FAQ |
Members List |
Calendar |
Search |
Today's Posts |
|
Tech, Movies & Video Games Discuss technology, movies and video games here. |
Reply |
|
Thread Tools | Display Modes |
14-11-2021, 02:09 PM | #1 | |||
|
||||
Sod orf
|
1. Toy Story (1995)
2. A Bug's Life (1998) 3. Toy Story 2 (1999) 4. Monsters, Inc. (2001) 5. Finding Nemo (2003) 6. The Incredibles (2004) 7. Cars (2006) 8. Ratatouille (2007) 9. WALL-E (2008) 10. Up (2009) 11. Toy Story 3 (2010) 12. Cars 2 (2011) 13. Brave (2012) 14. Monsters University (2013) 15. Inside Out (2015) 16. The Good Dinosaur (2015) 17. Finding Dory (2016) 18. Cars 3 (2017) 19. Coco (2017) 20. Incredibles 2 (2018) 21. Toy Story 4 (2019) 22. Onward (2020) 23. Soul (2020) 24. Luca (2021) I think I have them all there, let us know if I missed something out. I have seen 13 of these. The ones I've never seen are... Cars Cars 2 Cars 3 Incredibles 2 Finding Dory Brave Monsters University The Good Dinasour Onward Soul Luca "Soul" is the one I want to see the most out of those. My top 5 in order would be WALL-E Toy Story 3 Toy Story Finding Nemo Up |
|||
Reply With Quote |
14-11-2021, 02:20 PM | #2 | |||
|
||||
This Witch doesn't burn
|
9 of those
1. Toy Story (1995) 2. A Bug's Life (1998) 3. Toy Story 2 (1999) 4. Monsters, Inc. (2001) 5. Finding Nemo (2003) 6. The Incredibles (2004) 7. Cars (2006) 8. Ratatouille (2007) 9. WALL-E (2008) 10. Up (2009) 11. Toy Story 3 (20 12. Cars 2 (2011) 13. Brave (2012) 14. Monsters University (2013) 15. Inside Out (2015) 16. The Good Dinosaur (2015) 17. Finding Dory (2016) 18. Cars 3 (2017) 19. Coco (2017) 20. Incredibles 2 (2018) 21. Toy Story 4 (2019) 22. Onward (2020) 23. Soul (2020) 24. Luca (2021)
__________________
'put a bit of lippy on and run a brush through your hair, we are alcoholics, not savages' Last edited by Cherie; 14-11-2021 at 02:22 PM. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
14-11-2021, 03:00 PM | #3 | |||
|
||||
The peoples princesses
|
All except for Luca
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
14-11-2021, 04:16 PM | #4 | |||
|
||||
IntoxiKated
|
11
__________________
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
14-11-2021, 04:20 PM | #5 | |||
|
||||
You know my methods
|
9 for me
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
14-11-2021, 10:54 PM | #6 | |||
|
||||
self-oscillating
|
5
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
14-11-2021, 10:55 PM | #7 | ||
|
|||
-
|
22 (lol)
All except for Cars 2 and 3 - neither of my kids were interested in the first Cars in the slightest. Last edited by Toy Soldier; 14-11-2021 at 10:56 PM. |
||
Reply With Quote |
14-11-2021, 10:58 PM | #8 | ||
|
|||
-
|
Not only that - I’ve seen all but a handful of them more than once, and there are 12 on the list I’ve seen more than 5 times those being;
1. Toy Story (1995) 3. Toy Story 2 (1999) 4. Monsters, Inc. (2001) 5. Finding Nemo (2003) 9. WALL-E (2008) 11. Toy Story 3 (2010) 13. Brave (2012) 15. Inside Out (2015) 17. Finding Dory (2016) 21. Toy Story 4 (2019) 23. Soul (2020) 24. Luca (2021) Toy Story 1 & 2, Finding Nemo, Finding Dory, Brave and Inside Out have been on so many times I couldn’t even begin to count. My youngest was obsessed with Toy Story 2 for easily 6 months+ and watched it repeatedly lol. And I mean repeatedly - occasionally 3x in one day. Non-Pixar Frozen, Moana, Tinkerbell: Secret of the Wings, and Matilda are the only others that are on this list. Last edited by Toy Soldier; 14-11-2021 at 11:11 PM. |
||
Reply With Quote |
15-11-2021, 11:22 AM | #9 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
Eight. All the Toy Stories, The Incredibles, Ratatouille, WALL-E and Up.
Toy Story 2 was my favourite, followed by The Incredibles. I recently watched Ratatouille because I listened to a deep-dive podcast on it, and I thought the film was fine. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
15-11-2021, 11:39 AM | #10 | ||
|
|||
-
|
Ratatouille is bottom-tier in all honesty. Along with all 3 "Cars" films, Onward and - much as it pains me as my youngest loved it for some reason - The Good Dinosaur.
|
||
Reply With Quote |
15-11-2021, 11:42 AM | #11 | |||
|
||||
I Love my brick
|
1. Toy Story (1995)
2. A Bug's Life (1998) 3. Toy Story 2 (1999) 4. Monsters, Inc. (2001) 5. Finding Nemo (2003) 6. The Incredibles (2004) 7. Cars (2006) 8. Ratatouille (2007) 9. WALL-E (2008) 10. Up (2009) 11. Toy Story 3 (2010) 12. Cars 2 (2011) 13. Brave (2012) 14. Monsters University (2013) 15. Inside Out (2015) 16. The Good Dinosaur (2015) 17. Finding Dory (2016) 18. Cars 3 (2017) 19. Coco (2017) 20. Incredibles 2 (2018) 21. Toy Story 4 (2019) 22. Onward (2020) 23. Soul (2020) 24. Luca (2021) 13 - The ones bolded
__________________
Spoiler: |
|||
Reply With Quote |
15-11-2021, 11:46 AM | #12 | ||
|
|||
-
|
God Tier is of course
Toy Story Toy Story 2 Finding Nemo Monsters Inc WALL-E Inside Out I also think Soul is aesthetically an absolutely gorgeous film. The plot goes a bit heavy on the existentialism for a kids' film but the visuals are easily my actual favourite of any Pixar film (and thus, any computer-animated film). |
||
Reply With Quote |
15-11-2021, 11:49 AM | #13 | |||
|
||||
Sod orf
|
Niamh, you need to complete the "Toy Story" series.
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
15-11-2021, 11:50 AM | #14 | |||
|
||||
Sod orf
|
Quote:
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
15-11-2021, 11:50 AM | #15 | |||
|
||||
I Love my brick
|
__________________
Spoiler: |
|||
Reply With Quote |
15-11-2021, 12:00 PM | #16 | ||
|
|||
-
|
|
||
Reply With Quote |
15-11-2021, 12:11 PM | #17 | |||
|
||||
Sod orf
|
WALL-E is a masterpiece, it gives me a certain feeling inside which only a few films are capable of doing.
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
15-11-2021, 12:16 PM | #18 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
I realised when watching Ratatouille that the difference with Pixar, to other animation companies, is that they make films for adults that children can watch, rather than the other way round.
I didn't think the fourth Toy Story got to the same level as the others. They seemed to be repeating the same story beats as the previous films. Last edited by James; 15-11-2021 at 12:23 PM. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
15-11-2021, 12:28 PM | #19 | ||
|
|||
-
|
Quote:
But yeah in general I agree - especially a few clear examples like Toy Story 3 (I think clearly aimed at the by-then-adult viewers who were kids for the first one) and Inside Out which made me ****ing BAWL. It set me off again when I rewatched with my youngest a couple of months ago. Literally one of only two films that makes me cry every damn time. (The other one is "Interstellar" - specifically the bit where he gets a video message from his son saying that their baby died. I cried in the cinema and every time since .) Quote:
Last edited by Toy Soldier; 15-11-2021 at 12:29 PM. |
||
Reply With Quote |
15-11-2021, 12:29 PM | #20 | |||
|
||||
Sod orf
|
Quote:
Toy Story 3 would be an exception as I believe that was around a decade after number 2. Last edited by Alf; 15-11-2021 at 12:38 PM. |
|||
Reply With Quote |
15-11-2021, 02:46 PM | #21 | |||
|
||||
Senior Member
|
1. Toy Story (1995) seen. Brilliant. 10/10
2. A Bug's Life (1998) seen. Again brilliant 10/10 3. Toy Story 2 (1999) seen it. I even prefer it to the 1st one 10/10 4. Monsters, Inc. (2001) yep love it 10/10 5. Finding Nemo (2003) amazing 10/10 6. The Incredibles (2004) seen it. Not overly keen 7/10 7. Cars (2006) seen. Don't like it that much 6/10 8. Ratatouille (2007) seen. Not a fan 4/10 9. WALL-E (2008) seen. Don't enjoy it 5/10 10. Up (2009) seen. It's far too sad 4/10 11. Toy Story 3 (2010) seen. My least fave of the you storys but still good. 9/10 12. Cars 2 (2011) seen. Didn't like 5/10 13. Brave (2012) seen. Didn't like 5/10 14. Monsters University (2013) seen. Wasn't great 7/10 15. Inside Out (2015) seen. Quite a clever film 8/10 16. The Good Dinosaur (2015) seen. Forgettable 6/10 17. Finding Dory (2016) seen. Not as good as the first one 7/10 18. Cars 3 (2017) seen. It's awful 3/10 19. Coco (2017) not seen 20. Incredibles 2 (2018) seen. It's better than the 1st 9/10 21. Toy Story 4 (2019) seen. 9/10 22. Onward (2020) not seen 23. Soul (2020) not seen 24. Luca (2021) seen. Rubbish 4/10 So only 3 I haven't seen!
__________________
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
15-11-2021, 02:56 PM | #22 | ||
|
|||
-
|
|
||
Reply With Quote |
15-11-2021, 03:04 PM | #23 | |||
|
||||
All hail the Moyesiah
|
I've seen 9 but the only ones I've seen released in the last decade are Toy Story 4 and Luca. Both pretty good although agree that Toy Story 4 felt like a bit of an unnecessary film
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
15-11-2021, 03:10 PM | #24 | |||
|
||||
All hail the Moyesiah
|
I'm just about to watch Inside Out now though after reading this thread, will blame TS if I'm not weeping by the end of it
|
|||
Reply With Quote |
15-11-2021, 03:14 PM | #25 | |||
|
||||
I Love my brick
|
I loved that one, such a clever idea as well
__________________
Spoiler: |
|||
Reply With Quote |
Reply |
|
|