestly it's a really good Anime imo, especially if you're open to it's insanity. A very good cast with a more in depth plot than I was expecting, or what it's given credit for by some of the Anime community. I get that it won't be for everyone, but if you're open to it, it can be really fun to watch, it's probably the most fun I've had watching a Show all year. Apologies for the longest post in TIBB history.
__________________
KRO! Last edited by Mystic Mock; 31-12-2022 at 07:48 AM. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
08-01-2023, 03:35 AM | #11 | |||
|
||||
Jessica Meuse was robbed.
|
I've done some editing on my scores due to handing out too many tens.
__________________
KRO! |
|||
Reply With Quote |
Reply |
|
|