FAQ |
Members List |
Calendar |
Search |
Today's Posts |
|
Tech, Movies & Video Games Discuss technology, movies and video games here. |
Closed Thread |
|
Thread Tools | Display Modes |
08-10-2012, 11:23 AM | #4626 | |||
|
||||
-
|
Paranormal activity 2: seen it a good few times, watching 3-1 before the 4th comes out, good film with a slow build up. 7/10
|
|||
08-10-2012, 08:49 PM | #4627 | |||
|
||||
filthy mudblood
|
Meek’s Cutoff
It’s a minimalist type of film, I don’t think I’d seen anything like it before. It seemed very real at times although it was set in the wild west, and I found it gripping despite nothing much happening. I downloaded a couple of movies by the same director, I think her style is pretty unique, hopefully I’ll get to watch them during the next week or two. Barbara It’s a german movie and sent around the time the country was split. It’s kinda a tale of love set in a time of suspicion. It was pretty good. Sinister Hmm... there were parts that were tense and some of it was kinda creepy. But I found it tough to like the main character, so I wasn’t too fond of it. Although as a horror-fan I’m glad I watched it. The Perks of Being a Wallflower One of the best movies I’ve seen this year. I’d recommend it |
|||
09-10-2012, 06:41 AM | #4628 | |||
|
||||
Half-Wit Zeus
|
Moonrise Kingdom - Wes Anderson directed
Absolutely loved/enjoyed this film. Cute, funny, sad, exciting, quick-witted, adventurous, demanding, and intense. Reminds me that the Coen brothers aren't the only ones out there with this kind of spirit. Perfectly acted by all. Definitely recommend. 10/10 for me. |
|||
10-10-2012, 03:18 PM | #4629 | |||
|
||||
It's lacroix darling
|
I just watched American Beauty and it was a really great film. There were so many different parts and themes to it and it's almost as if my mind is still sorting through it all, but I thought it was an excellent movie nonetheless. 10/10.
__________________
|
|||
10-10-2012, 03:58 PM | #4634 | |||
|
||||
IntoxiKated
|
Wallflower is the one I want to watch next, and I am eagerly looking forward to Skyfall at the end of the month
__________________
|
|||
10-10-2012, 04:32 PM | #4636 | |||
|
||||
IntoxiKated
|
I'll buy the popcorn, you can throw it at everyone ...
then we will go search for Scott, I miss him.... I'm sure he'll be back but it may be a while. Surprising how you can get a bit attached to people on here.
__________________
|
|||
13-10-2012, 05:01 PM | #4637 | |||
|
||||
filthy mudblood
|
Summer Wars
It was a bit confused. On The Road Brilliant cast and a very interesting story. It was hectic and at times tender, I loved it Salmon Fishing In Yemen A pleasant movie. Taken 2 A good addition to the first one, it felt really fast. |
|||
16-10-2012, 12:33 PM | #4638 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
some films ive watched recently
expendables 2 - great fun enjoyed it a lot the change up - very funny 21 jump street - not bad likebale phometheus - rubbish branded - very weird movie thats my boy - okish cabin in the woods - stupid movie dark shadows - ok the avengers - was ok abraham lincoln vampire hunter - lol what a title, was ok actually but stupid idear
__________________
Last edited by smeagol; 16-10-2012 at 12:36 PM. |
|||
18-10-2012, 05:11 PM | #4639 | |||
|
||||
Locke.
|
The Passion of the Christ - 7.5/10
They really didn't hold back on the torture scenes. Jim Caviezel is amazing in it, a shame the role got him blacklisted and pretty much ended his career as a big movie star. But at least we have Person of Interest now. |
|||
18-10-2012, 06:05 PM | #4640 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
Taken 2 - 8/10
|
|||
18-10-2012, 06:31 PM | #4641 | |||
|
||||
שטח זה להשכרה
|
Salmon Fishing in the Yemen. Charming... I enjoyed it. 7.5/10
|
|||
18-10-2012, 06:54 PM | #4642 | |||
|
||||
Quand il pleut, il pleut
|
|
|||
18-10-2012, 08:33 PM | #4643 | |||
|
||||
שטח זה להשכרה
|
|
|||
18-10-2012, 08:42 PM | #4644 | |||
|
||||
legend
|
Coraline. 10/10 It's not even that good but I just love this movie so much
|
|||
18-10-2012, 08:54 PM | #4645 | |||
|
||||
Quand il pleut, il pleut
|
|
|||
18-10-2012, 08:54 PM | #4646 | |||
|
||||
King Judd
|
can't remember it's name but it was a foreign one about a lemon curde falling in love with a dalmation.
__________________
Been here thirteen years, may not post much but when I do- the opinion counts, bow down bitches x
|
|||
19-10-2012, 11:21 PM | #4647 | |||
|
||||
Locke.
|
Half Nelson - 6/10. Ryan Gosling was great in it but the 10 word description pretty much sums up the entire film, nothing apart from that happens.
Horrible Bosses - 6/10. A bit like The Hangover with a poorer main cast but much better supporting one. I wish Jennifer Aniston was my boss. Limitless - 7/10. Really good, think it would have worked better as a TV show though. |
|||
19-10-2012, 11:26 PM | #4648 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
The Evil Dead 1 & 2. Probably the best horror movies ever made if you want to be scared half to death lol. I just love them and especially the way in which they were filmed which you don't really find these days.
|
|||
19-10-2012, 11:28 PM | #4649 | |||
|
||||
¯\_(ツ)_/¯
|
Watched like three the other night... all of them quite terrible.
One had Amanda Bynes and was basically 'The House Bunny' but not as funny. 'Sydney White' I think it was called. 4/10. Then watched 'What to Expect When You're Expecting'. Terrible, terrible, terrible movie. 1/10. I think the other we watched was something old and I'd already seen so meh
__________________
Spoiler: Last edited by Shaun; 19-10-2012 at 11:28 PM. |
|||
19-10-2012, 11:55 PM | #4650 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
|
|||
Closed Thread |
|
|