FAQ |
Members List |
Calendar |
Search |
Today's Posts |
|
Music This forum is for discussing artists, singles, albums, the charts and anything music-related. |
Reply |
|
Thread Tools | Display Modes |
14-09-2008, 07:14 PM | #1 | |||
|
||||
retro physical
|
What are your All-Time Top 10 Favourite songs.
Here's mine;; 1. Soft Cell - Tainted Love. 2. Duran Duran - Wild Boys. 3. Christina Aguilera - Fighter. 4. Evanescence - Sweet Sacrifice. 5. Green Day - Boulevard Of Broken Dreams. 6. Radiohead - Street Spirit (Fade Out) 7. Bonnie Tyler - Total Eclipse Of The Heart. 8. Laura Branigan - Self Control. 9. Green Day - Nice Guys Finish Last. 10. Muse - Space Dementia. Took me ages. I'd say Hurt by Christina Aguilera, and several more Green Day/Evanescence songs just missed the top 10 [I prefer GD's older stuff as a whole but BOBD is defo my fave]. Also, Beverley Knight's 'Keep This Fire Burning' would be close too. What's yours? |
|||
Reply With Quote |
14-09-2008, 07:15 PM | #2 | |||
|
||||
Team Flack
|
Ah now thats near impossible!
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
14-09-2008, 07:16 PM | #3 | ||
|
|||
Elite Member
|
1.
2. 3. 4. 5. 6. Cyndi Lauper - Girls Just Wanna Have Fun 7. 8. 9. 10. This is hard. There's so many, I'll need to browse. |
||
Reply With Quote |
14-09-2008, 07:17 PM | #4 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
i cant do this if it was maybe top 30 plus not in any order then i might be able to
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
14-09-2008, 07:18 PM | #5 | ||
|
|||
Senior Member
|
Hmm.. I'm really not sure. Wlll have a browse.
|
||
Reply With Quote |
14-09-2008, 07:19 PM | #6 | |||
|
||||
Team Flack
|
According to my most played it would 9 Take That songs and 1 Rachael Lampa song but thats not right at all.
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
14-09-2008, 07:19 PM | #7 | |||
|
||||
Ż\_(ツ)_/Ż
|
1; Massive Attack: Unfinished Sympathy
2; David Bowie: Heroes 3; Michael Jackson: Beat It 4; The Monkees: Daydream Believer 5; Queen & David Bowie: Under Pressure 6; Placebo: Nancy Boy 7; Placebo/Kate Bush: Running Up That Hill 8; The Cranberries: Linger 9; The Killers: Mr. Brightside 10; Madonna: Frozen Also wanted to put in Blondie's "Heart of Glass" and Aqualung's "Good Time's Gonna Come". |
|||
Reply With Quote |
14-09-2008, 07:20 PM | #8 | |||
|
||||
Locke.
|
[I'll have missed some out though]
1. Chris De Burgh - Lady In Red 2. Jonny Cash - Hurt 3. Phil Collins - Sussudio 4. Boys II Men - End of the Road 5. The Calling - Wherever You Will Go 6. Stereophonics - Have a Nice Day 7. Huey Lewis and the News - Hip to be Square 8. R Kelly - I Wish 9. Mark Owen - Head in the Clouds 10. Enrique Iglesias - Hero |
|||
Reply With Quote |
14-09-2008, 07:37 PM | #9 | ||
|
|||
Senior Member
|
So incredibly difficult! I'll just go with the first 10 songs I love that come to mind.
1.Bon Jovi-Always 2.Guns & Roses-November Rain 3.The Killers-Read My Mind 4.Robbie Williams-Feel 5.Sam Cooke - A Change Is Gonna Come 6.OneRepublic-Apologize 7.Aerosmith-Dream On 8.Prince-Purple Rain 9.Coldplay-The Scientist 10.Donny Hathaway-I Love You More Than You'll Ever Know |
||
Reply With Quote |
14-09-2008, 07:37 PM | #10 | |||
|
||||
retro physical
|
Quote:
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
14-09-2008, 07:40 PM | #11 | |||
|
||||
can't nobody hold us down
|
Gah, let me think...
1. Mariah Carey - Always Be My Baby 2. Mariah Carey ft Boys II Men - One Sweet Day 3. Aaliyah - More Than A Woman 4. Britney Spears - Piece Of Me 5. Lindsay Lohan - Over 6. Girls Aloud - Call The Shots 7. Mariah Carey - Fly Like A Bird 8. Christina Aguilera - Beautiful 9. Evanescence - Bring Me To Life 10. R Kelly - I Believe I Can Fly |
|||
Reply With Quote |
14-09-2008, 07:48 PM | #12 | |||
|
||||
Jen
|
Hey Jude: The Beatles
Fix You: Coldplay Underwear: PULP Drops Of Jupiter: Train Don't Look Back In Anger: Oasis She's got you high: Mumm- Ra Lover, you should've come over: Jeff Buckley Hallelujah: Jeff Buckley Into Dust: Mazzy Star Jackson: Johnny Cash and June Carter |
|||
Reply With Quote |
14-09-2008, 07:49 PM | #13 | |||
|
||||
can't nobody hold us down
|
Omg, I completely forgot Hallelujah
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
14-09-2008, 08:02 PM | #14 | |||
|
||||
Jen
|
Quote:
Its an awesome tune! |
|||
Reply With Quote |
14-09-2008, 08:04 PM | #15 | ||
|
|||
Senior Member
|
1) The Killers- Mr Brightside
2) Thirteen Senses- Into the Fire 3) Stereophonics- Dakota 4) Uniting Nations- Out of Touch 5) Timbaland- The Way I Are 6) Muse- Supermassive Black Hole 7) Arctic Monkeys- Mardy Bum 8) N.E.R.D- She Wants To Move 9) Girls Aloud- Life Got Cold 10) Jay Z v Linkin Park- Numb/Encore That took me ages, not from a songs point of view but trying to narrow them down |
||
Reply With Quote |
14-09-2008, 10:25 PM | #16 | |||
|
||||
Team Flack
|
1.Take That-Shine
2.Mark Owen-Alone Without You 3.Eva Cassidy-Over the Rainbow 4.Switchfoot-Learning to Breathe 5.Kelly Clarkson-Beautiful Disaster(live) 6.Jessica Simpson-With You 7.Keane-Somewhere Only we know 8.Snow Patrol-Run 9.Rachael Lampa-If you Believe 10.Michelle Branch-Breathe 11.Sugababes-Too Lost In You I got it from 16 to 11,really difficult. Went by songs I listen to all the time and never get sick of. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
14-09-2008, 10:52 PM | #17 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
I need to REALLY think about this. It's going to be hard picking 10
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
21-09-2008, 11:22 AM | #18 | ||
|
|||
Banned
|
OK – in alphabetical order of band/singer (sorry, can’t decide on the order and even if I could, I’d change my mind straight away!):
Björk – It’s Oh So Quiet! David Bowie - Life On Mars Jimmy Cliff - Sitting In Limbo Gabriella Cilmi – Sweet About Me Oasis – Champagne Supernova Rick Dougall – Cabin Fever Miss Dynamite – Miss Dynamitee Roberta Flack – The First Time Ever I Saw Your Face Madeleine Peyroux You’re Only Lonesome When You Go Sharleen Spiteri – All The Times I Cried Sorry, dodgy taste I know, lol. |
||
Reply With Quote |
21-09-2008, 11:26 AM | #19 | ||
|
|||
Banned
|
Quote:
|
||
Reply With Quote |
21-09-2008, 11:30 AM | #20 | |||
|
||||
retro physical
|
Quote:
Yeah, I'm a huge fan of Radiohead but that song is fantastic. It brings back so many memories from school life. As for Tainted Love, the original is amazing, however I'm a massive Soft Cell fan so I'm gonna prefer theirs |
|||
Reply With Quote |
21-09-2008, 11:58 AM | #21 | |||
|
||||
ZakJam <3~
|
1. Smashing Pumpkins - Tonight, Tonight
2. Jackson 5 - I want you back 3. Ludovicio Einaudi - Nuvole Bianche 4. System of a Down - Chop Suey! 5. Simple Plan - I'd do anything (Way before they went all electro-emo) 6. Oucast - Hey Ya 7. The Cure - Close to Me 8. Foals - Cassius 9. Avenged Sevenfold - Almost Easy 10. Foo Fighters - My Hero That looks about right. So many other artists and bands I wanted to put on though. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
04-10-2008, 02:13 PM | #22 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
Can't do this.
Sorry for bump. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
04-10-2008, 02:22 PM | #23 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
1. Kat Stevens - Father and Son
2. The Kinks - Waterloo Sunset 3. Oasis - Cast No Shadow 4. Oasis - Don't Look Back in Anger 5. The Verve - Drugs Don't Work 6. Elton John - The Circle of Life 7. Damien Rice - The Blower's Daughter 8. Don McLean - American Pie 9. Aint No Mountain High Enough - Marvin Gaye and Tammie Terrell 10. The Go! Team - Huddle Formation I feel bad for not choosing some lol |
|||
Reply With Quote |
04-10-2008, 11:09 PM | #24 | |||
|
||||
I'm back! :-)
|
01. Girls Aloud - Sexy! No No No...
02. Joe Budden & Busta Rhymes - Fire 03. Christina Aguilera & P Diddy - Tell Me 04. The Cribs - Men's Needs 05. The Klaxons - Golden Skans 06. Natalie Imbruglia - Beauty On The Fire 07. Hilary Duff - With Love 08. Stephanie McIntosh - So Do I Say Sorry First 09. Good Charlotte - The River 10. Shakira - Don't Bother 11. Shania Twain - That Don't Impress Me Much 12. Sugababes - About You Now 13. Ross Copperman - Shout 14. Lindsay Lohan - Over Ok, so thats 14, obv. And I have missed out Girls Aloud songs on purpose because the list would be filled.. so they would also include 'Call The Shots', 'Girls Allowed', 'No Good Advice', 'Something Kinda Oooh' etc... |
|||
Reply With Quote |
Reply |
|
|