FAQ |
Members List |
Calendar |
Search |
Today's Posts |
23-07-2015, 11:25 PM | #1551 | |||
|
||||
REVIVAL
|
Sharknado 3. I don't even know where to begin with this but somehow it was amazing. It had the Hoff, jedward, Chris Jericho George r r Martin. The last scene was just awesome. I can't believe I'm giving it this rating but it's getting a 7/10 from me.
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
24-07-2015, 01:16 AM | #1552 | |||
|
||||
REVIVAL
|
Superbad. Possibly one of my favourite movies of all time. Some of the quotes in this movie are gold. The blood on the jeans. The headbutt. So many laughs. Also mclovin needed a spin off. 10/10
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
24-07-2015, 11:00 AM | #1553 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
I watched this last night too, well the last 40 mins or so and it was ****ing terrible which surprisingly made it good just for the laugh
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
24-07-2015, 12:03 PM | #1554 | |||
|
||||
REVIVAL
|
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
24-07-2015, 12:08 PM | #1555 | |||
|
||||
You know my methods
|
The departed
rather good if a little too american |
|||
Reply With Quote |
24-07-2015, 12:10 PM | #1556 | |||
|
||||
I Love my brick
|
American films are usually American
__________________
Spoiler: |
|||
Reply With Quote |
25-07-2015, 02:17 AM | #1557 | ||
|
|||
Senior Member
|
Howl's Moving Castle - 8/10
Terminator Genisys - 6/10
__________________
|
||
Reply With Quote |
25-07-2015, 02:56 PM | #1558 | |||
|
||||
@ChasingTheGhost
|
salo or 120 days of sodom - 10/10
__________________
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
27-07-2015, 05:12 PM | #1559 | ||
|
|||
Senior Member
|
Deja vu 7.5/10
__________________
|
||
Reply With Quote |
27-07-2015, 08:22 PM | #1560 | |||
|
||||
I Love my brick
|
Despicable Me 2 - Very funny 8/10
__________________
Spoiler: |
|||
Reply With Quote |
27-07-2015, 08:50 PM | #1561 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
Drag Me To Hell already watched it a million times before and it's still just as amazing now. One of my favourites along with The Cabin in the Woods. 8/10
Last edited by RichardG; 27-07-2015 at 08:52 PM. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
27-07-2015, 08:52 PM | #1562 | |||
|
||||
The Italian Job
|
I think i have that on dvd somewhere.
__________________
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
28-07-2015, 01:35 PM | #1563 | |||
|
||||
Locke.
|
The Fast and the Furious - 7/10 - Went into this franchise knowing that it's generally thought of as only getting good from #4 onwards, but I thought this one was really good. A nice opening to the story and characters and while the plot was a bit more straight forward than the other movies it still had plenty of great action sequences and I definitely preferred it over the second and third films.
2 Fast 2 Furious - 5/10 - Had pretty much nothing to do with the first movie and Vin Diesel was definitely missed. Tyrese was a great addition to the cast though. An ok movie overall but the only relevance it has to the series as a whole is the addition of Tyrese and Ludacris, nothing else that happens is referenced again. Fast & Furious: Tokyo Drift - 5/10 - The new main character just wasn't very interesting, not sure what the studio were thinking not casting any of the previous cast.. It is bailed out from being a total waste of time because the 7th movie gives it a lot of relevance and ties it into the main plot of the franchise. Fast & Furious - 7/10 - Where things start getting interesting. The main stars are back and the plot is a lot more complex, thought killing Letty was a mistake but thankfully they got themselves out of that one later on. Fast Five - 8/10 - Top action movie, much better than The Expendables. Some great additions to the cast and some more old faces back after a long time away, by far the best plot of all 7 movies as well. Started moving away from being focused heavily on cars here and being more about the action. Fast & Furious 6 - 7.5/10 - Was good to have them facing off against another team instead of just an organization/crime boss, made the dynamic more interesting. The fight between Letty and Riley was one of the best in the whole series as well. The best ending until this point (although 7 would go on to top that) and it would have made for a good ending point for the whole series. Furious 7 - 8/10 - The best villain they've had so far (Jason Statham), tied in the otherwise pointless Tokyo Drift and made it relevant, shooting locations all over the world and then a very classy farewell to Paul Walker/Brian. Will be strange watching the future movies without him but they couldn't have given him a better send off than what they delivered in the final few minutes here. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
28-07-2015, 03:14 PM | #1564 | |||
|
||||
The Italian Job
|
I'm going to the cinema tomorrow to watch a western. I'll let you know if it's any good.
__________________
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
29-07-2015, 12:01 PM | #1565 | |||
|
||||
I Love my brick
|
Dallas Buyers Club - Brilliant film, love Matthew McConnaughy, watching him in that made my hate True Detective Season 2 even more 8.5/10
__________________
Spoiler: |
|||
Reply With Quote |
29-07-2015, 12:10 PM | #1566 | |||
|
||||
Focus
|
Inside Out 9/10
Very different to all the other Pixars. Funny, relatable and a clever plot. I particularly liked all the emotion/memory stuff that Im relatively knowledgable on and how it was made easily accessible and viewed in an animated way. Also colourful and creative. A sequeal is sure to follow.
__________________
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
29-07-2015, 02:01 PM | #1567 | |||
|
||||
שטח זה להשכרה
|
Vanity Fair - the Reece Witherspoon version. I'm a big fan of Reece and you can't go wrong with a brilliant story like this so... 9/10.
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
29-07-2015, 11:41 PM | #1568 | |||
|
||||
Focus
|
Ratatouille - 7/10
Charming but lacks distinctive moments that make me feel any great emotion. Its playful and cute
__________________
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
30-07-2015, 09:09 AM | #1569 | |||
|
||||
I Love my brick
|
Whiplash - it was ok, I found the main character (Andrew) really unlikeable though 6.5/10
__________________
Spoiler: |
|||
Reply With Quote |
30-07-2015, 09:40 AM | #1570 | |||
|
||||
The Italian Job
|
Slow West. This was a real gem. I enjoyed it a lot. It's great to get lost in a movie and appreciate the beauty of it. 7.5/10
__________________
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
31-07-2015, 10:28 PM | #1571 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
Gone Girl
Great Thriller 8/10 SkyMovies HD |
|||
Reply With Quote |
31-07-2015, 10:49 PM | #1572 | |||
|
||||
You know my methods
|
Just watched Donnie Brasco again
Top pic, great acting |
|||
Reply With Quote |
02-08-2015, 02:58 AM | #1573 | ||
|
|||
Banned
|
The Dark Knight Returns Part 1 & 2.
They're pretty much the best Batman films I've ever seen. 10/10 |
||
Reply With Quote |
02-08-2015, 04:05 AM | #1574 | |||
|
||||
Quand il pleut, il pleut
|
..Mamma Mia..I love that movie/so feel good so a big fat 10 I think....
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
02-08-2015, 04:26 AM | #1575 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
Inside out 10/10
i loved it! my favorite character is sadness, i even got a Sadness plush doll.
__________________
Don't be afraid to be weak. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
Reply |
|
|